Contribute
Register

[Guide] Lenovo Y50/Y70 (UHD or 1080p) using Clover UEFI

Joined
Apr 20, 2017
Messages
2
Motherboard
y50-70
CPU
i7-4720hq
Graphics
hd4600, gtx960m
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Apple
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello
I have problem with my laptop y50-70 i7-4720hq hd4600, gtx960m and full hd ips panel 1920x1080 - mac os x EL Capitan.
I installed the system according to the guide:

Https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/guide-lenovo-y50-y70-uhd-or-1080p-using-clover-uefi.165188/

Great thanks to RehabMan for this tutorial

My problem is as follows:
After loading the system the screen gets black and sometimes the screen flashes but most of the time it's black.
On the external HDMI monitor everything works fine,

I have a full HD IPS: Samsung LTN156HL07401

When I repladec lcd panel in my laptop for testing from y50-70 full hd without IPS: AUO Optronics B156HTN03.6 everything works fine.

The problem is that on my IPS panel is a black screen

I have an EDID for my Samsung IPS but unfortunately I can not implement it for Mac OS X

In the attachment I am sending EDID dumped on windows from my samsung ips panel and my config.plist files.

Will anyone help run the Samsung IPS?
 

Attachments

Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,929
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello
I have problem with my laptop y50-70 i7-4720hq hd4600, gtx960m and full hd ips panel 1920x1080 - mac os x EL Capitan.
I installed the system according to the guide:

Https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/guide-lenovo-y50-y70-uhd-or-1080p-using-clover-uefi.165188/

Great thanks to RehabMan for this tutorial

My problem is as follows:
After loading the system the screen gets black and sometimes the screen flashes but most of the time it's black.
On the external HDMI monitor everything works fine,

I have a full HD IPS: Samsung LTN156HL07401

When I repladec lcd panel in my laptop for testing from y50-70 full hd without IPS: AUO Optronics B156HTN03.6 everything works fine.

The problem is that on my IPS panel is a black screen

I have an EDID for my Samsung IPS but unfortunately I can not implement it for Mac OS X

In the attachment I am sending EDID dumped on windows from my samsung ips panel and my config.plist files.

Will anyone help run the Samsung IPS?
Read guide, post #1, "Problem Reporting" (use HDMI if necessary to collect the required files).

config.plist/Graphics/EDID/Inject=true
config.plist/Graphics/EDID/EDID=<EDID data>
(use a plist editor)

But first we should check whether Clover can detect your EDID (that's why I need ioreg... to extract Clover bootlog)
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2017
Messages
2
Motherboard
y50-70
CPU
i7-4720hq
Graphics
hd4600, gtx960m
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Apple
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thank you RehabMan for reply

When i now add EDID to config.plist by Clover configurator lcd panel work when i turn off in bios legacy support - work only in uefi mode (this is not problem for me)

Next problem: The laptop screen does not work after waking up from sleep and when i connect/dissconnect HDMI
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,929
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thank you RehabMan for reply

When i now add EDID to config.plist by Clover configurator lcd panel work when i turn off in bios legacy support - work only in uefi mode (this is not problem for me)

Next problem: The laptop screen does not work after waking up from sleep and when i connect/dissconnect HDMI
There is no way for me to know what you're actually doing without "Problem Reporting" files.
Read guide, post #1, "Problem Reporting".
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2017
Messages
179
Motherboard
LENOVO Y50-70
CPU
i7 4710HQ
Graphics
HD4600 + GT 860M (1920x1080)
When I boot the installer, I get a screen different. I don't get the OS X utilities first screen, but the installation of el capitan immediately. I'm used the createinstall method, but I don't get the classic screen with "a minute remaining" of phase 1 (extract and verify).. The ETA on screen is 17 min, instead of 10 min about. So, when it over, If I boot from the USB again, and I select install osx, the installation don't start...
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,929
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
When I boot the installer, I get a screen different. I don't get the OS X utilities first screen, but the installation of el capitan immediately. I'm used the createinstall method, but I don't get the classic screen with "a minute remaining" of phase 1 (extract and verify).. The ETA on screen is 17 min, instead of 10 min about. So, when it over, If I boot from the USB again, and I select install osx, the installation don't start...
Seems obvious to me...
If the second phase is already done, boot into the resulting install...
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2017
Messages
179
Motherboard
LENOVO Y50-70
CPU
i7 4710HQ
Graphics
HD4600 + GT 860M (1920x1080)
Seems obvious to me...
If the second phase is already done, boot into the resulting install...
But I should boot two times from install osx, or not? Instead, when I boot the first time, it install directly... May i get some error after?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,929
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
But I should boot two times from install osx, or not? Instead, when I boot the first time, it install directly... May i get some error after?
On a truly fresh install, that is usually what happens.
If you have existing partitions that you're re-installing to, then maybe not.
And it can also depend on what you have in NVRAM.

Go with the flow...
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2012
Messages
4
Motherboard
Mac OS X 10.12.4
CPU
2.49 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Dear RehabMan thanks for your work.

It's working fine on my Lenovo Y50, UHD. With HDMI - a charm!
Possible, that I cannot call somebody over Facetime while I'm not connected to the WiFi?
(iMessage is working, but cannot call somebody from Facetime > It's greyed out. With the same Apple-ID I can call somebody from an Apple-Device.)

Greetings.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,929
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Dear RehabMan thanks for your work.

It's working fine on my Lenovo Y50, UHD. With HDMI - a charm!
Possible, that I cannot call somebody over Facetime while I'm not connected to the WiFi?
(iMessage is working, but cannot call somebody from Facetime > It's greyed out. With the same Apple-ID I can call somebody from an Apple-Device.)

Greetings.
No idea if Facetime works on Ethernet only (your question is not clear, but I think that's what you're asking...).
I don't use Facetime...

(Well, I use Facetime, but just on my iPhone 6s... and audio only)
 
Top