Contribute
Register

[Guide] Intel Framebuffer patching using WhateverGreen

Joined
May 28, 2018
Messages
20
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z370-E
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'm having trouble with displayport connectivity. I'm running a Vega56 with a headless device ID. HDMI works fine. With DP, it boots fine and shows the bios on screen, but as soon as it tries to boot past Clover, I get a blank screen. I'm guessing this has to do with the framebuffer? However, the framebuffer patcher app only seems to work for identifying ports if you're using iGPU.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2018
Messages
127
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming WiFi
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Try AGDP patch aka "Black Screen Patch" in Clover Configurator Kexts to Patch section.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
29
Motherboard
Gigabyte H270-HD3
CPU
i5-7500
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Still can't solve an issue with my UHD630 working with both DVI and HDMI outputs working simultaneously after boot. Only HDMI works after it. But when I turn sleep mode on and then wake it up, they're both working fine. What's the problem ?
I believe I have the same issue as you with HD630 graphics on a i5-7500 with a Gigabyte motherboard that only has HDMI, DVI, and VGA connector options, so hopefully you can provide your experiences so that I know if I should continue. My HDMI and DVI work separately, but together, HDMI will turn on, and be stuck in a "gIOScreenLockState 3" loop, and so I can't login. In addition, my DVI does not receive a signal when I have both plugged-in at boot when I reach the login screen. I only tried changing the BUS id of my HDMI port following the Intel FB Black Screen guide. Did you try changing the BUS IDs and Types for both your HDMI port and DVI port? And if you did, did you try all the combinations? I want to try all the combinations, but if it didn't work for you, I doubt it would work for me, so I might as well not go through all the trouble.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2019
Messages
41
Motherboard
Aorus Z390 Elite
CPU
I7 9700k
Graphics
UHD 630
Can someone help me ? My first hackintosh !!!!? please !!!
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
227
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
i5-4690
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mobile Phone
Android
Joined
Feb 11, 2014
Messages
68
Motherboard
ASUS Z170-K
CPU
i3-6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Hi to all.
I have installed my new Asrock RX580 8G and I have no problems. I have not installed anything patch or kext.
The graphic card works fine and I have not any kind of KP or bugs. :)
I Attach a screen of details.

Thank you 4support.
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
Inspiron 7566
CPU
Core i7-6700HQ
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Thank you headkaze, it works perfectly for Dell Inspiron 7566 :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
ASUS STRIX B360-G
CPU
i5-8400
Graphics
UHD 630
Hey there ,

I tried the FB patching using hackintool and pasted it to config.plist, I did follow the prerequisites , But when rebooting ,after the verbos screen my display turns black (NO OUTPUT-HDMI) .

I have tried several methods and all end up in this black screen . Is there anything im doing worng , is it something to do with the connectors.
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2018
Messages
327
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K OC 5GHz
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti & UHD 630
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hey there ,

I tried the FB patching using hackintool and pasted it to config.plist, I did follow the prerequisites , But when rebooting ,after the verbos screen my display turns black (NO OUTPUT-HDMI) .

I have tried several methods and all end up in this black screen . Is there anything im doing worng , is it something to do with the connectors.
what's the resolution you are trying to achieve? that can be the issue when trying to boot if not using correct boot flag, kext and or patches. I just went thru the same issue when trying to use 4k screen on my dell 7573. after some very sound advice from @jaymonkey, its working perfect. post PR files, I'm sure you'll find a resolution soon
 
Top