Contribute
Register

Default Bootloader to OS X from Windows

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
72
Motherboard
GA-Z68XP-UD3
CPU
3.89 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Background: I've finally gotten my dual boot behaving properly after a bit of work but I have one last wish.

Problem: I can now use the Startup Disk pane in OS X to tell Clover to boot Win 7 and it works fine. When I'm in Windows, is there any way I can do the reverse to get back into El Capitan?

Proposed Solution: I know the Bootcamp software comes with a Windows equivalent of the Startup Disk pane from OS X, is it possible to just install this?

Cheers!
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
23,307
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Background: I've finally gotten my dual boot behaving properly after a bit of work but I have one last wish.

Problem: I can now use the Startup Disk pane in OS X to tell Clover to boot Win 7 and it works fine. When I'm in Windows, is there any way I can do the reverse to get back into El Capitan?

Proposed Solution: I know the Bootcamp software comes with a Windows equivalent of the Startup Disk pane from OS X, is it possible to just install this?

Cheers!
You can install it. Whether it works or not is a bit iffy. Results are not consistent build to build, so YMMV.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
72
Motherboard
GA-Z68XP-UD3
CPU
3.89 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
72
Motherboard
GA-Z68XP-UD3
CPU
3.89 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You need to spoof your DMI info in Windows but that tutorial is poorly written so I can't even figure out what to do. Oh well.

Hmph. Is there any other possible way to change the startup disk via Windows? I need it for remote purposes.
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
23,307
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hmph. Is there any other possible way to change the startup disk via Windows? I need it for remote purposes.
Not that I am aware of. You can boot/reboot Windows remotely, but I do not know of any way to change it to reboot from windows into another OS.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte B150M-D3H DDR3
CPU
Intel Core i5 6500
Graphics
Radeon RX 560 2GB
Hi ellissitzky,

Were you able to find a solution for this?
I am having the same one last wish.
All I want is to boot windows or to boot sierra all from remote,
via Microsoft Remote Desktop in windows or from Screen Sharing in osx respectively.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
72
Motherboard
GA-Z68XP-UD3
CPU
3.89 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi ellissitzky,

Were you able to find a solution for this?
I am having the same one last wish.
All I want is to boot windows or to boot sierra all from remote,
via Microsoft Remote Desktop in windows or from Screen Sharing in osx respectively.
Nope. :/
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top