Contribute
Register

Final Cut Pro users here?

Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
250
Motherboard
ga-x79-ud3
CPU
i7
Graphics
nvidia gtx 660
Sorry to hear about your Hackintosh pain, but a glance at your specs shows that you could have made your task easier, if you were not interested in investing time to become a "hackintosh expert", by chosing stock hardware that most people have up-and-running in less than an hour.

Please don't consider this criticism, I imagine there is a good reason why you have an Asrock board and Ati-gpu... but these components do require more tweaking than others.

This post is mostly to assure others that it IS possible to get very fast and stable video-editing systems running with recommended hardware.

And for jreeve0805:
are you sure you installed chameleon correctly? which version? what kexts are in your EXTRA folder and which SMBIOS are you using? If you are using the bootloader on iBoot it has a limitation of not recognizing more that 4GB Ram, which is why you are not seeing the correct RAM now...
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
64
CPU
Intel i7
Graphics
ATI Radeon HD 5800
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
ninetto said:
chosing stock hardware that most people have up-and-running in less than an hour.

Please don't consider this criticism, I imagine there is a good reason why you have an Asrock board and Ati-gpu... but these components do require more tweaking than others.
.
I tried to get a Mobo that some people here were using (Intel BOXDP55WB LGA 1156 Intel P55 Micro ATX Intel), but it didn't work with the processor I wanted. And the video card I chose because it is supposedly close to what comes from Mac in a MacPro build.

In retrospcect, I should have done more research and found a powerful system someone had built successfully and cloned it. Or just bought one form someone who makes them. but silly me, I thought that, since I've been building my own systems since 1992, it wouldn't be too tough.

Oh, well, live and learn.

Let this be a warning to those who wish to strike out on their own path - chances are you'll find yourself thick in the underbrush and without a guide!
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2011
Messages
3
Motherboard
Snow Leopard 10.6.8
CPU
i7
Graphics
ATI Rad 4800
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
ninetto said:
Of course... it runs and runs and runs. Hackintoshably wonderful.
The video card depends really on how high-end you want to go. Essentially video-editing is 2D and thus not GPU intensive (cpu very much so for rendering)... so pick a 9800gt Nvidia with 256 bit interface and 1GB Ram and you can't go wrong.
And if you got the moolah then grab a 280gtx.
For uncompressed 10-bit/SDI Monitoring I had a Decklink Extreme2 card running fine in my last Hackintosh.

--------------------

Hi Ninetto..
i have an FCP 7.0 on my Hackintosh [ gigabyte X58A-UD3R, i-7 960, ATI-4770, 8 GB Ram ]
im working with an internal 1 TB harddisk on HDV.

The FCP keeps crashing out, im in the middle of a project and dont know what to do.
please help if you know the way out.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2011
Messages
3
Motherboard
Snow Leopard 10.6.8
CPU
i7
Graphics
ATI Rad 4800
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
My FCP 6.0 was working fine on a HDV project with media about 800 GB on an internal WD harddisk. Slowly it became sluggish. Even simple commands up and down the timeline would get the multicoloured TURNINGWHEEL for 5 mins - 10 mins... Mostly it crashes the FCP.
it is very confusing and having no clue..

I decided to upgrade to 7.0 but the problem remains.

As there is no Hackintosh expert that i know.. i feel i am wasting my time..

If anyone is clear on the solution please post as soon as apossible..

thanks..
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
8
Motherboard
Z87X-UD4H
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
FCP 7.0.3 runs perfect in my new setup:
GIGABYTE X58 USB3, Core i7 950 3.2Ghz, 2 x 4GB RAM, Geforce GTS250, Intensity Pro, plus VIA Firewire card



Used a lot this weekend with R3D files in ProRes HQ
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
3
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
valdok said:
FCP 7.0.3 runs perfect in my new setup:
GIGABYTE X58 USB3, Core i7 950 3.2Ghz, 2 x 4GB RAM, Geforce GTS250, Intensity Pro, plus VIA Firewire card



Used a lot this weekend with R3D files in ProRes HQ

Curiosity. I'm looking into building a Hackintosh editing workstation. What particular RAM did you purchase?

Thanks!
Brian
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
24
Motherboard
Mac Leopard 10.7.4
CPU
3.2 Intel Core i7
Graphics
NVidia Quadro 4000
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
My system is working to PERFECTION with all FCS3.0 and FCP 7.0.2, but it REALLY kicks ass in Adobe's production premium suite..... YES I spent a lot of $$$$$. but it was WELL worth it. Protools, All the FCS suite and the Adobe Production premium you name it it ROCKS!
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
1
Motherboard
Windows 7
CPU
Core i5 760
Graphics
GeForce GTX460
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hey guys. First time poster, long time reader here. I finally got my hackintosh fully up and running a couple days ago and yesterday I got around to installing Final Cut Pro 7 on it. I ran into an issue almost immediately - I inserted a video file, hit command + R to render it (or whatever the rendering shortcut is) and then tried to play the video. The audio was working fine, but the video in the viewer window was just garbled stuff, not moving. I tried this with a few different videos (I believe in both mp4 and avi file formats) and it did the same thing to all of them. I was wondering if anyone maybe knew what the issue could be.

Specs:

Core i5 760 2.8ghz
Gigabyte GA-P55-USB3 Rev 2 F6 (I used EasyBeast, not UserDSDT)
4 GB RAM
EVGA GTX460 1GB

I have a feeling this might be the kind of issue that could exist for multiple reasons, but I'd appreciate any sort of troubleshooting tips. Thanks!
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
250
Motherboard
ga-x79-ud3
CPU
i7
Graphics
nvidia gtx 660
MP4 is not supported in FCPro.
Get Mpeg Streamclip, a freeware converter.
Load your MP4s into Streamclip, then save (transcode) them into a different format, animation-codec/lossless if it's important stuff. Otherwise another flavor of quicktime that fits the SD or HD resolution of your original files.

But your other remark, that avi-files also do not work seems to indicate you might have a more serious problem with your system...unlesss: Are the AVIs also some form of Divx/H264 ? Then do the same process...

good luck, ninetto
 
Top