Contribute
Register

Final Cut Pro users here?

Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
253
Motherboard
ga-x79-ud3
CPU
i7
Graphics
nvidia gtx 660
You "re-encoded" to MOV? With What codec... since "MOV" or "MP4" is just the container.

It is impossible to edit h.264 files reliably on FCP. So make sure you are using ProRes or some other codec that keeps the native resolution.

In your particular case, if it is not h.264 that is causing the problem, and if FCP handles other files with no problems, then look again how you are transcoding with MPEG-Streamclip. Maybe you have created an exotic mix of frame-sizes/bit/frame-rates?
If you are talking about AVCHD files, you know that your should use the log-and-transfer tool, or the software tool Sony provides for its cameras?

It was not me complaining about YouTube. I simply had a problem after initially installing FCP 7, and that was related to the Sound-configuration/kext.

good luck,
ninetto
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2010
Messages
35
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3
CPU
i5-760 Lynnfield 2.8GHz
Graphics
Sapphire Radeon HD 5770
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Thanks for all your help ninetto! This is the first clip that I am trying to edit with my Hac. I was using a MBP to edit all my other XDCAM media that I did use the Sony transfer tool that never gave me a problem. I am going to try either later today or tomorrow to edit all my other XDCAM footage on my Hac and see if it was just me improperly converting MP4's to MOVs.

When I was originally importing my MP4 clips to FCP, I was looking for a quick fix that would bring them in natively and one website told me to convert them into h.264 MOV. Which did allow them to be brought in without having to render, but I guess that was the wrong information that I followed.

I will mess around with all my other formats that I have on my media drives and see if it was user error.

Thanks again for all your help! :thumbup: :headbang: I was frustrated thinking that it was a bigger problem than what you have explained. I guess it's better that it was user error than having to buy any more additional parts :oops:

EDIT: I just did a really quick test using the ProRes 422 options exporting out of MPEG Streamclip and it looks to be working A LOT better than my previous export of h.264. Although I feel stupid for making an amateur mistake like that, at least I learned something about MOV conversion. I never had to do that before, so I never really learned much about that. Always something good to know though.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
253
Motherboard
ga-x79-ud3
CPU
i7
Graphics
nvidia gtx 660
Nice to hear you had a "happy end" without unnecessarily buying new hardware or spending days installing different kexts/dsdts...!

And the mistake isn't "amatuer": with only 550 current video codecs, who's-to-know what works best and what apple will support. Happy editing/hackintoshing!

-ninetto
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
64
CPU
Intel i7
Graphics
ATI Radeon HD 5800
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
So, still having an issue with my Hackintosh hanging every time I use Final Cut (and Firefox, for that matter). Doesn't happen immediately; I have full functionality for some time between 1 and 45 minutes (usually under 10), then the beachball appears.

Can anyone tell me how to read these mile-long hang reports for the relevant info or has anyone solved a problem like this?
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
221
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus V GENE Z77
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
charlzm said:
So, still having an issue with my Hackintosh hanging every time I use Final Cut (and Firefox, for that matter). Doesn't happen immediately; I have full functionality for some time between 1 and 45 minutes (usually under 10), then the beachball appears.

Can anyone tell me how to read these mile-long hang reports for the relevant info or has anyone solved a problem like this?
how much RAM have you got installed? scratch disk setup?
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
64
CPU
Intel i7
Graphics
ATI Radeon HD 5800
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
dh22r said:
charlzm said:
So, still having an issue with my Hackintosh hanging every time I use Final Cut (and Firefox, for that matter). Doesn't happen immediately; I have full functionality for some time between 1 and 45 minutes (usually under 10), then the beachball appears.

Can anyone tell me how to read these mile-long hang reports for the relevant info or has anyone solved a problem like this?
how much RAM have you got installed? scratch disk setup?
12 gigs, scratch disk is a 1tb WD Caviar Black (not the system drive).

