Custom built Desk with watercooling

Discussion in 'Others' started by Metalcored00d, Jul 27, 2014.

  1. fsz

    fsz

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Sep 16, 2014 at 8:23 PM #31
    fsz

    fsz

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Well,... Might fit in a nuc, but would need either an other LCD or 2 power supplys (one for nuc, one for screen) + some re-wiring :crazy:. Nah,.. To much time,.. and Moneys,.. :p (~Most likely~ next purchase: Xnotebook - 17" 2*4gb ddr5 sli graka,... Notebook ~€2300 )
     
  2. theandy94

    theandy94

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Mobo:
    H67MA-USB3-B3, Lenovo G580 (20157)
    CPU:
    i5-2400, i5-3230M
    Graphics:
    HD7870, Intel HD4000
    Sep 16, 2014 at 8:57 PM #32
    theandy94

    theandy94

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Mobo:
    H67MA-USB3-B3, Lenovo G580 (20157)
    CPU:
    i5-2400, i5-3230M
    Graphics:
    HD7870, Intel HD4000
    HD7850 should work without selecting any graphics related settings in Clover Configurator. I'm using a HD7870 and it just works fine this way.

    Have you already removed all Kexts from your previous Install, that are in S/L/E? This causes sometimes problems while booting, especially if you haven't rebuild your systemcache and kextcache, which you should definitely do.

    I recommend to select as few options as possible in Clover Configurator, just those that are definitely needed for a clean boot. After that you may add some options which might come in useful later.
    When you first use Clover it is a lot of trial and error, but as soon as you have figured it out you will have the best hackintosh experience ever, because:
    it-just-works.jpg
    If you use a Gigabyte Mainboard you don't have to patch your BIOS and there is also no need for a DSDT, Clover will patch it just fine on the fly.

    -theandy
     
  3. Metalcored00d

    Metalcored00d

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 VIII Maximus Gene
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 16, 2014 at 9:25 PM #33
    Metalcored00d

    Metalcored00d

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 VIII Maximus Gene
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hey there

    Thanks for the quick reply! Well it's a vanilla system, so I'm still booting from the Clover USB Installer, but I'm still stuck at iobluetooth... Which is graphics.

    What Clover config did you use?

    By the way, it's a PITA that you can't modify anything Clover based in Safe mode :/. However, it does show me the GPU as Radeon HD7xxx with 2048MB vRam so somehow I know I don't need too much edits...

    Grtz
    Metalcored00d

    edit

    Just booted in single user Boot -S, then:
    mount -uw /
    cd /System/Library/Extensions
    mkdir intel_back
    mv AppleIntelHD* AppleIntelF* intel_back/
    touch /System/Library/Extensions
    exit

    it friggin' worked :')

    Yuy, both my GPU's are detected and I have QE/CI smiling at me :)
     
  4. Metalcored00d

    Metalcored00d

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 VIII Maximus Gene
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 17, 2014 at 8:25 AM #34
    Metalcored00d

    Metalcored00d

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 VIII Maximus Gene
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi forum

    So I've got network working;
    http://www.tonymacx86.com/network/112574-10-9-broadcom-bcm57781-asrock-z77-extreme-4-a.html

    The only thing that keeps bugging me is that I can't seem to properly install Clover on a HDD...

    My mobo doesn't detect the HDD as UEFI devices and when I boot Clover from USB, the devices don't even show up when CSM is disabled. So my disks are only found when using legacy options...

    Will try to sort it out today...

    Grtz

    edit

    I think I finally got the hang of it;
    when I start Clover from the USB and disable CSM in my BIOS, it now finds my HD's.
    I noticed that underneath the choice for USB - HD1 - Recovery - HD2 - Recovery

    there are some Clover options.
    In my case I have 3 times the Clover Options; eg to add Clover as UEFI boot entry --> basically took me forever to realize that having it 3 times isn't a bug, but let's me add Clover entry for every HD!!! I pulled out my USB drive, rebooted and chose my freshly added Clover entry, IT WORKED!! with the right resolution, beautiful!
     
  5. Metalcored00d

    Metalcored00d

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 VIII Maximus Gene
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 1, 2014 at 9:35 PM #35
    Metalcored00d

    Metalcored00d

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 VIII Maximus Gene
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Some more news

    Hey forum

    So I've played with my PC for some days now and have especially put lots of effort in getting the hang of clover :). My config is file is almost as vanilla as can be ^^!

