Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
4,521
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello CaseySJ
use HD4600 see question post 643

View attachment 408659

View attachment 408663
That by itself is okay. MacOS uses two different video drivers:
  • During first 2/3 of the startup process it uses a default VESA driver (non-accelerated) and default resolution.
  • During the last 1/3 of the startup process it switches to the accelerated display driver and uses the video resolution that was last used. If the last-used resolution is smaller than the default resolution, then everything in the monitor will appear bigger.
    • For example, if default resolution is 2560x1440 and the last-used resolution is 1024x768, then of course everything will look bigger at 1024x768.
The real question is whether the boot process can finish and you can log in?

If you can log in, you can go to System Preferences --> Displays and change the resolution.
 
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
12
Motherboard
GA-Z390
CPU
i7 9700k
Graphics
RX-580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
This guide is for patching the iGPU. To patch the AMD RX 580, however, the process is a lot more complicated. Please have a look here:

In most cases, however, you should not need to make any changes. MacOS 10.14.5 along with latest versions of Clover, Lilu, and WhateverGreen should be able to make full use of your AMD GPU.
Yes I saw that there is an option a boot argument -raddvi to solve this problem with whaevergreen, I dont know where to put it, in the clover bootloader dont work, I never put an argument to load a kext... do you know?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
4,521
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes I saw that there is an option a boot argument -raddvi to solve this problem with whaevergreen, I dont know where to put it, in the clover bootloader dont work, I never put an argument to load a kext... do you know?
Please try this:
  • Mount EFI partition of your Mojave SSD.
  • Run Clover Configurator and open your config.plist (it will be in the EFI disk and the EFI/CLOVER folder).
  • Then make the change shown and save the file.
  • Reboot.
Screen Shot 2019-05-28 at 2.46.09 PM.png
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2011
Messages
66
Motherboard
ASUS Z97-PRO (WIFI ac)
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD4600
Mobile Phone
iOS
That by itself is okay. MacOS uses two different video drivers:
  • During first 2/3 of the startup process it uses a default VESA driver (non-accelerated) and default resolution.
  • During the last 1/3 of the startup process it switches to the accelerated display driver and uses the video resolution that was last used. If the last-used resolution is smaller than the default resolution, then everything in the monitor will appear bigger.
    • For example, if default resolution is 2560x1440 and the last-used resolution is 1024x768, then of course everything will look bigger at 1024x768.
The real question is whether the boot process can finish and you can log in?

If you can log in, you can go to System Preferences --> Displays and change the resolution.
Hello CaseySJ
thanks, solved by changing the resolution
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2018
Messages
41
Motherboard
q77
CPU
Core i5 3570 3.40Ghz
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 1050
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Is it normal when we turn on computer first and then the TV that in this case the screen has no signal?
Does gpu needs to find an active output to recognize it and then load the drivers?
Otherwise what would be the solution?

Mojave 10.14.5
Asus h110i plus
i3 7100 Intel HD 630
Hdmi output index 2 bus 04

Is there a way to disable con0 and make hdmi the main output? Or this is not the case?

Thanks.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
4,521
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Is it normal when we turn on computer first and then the TV that in this case the screen has no signal?
Does gpu needs to find an active output to recognize it and then load the drivers?
Otherwise what would be the solution?
Most computer monitors do not need to be powered on when the computer is powered on. As soon as the monitor turns on, the GPU will sense the signal, get the "EDID" information from the monitor (if connected via HDMI/DP) and correctly enable display output. However, some monitors don't behave this way. In general, monitors with DP 1.2+ and HDMI 1.4+ provide the best compatibility with Hackintosh.

But if you're connecting to a flat screen television, then the answer can be more complicated. Some TVs have one special HDMI connector (with low latency) for playing video games. If your TV has such a port, try connecting to it. Other TVs may need to be powered on first.

Is there a way to disable con0 and make hdmi the main output? Or this is not the case?
There's no need to do this. It won't solve the problem you describe.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2018
Messages
41
Motherboard
q77
CPU
Core i5 3570 3.40Ghz
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 1050
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Is it normal when we turn on computer first and then the TV that in this case the screen has no signal?
Does gpu needs to find an active output to recognize it and then load the drivers?
Otherwise what would be the solution?

Mojave 10.14.5
Asus h110i plus
i3 7100 Intel HD 630
Hdmi output index 2 bus 04

Is there a way to disable con0 and make hdmi the main output? Or this is not the case?

Thanks.
It's funny but connecting to the input hdmi 2 instead of hdmi 1 of my Samsung 4k tv solved the issue.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
4,521
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Can it work with gigabyte h310mh+i3 8100 ......
You may try the Gigabyte H310M settings provided at the end of Post #1. If you need to tweak those settings, just follow the main Guide. If you get stuck, describe the steps you took and the problem you’re facing, and we’ll help you out.
 
Top