I have a feeling this is either some kind of a RAM issue or a video issue. I have the RAm installed properly according to the MOBO guide, but OSX told me once at boot to change my configuration. Unfortunately, I'm not sure what this means in terms of PC hardware:

"Recommended RAM configuration:
A1 - 4GB
A5 - 2GB
A2 - 2GB
A3 - 4GB"

I should stress that FCP (and the rest of the system, for that matter) worked flawlessly for over a month before these problems started, which was a little before I installed the 10.6.5 update. Rolling back my settings hasn't helped. I'm about one long evening away from wiping out the whole install and starting over fresh.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
253
Motherboard
ga-x79-ud3
CPU
i7
Graphics
nvidia gtx 660
I have no advice on your RAM configuration, since I don't have your MB, but it sure looks odd mixing 4GB and 2 GB modules....! Can this really be accepted configuration? HAve you tried running MEMTEST?

I just wanted to add my 2cents regarding the neurotic obsession with having the latest update: I would NEVER update a working system, unless I had a damn good and urgent reason to do so. You wrote that your system had no issues until the 10.6.5 update... well in your shoes I would probably revert to your former system: which is again an important reason why it pays to make an image of a perfect install, then it is only a matter of minutes to resolve these problems instead of days. (Don't mean to sound like the Sunday preacher-man, but I speak as a former sinner who has seen the error of his ways: now I have a hard drive just full of images that I can re-install in no time at all!) Highly recommended! :idea:
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
64
CPU
Intel i7
Graphics
ATI Radeon HD 5800
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
ninetto said:
I would NEVER update a working system, unless I had a damn good and urgent reason to do so. You wrote that your system had no issues until the 10.6.5 update...
Actually, I said it happened before the update. I installed the update in hopes of fixing whatever the issue was. Silly me.

And if I ever do get a perfect install, then I'll save it. On nearly 3 months, I haven't gotten close enough to a fully functional OS to be satisfied. In a week or two, I'm just going to wipe everything out and either try again myself or pay someone to do it for me.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2010
Messages
51
Motherboard
ASUS Prime Z270-A
CPU
G4400
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
iMac, Performa, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
charlzm said:
ninetto said:
I would NEVER update a working system, unless I had a damn good and urgent reason to do so. You wrote that your system had no issues until the 10.6.5 update...
Actually, I said it happened before the update. I installed the update in hopes of fixing whatever the issue was. Silly me.

And if I ever do get a perfect install, then I'll save it. On nearly 3 months, I haven't gotten close enough to a fully functional OS to be satisfied. In a week or two, I'm just going to wipe everything out and either try again myself or pay someone to do it for me.

Hey Charlzm,

I am in a funny spot too. I had everything working great at one point, but now I am stuck booting from iBoot as well lol. My most Stable build to date was.

install 10.6.3 from the CD and iBootATI (GraphicsEnabler=NO)
then updated to 10.6.4
run multibeast 2.2.0 (everything except graphics options)
reboot
install Apple Graphics Update 1.0
run multibeast with graphics (ATY_Vervet)
reboot
install 10.6.5
run multibeast to repair permissions
and voalla! it all worked... I have that install saved but I keep trying to redo it with newer versions of multibeast and iboot and they just dont work as well as 2.2.0

The good news is my final cut still works even though my system thinks its an imac with 4GB of ram.

Did you ever figure out why your system needed to boot with the CD?

-John
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
64
CPU
Intel i7
Graphics
ATI Radeon HD 5800
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
jreeve0805 said:
Did you ever figure out why your system needed to boot with the CD?

-John
Never did. I think I've got a stable install at the moment. It's 32 bit with Uakari. It's frustrating because I extracted the ROM using Jdutch's guide but I just can't get it to work. I've also been able to get into 64 bit mode once or twice, but the system gets twitchy and my right side monitor gets no signal.

I've been putting out feelers on Craig's List to see if I can get someone who actually knows what he's doing to fix my install or just do it over the right way. I've been banging my head on this for three months now and enough's enough. I just don't have time to teach myself how to become a Hackintosh expert AND work my day job AND edit video freelance, too.

This forum has been incredibly helpful, and everyone here has been very patient and even-tempered. I just didn't realize that this was so bleeding-edge when I decided to build a Hack.
 
Top