Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,400
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hey! Great info you have here!
I have a MSI H310M PRO-M2 motherboard and i5 8400, the board has 3 ports (VGA, DVI, HDMI). I can only use the VGA port, single monitor in HDMI will blank out when reaching desktop, and when trying dual monitor same thing happens.

I'm using SMBios iMac18,1 (tried 18,3, 19,2, macmini8,1 but they cause all my usb ports to stop working)
I have acceleration, but couldn't find a patch that enables my HDMI port (don't have any DVI to test)
My VGA is at Index 3, works with many Buses and Types no problem.
Tried both Index 1 and Index2 with Type HDMI with Buses ranging from 0x01 to 0x07 and none is able to give any signal :(
Is there anything else I could do to try and make this work ?

Started with Mojave 10.14.3 and now testing with 10.14.5

Thanks!

Edit: My IGPU is a 0x3e92, I'm using Platform ID 0x3e9b0007
This would be a typical configuration to try:

Index 1: BusID 0x02, Type = HDMI
Index 2: BusID 0x01, Type = HDMI
Index 3: BusID 0x06, Type = DP (physical port = VGA)

If none of your attempts worked, could it be that the connector patch was not applied correctly? During each test attempt, you can run IORegistryExplorer then scroll the device tree to "IGPU@2" and click on it. Then on the right side you should see each of the "framebuffer-con0-xxx" and "framebuffer-con1-xxx" and "framebuffer-con2-xxx" entries. If these entries are missing, then the patch has not been applied correctly or is otherwise not activated.
 
Joined
May 11, 2019
Messages
3
CPU
i3-7100
Graphics
HD 630
Mobile Phone
Android
Several questions:
  1. Have you tried following the Guide in post #1?
  2. If so, how far did you get and what Platform IDs, BusIDs, and Types did you try?
  3. What is the exact model number of your motherboard?
  4. Have you tried using Type = DP instead of LVDS?
i set configuration in hackintools
[1] busId: 0x02, pipe: 9, type: 0x00000002, flags: 0x00000187 - ConnectorLVDS
[2] busId: 0x04, pipe: 10, type: 0x00000800, flags: 0x00000187 - ConnectorHDMI
[3] busId: 0x06, pipe: 10, type: 0x00000400, flags: 0x00000187 - ConnectorDP
and i inject EDID of monitor connected LDVS port with AAPL00,override-no-connect in clover, then HDMI monitor is working, LDVS monitor still is not working(dual monitor),but in hackintools i can see tow monitors are activated,and in connector info: tow ports are displaying red color.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2011
Messages
66
Motherboard
ASUS Z97-PRO (WIFI ac)
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD4600
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello CaseySJ
question:before entering the password on boot the apple becomes large
advice
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,400
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello CaseySJ
question:before entering the password on boot the apple becomes large
advice
I'm sorry I don't understand the question. Can you post an image?
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2011
Messages
66
Motherboard
ASUS Z97-PRO (WIFI ac)
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD4600
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello CaseySJ
Your Nvidia card is fully active so it's not necessary to use video ports on the motherboard. You can use a "headless" platform ID to disable video output, but still keep iGPU activate for compute tasks.
I would like to use nvidia GTX 660, explained in post 596 using Hackintool what should I select
407185


407186


407187


Thanks
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,400
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello CaseySJ

I would like to use nvidia GTX 660, explained in post 596 using Hackintool what should I selectView attachment 407185

View attachment 407186

View attachment 407187

Thanks
To use the Nvidia card to drive your monitor, you can set the iGPU into headless mode by simply using Platform ID 0x04120004 as shown in your screenshots. The General and Advanced settings in your screenshots are correct. Just Generate Patch and apply it to your config.plist.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2011
Messages
66
Motherboard
ASUS Z97-PRO (WIFI ac)
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD4600
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello CaseySJ
it doesn't create me anything
407591
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2018
Messages
41
Motherboard
q77
CPU
Core i5 3570 3.40Ghz
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 1050
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
If you're still having issues with Sleep, please try the attached config.plist, but copy your serial numbers and UUIDs back into SMBIOS.

A handful of changes were made, but the main ones are:
  • Inject Intel = disabled now because you're using WhateverGreen to manage the iGPU
  • ig-platform-id = empty now for the same reason
I noticed that you're using a USB port limit patch. Are you still on 10.14.3? Have you updated to 10.14.4 or 10.14.5? If so, they require different USB port limit patches.

Many sleep issues are related to USB devices and Bluetooth devices. Some suggestions:
  • Create a custom USB SSDT for your motherboard. Invest an hour or two into this and never worry about USB port limit patches again. This can also solve some USB-related sleep problems. The most user-friendly guide for this is located here.
  • Disconnect all USB devices except keyboard and mouse. Then disconnect all Bluetooth devices except keyboard/mouse (this does not mean un-pair; it just means disconnect from the Bluetooth menu).
  • If sleep works, then reattach USB devices one by one, and reconnect Bluetooth devices one by one until sleep no longer works. That will identify the offending device.
Hi! Today I have installed the asus h110i plus motherboard and tried with the new config.plist that you gently provided.
We are getting close! The led and fan behaves like sleep and wake is working, no restart and no panic, but the display is black after wake up, and won't turn on even if I disconnect and connect again hdmi cable...
Please let me know if there is still something to try.
Evertything else is working nicely.
Thank you.
 
Top