Contribute
Register

Clover update (Using clover configurator)

Joined
Jan 23, 2014
Messages
11
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hello. When I try to update clover using Install/Update Clover option, the "Current booted revision" and "remote available revision" are both empty. I tried to click on check now a few times, it seems to connect well on the website but it does not change anything.
I have the message "Ready...Connection established" on the bottom left.

I'm running "Clover Configurator" 4.27.0, according to Boot.log I'm running Clover rev 3346.
My system is running perfectly fine, so that's not an issue right now but I would like to know if I'm the only one and how to fix it. Is it related to the website ? I guess it should at least display the current clover version ?

Thank you
 
Joined
May 21, 2015
Messages
81
Motherboard
HP Elite X2 G2
CPU
i5-7600U
Graphics
HD620
Having same issue!
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2010
Messages
52
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 5
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Same issue here. No resolution or suggestions for this as yet?

Thanks.
 
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
2,634
Motherboard
GA-X99M-Gaming 5
CPU
Intel Core i7-5930K
Graphics
MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I'm not a Clover Configuator user but understand why some people use it. This tool is not provided by the Clover dev's so any problems with it rest with the Clover Configuator developer.

With that said, you can always get the latest tested version of Clover here:

https://sourceforge.net/projects/cloverefiboot/?source=navbar
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2010
Messages
52
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 5
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes, I finally got around to updating Clover to the latest version last night using the noted web site's download.

Using Clover Configurator isn't necessary, of course, but it is a nice added convenience.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2014
Messages
11
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Glad to hear I'm not the only one with that issue. I also managed to upgrade clover using the installer provided on the original website.
 
Top