    The thing is, I overclocked my i7-3770K to 4,7GHz but OS X only detects the factory clock of 3,5.

    So I started investigating if there wasn't a workaround, and guess what, there is!

    Toleda explains everything here:
    http://www.tonymacx86.com/mavericks...vericks-native-cpu-igpu-power-management.html

    However, it didn't work in my case; I always ended up with my speedstepper stuck at 0,8GHz.

    After several hours of tearing out my hair and being tired I found what works for me:
    http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/to...ng-stuck-x8-ivybridge-power-management-issue/

    So I had to replace a .plist file inside the IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext, something to do with FrequencyVectors...

    So the next step was once again trying out an SSDT. Note that I lowered my overclock to 4GHz, because OS X hasn't been designed to go over 4.2... Had to test first anyways!

    So this is what I added as arguments for ssdtPRGen --> -w 3 -f 40 (ivy bridge workaround and frequency 40GHz).

    In Clover config, add the bootflag -xcmp.

    Reboot and be happy!

    Now gonna try with higher overclock :).

    Grtz
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screen Shot 2014-10-01 at 22.38.50.jpg  (311.2 KB, 237 views)
    • Screen Shot 2014-10-02 at 19.11.59.jpg  (217.1 KB, 148 views)
    • Screen Shot 2014-10-02 at 19.12.57.jpg  (236.8 KB, 172 views)
  6. Metalcored00d

    Metalcored00d

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 VIII Maximus Gene
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 16, 2014 at 8:41 PM #36
    Metalcored00d

    Metalcored00d

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 VIII Maximus Gene
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hello guys

    I don't know whether this is as of yet allowed or not, but just wanted to let you guys know that the public beta of Yosemite runs like champ on this config.

    The installation itself was as vanilla as can be thanks to clover, but getting to the actual os wasn't exactly child's play...

    All I can say is this; I feel like it's back like the 10.6 SL days where we had to put our patched kexts inside S/L/E and rebuild permissions, since kextcache isn't supported yet. Oh well, it works, so no complaints ;).

    The hardest part for me was that just like with the install of Mavericks, I had to log into single user mode, and manually move the intel hd related kexts to another folder.

    Next thing is to rebuild a cache and boot from there. And than I enjoyed full QE/CI on my beta :').

    The cool thing is that the same patched kexts still do the trick, besides audio. My workaround for audio is a usb sound card which works flawless :). It's great playing around with the new os on a spare hdd. However my main OS is and will stay Mavericks until the official release.

    Grtz
    Metalcored00d
     
  7. fsz

    fsz

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Oct 16, 2014 at 8:43 PM #37
    fsz

    fsz

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Official release was 86 minutes ago.

    gg no re .

    <3 See you Saturday! ^^
     
  8. Metalcored00d

    Metalcored00d

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 VIII Maximus Gene
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 16, 2014 at 8:45 PM #38
    Metalcored00d

    Metalcored00d

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 VIII Maximus Gene
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    you gotta be frigging kidding me, just checked the apple site 2 hours ago and it still said "coming this fall". Oh well, at least I know it'll run ;)

    Yup see you saturday for another octoberfest :p

    Edit

    Not yet available on the belgian app store --'
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screen Shot 2014-10-16 at 21.49.45.png  (26.2 KB, 76 views)
  9. fsz

    fsz

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Oct 16, 2014 at 8:53 PM #39
    fsz

    fsz

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Bummer :/
     
  10. Metalcored00d

    Metalcored00d

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 VIII Maximus Gene
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 17, 2014 at 6:23 PM #40
    Metalcored00d

    Metalcored00d

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 VIII Maximus Gene
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I wrote the installation guide of OS X Yosemite on this config here:
    http://www.tonymacx86.com/yosemite-...srock-fatal1ty-z77-professional-m-clover.html

    Things to note:
    I have taken quite some time getting native power management to work on this build.
    http://www.tonymacx86.com/mavericks...vericks-native-cpu-igpu-power-management.html

    If I just add my SSDT (yes, with the 3770K flag), it will only load the 0x8 multiplier.

    In my case, this is the solution:
    * A modified IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext ▸ Contents ▸ PlugIns ▸ X86PlatformPlugin.kext ▸ Contents ▸ Resources ▸ Mac-FC02E91DDD3FA6A4.plist
    * Boot flag: -XCPM

    Thanks to the devs for their hard and dedicated work!

    Grtz
     

Share This Page