Contribute
Register

Fix for failure NVIDIA Web Driver on High Sierra, black screen, panics.

Joined
Feb 7, 2015
Messages
12
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VIII Ranger
CPU
i5-6600k
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX 970 SC GAMING ACX 2.0
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
iBook
Somehow impossible for me to use the drivers, I think I've tried pretty much anything... reboots if I don't set the "dont reboot on kernel panic", thats the last thing I see; any ideas?

Some more info; booting with minimal kexts results in the same thing.
CSM somehow has to be *enabled*, otherwise it kernel panics on boot, with or without web drivers.
I'm using iMac17,1 at the moment, crashes with Lilu and NVidiaGraphicsFixup and without.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
2,324
Motherboard
MSI H81i
CPU
i5-4570
Graphics
RX 580
Somehow impossible for me to use the drivers, I think I've tried pretty much anything... reboots if I don't set the "dont reboot on kernel panic", thats the last thing I see; any ideas?
The web driver isn't starting.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2015
Messages
12
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VIII Ranger
CPU
i5-6600k
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX 970 SC GAMING ACX 2.0
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
iBook
Thanks, there was not much info to go on... it seems I've got it working now; steps I took:

Enable CSM, again. Disabling that seems to be required for most (even with the same board), but I cannot even boot into recovery. Weird.
Since you said it didn't load the driver, I set nvda_drv=1, -v, debug=0x100 and keepsyms=1 (and dart=0, still).

Holy ****, it actually works now! I never had to set the nvda_drv before, so I don't know whats going on.
Interestingly, it ONLY works with -v AND nvda_drv - disabling the verbose mode reboots the system again.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
2,324
Motherboard
MSI H81i
CPU
i5-4570
Graphics
RX 580
Holy ****, it actually works now! I never had to set the nvda_drv before, so I don't know whats going on.
Interestingly, it ONLY works with -v AND nvda_drv - disabling the verbose mode reboots the system again.
Maybe connecting to different ports has different results.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2015
Messages
1
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97M-D3H
CPU
i5 > Need model # > See Rules!
Graphics
RX 560
Well, this worked for me, but for some strange reason I had to readjust screen resolution remotely. Before I just had the annoying black screen. Anyone can explain why this happens?

Anyway, I advise others with the same problem to grant remote access from another machine. You can use another mac or even a windows computer. I used Teamviewer and Chrome remote extension as a redundant additional solution, because Teamviewer sometimes tends fail under os high sierra. I took almost two month to figure out the solution for the black screen. I am wondering if this will happen again when apple releases another incremental updade.
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2016
Messages
447
Motherboard
Z170X-UD5 TH-Clover
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX Vega 56
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
Well, this worked for me, but for some strange reason I had to readjust screen resolution remotely. Before I just had the annoying black screen. Anyone can explain why this happens?

Anyway, I advise others with the same problem to grant remote access from another machine. You can use another mac or even a windows computer. I used Teamviewer and Chrome remote extension as a redundant additional solution, because Teamviewer sometimes tends fail under os high sierra. I took almost two month to figure out the solution for the black screen. I am wondering if this will happen again when apple releases another incremental updade.
Invalid Clover configuration. You shall create the best settings for YOUR system.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2015
Messages
12
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VIII Ranger
CPU
i5-6600k
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX 970 SC GAMING ACX 2.0
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
iBook
Maybe connecting to different ports has different results.
Like, different DisplayPort-ports?
I got 4 screens hooked up, so that might be an issue ;-) worked on Sierra however.

Just installed .121, and that seems to help with the crashes. What's weird though is the fact that if I boot straight into macOS, the default graphics drivers are used (where it would crash before) - if I open up the clover menu by right clicking and then selecting boot with the current settings, everything works. Without changing anything, that is.
Any idea what clover does differently there?
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
2,324
Motherboard
MSI H81i
CPU
i5-4570
Graphics
RX 580
Like, different DisplayPort-ports?
I got 4 screens hooked up, so that might be an issue ;-) worked on Sierra however.

Just installed .121, and that seems to help with the crashes. What's weird though is the fact that if I boot straight into macOS, the default graphics drivers are used (where it would crash before) - if I open up the clover menu by right clicking and then selecting boot with the current settings, everything works. Without changing anything, that is.
Any idea what clover does differently there?
Post your config.plist. Regarding ports, its possible changes in macOS mean configurations that worked in 10.12 work slightly differently in 10.13.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2011
Messages
4
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Post your config.plist
.121 seems to be working for me, as was .120 after I fiddled around. Was having black screen issue for awhile not sure what fixed it, I tried all sorts of things. Can post config.plist, is there anything I need to redact in there? Hardware is

on second internal Kingston 120GB ssd , windows 10 on a PNY
B150m Pro4 Asrock with 7.2 AMI bios
Skylake i5-6500
nVidia 970
32GB ddr4
using usb audio and usb bluetooth dongle, had applehda working in Sierra but it is too much trouble and I have a blue yeti
[man it just froze there for like 15secs! so maybe something still wrong, was when ads switched below]
did clover clean install of high Sierra , updated, now at build 17A405
everything was fine, I installed CUDA 9, had problems maybe not because of that, but then fiddled and got it back.
after Logic Pro x, only 8G left on my disk!

will post config plist but not sure what to redact if anything
 
Top