Contribute
Register

Closed Thread: For FYI only > [GUIDE] 10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
43
Motherboard
Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
HD4000
I've done a few installs and I had the HD4000 working on my Z77-UD5H with 3570k, but on this install, the image goes weird every time I restart (unusable), until I unplug the DVI and then plug it back in. It's fine from then on.

Any ideas?
 
Joined
May 28, 2012
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte z77x-ud5h
CPU
Intel i7 3770K
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
HD4000 is working!

Bravo on an excellent post!

I am using a Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H with an ivy bridge 3570K

I didn't have any issues with HD 4000 graphics after installing Chimera 1.11 and using only 1 monitor plugged into the DVI Port
But If I plug in a second monitor or a single monitor into the hdmi port, things start to get funny and I can only boot after using PCIRootUID=1 which takes me to a 1024x768 scaled desktop with very choppy graphics because HD4000 has not loaded.

After reading your post here is how I got my HDMI display working.

I plugged in a single monitor into the hdmi port.
I added the injection for ig-platform-id: 01620005 to my org.chameleon.Boot.plist, and set my graphics memory size to 32M in BIOS. Also, I did not need to change my SMBios, it is still set to a Mac Pro 3,1

Here is my org.chameleon.Boot.Plist for anyone who may be using the same setup and probably adding unnecessary boot flags.:


Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
	<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>GenerateCStates</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>GeneratePStates</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>Kernel</key>
	<string>mach_kernel</string>
	<key>Kernel Flags</key>
	<string>npci=0x3000 darkwake=0 -v</string>
	<key>Legacy Logo</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>Timeout</key>
	<string>2</string>
	<key>UseKernelCache</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
    <key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000005006201140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e626f6172642d31</string>
    
</dict>
</plist>


Using your org.chameleon.Boot.Plist and typing GraphicsEnabler=Yes when I boot the system I have a full detected video card with 512MB of memory.
So that part worked for me. At first I could not find the /System/Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.Plist file, even though I used Chimera 1.11.0. So I created a directory manually and a file where i pasted your code in.

But now, my system is saying its an iMac Summer 2001. I read that setting it to a Mac Pro will increase performance. Do you also see iMac? of did you change it manually.


(PS, I installed ML again today, and kept the 4x4GB memory sticks in my system. Worked without problems.)

Thanks for this major step forward!!
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
69
Motherboard
ASUS STRIX Z370-g mATX (Clover)
CPU
I5-8400
Graphics
ASUS GTX 1060 3G
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I just added id 01620005 to my chameleon.boot.plist and now have full acceleration with my Asus p8h77-I mobo, everything is a go.

<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1920x1080x32</string>
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000005006201140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e626f6172642d31</string>
 

dta

Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
122
Motherboard
MSI Z77A-G43
CPU
Core i7 3770K
Graphics
Intel HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I've done a few installs and I had the HD4000 working on my Z77-UD5H with 3570k, but on this install, the image goes weird every time I restart (unusable), until I unplug the DVI and then plug it back in. It's fine from then on.

Any ideas?

Try setting your resolution in org.Chameleon.Boot.plist:

Code:
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>2560x1440x32</string>

Change the resolution to your needs.

If that doesn't help, try platform-id 01620005.
 
Joined
May 19, 2011
Messages
53
Motherboard
NUC7i3BNH
CPU
i3
Graphics
HD 620
Using your org.chameleon.Boot.Plist and typing GraphicsEnabler=Yes when I boot the system I have a full detected video card with 512MB of memory.
So that part worked for me. At first I could not find the /System/Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.Plist file, even though I used Chimera 1.11.0. So I created a directory manually and a file where i pasted your code in.

But now, my system is saying its an iMac Summer 2001. I read that setting it to a Mac Pro will increase performance. Do you also see iMac? of did you change it manually.


(PS, I installed ML again today, and kept the 4x4GB memory sticks in my system. Worked without problems.)

Thanks for this major step forward!!

Hey, in your /extra folder, the same place where you have the org.chameleon.boot.plist file, you should see another file called smbios.plist, if you open it it should look something like this:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
	<key>SMfamily</key>
	<string>Mac Pro</string>
	<key>SMproductname</key>
	<string>MacPro3,1</string>
	<key>SMboardproduct</key>
	<string>Mac-F42C88C8</string>
	<key>SMserial</key>
	<string>G88451235J4</string>
	<key>SMbiosversion</key>
	<string>MultiBeast.tonymacx86.com</string>
</dict>
</plist>

Here is an easy way to add or change your system definition from an imac to mac pro 3,1, open Multibeast and check the option like in the pic and restart:

 

Attachments

  • ChangingYourSMBios.tiff
    144.9 KB · Views: 3,454
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
34
Motherboard
ASUS P8Z77-I Deluxe
CPU
Intel 3570K
Graphics
Intel HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
First, thank you so much for this GREAT POST!!
I finally have succeeded loading the HD4000 in Mountain Lion, and the graphic works great.
After installing Chimera 1.11 (which didn't work), I used the String 0166000A (HDMI with DP) because my board(Zotac Z77-ITX) has 2 hdmi & 1 mini-DP. I am currently using one HDMI connection. Of course, I set 32MB for internal graphics in BIOS.

I am not sure this was my key reason for the success (I am very confused right now, since I tried so many times with every strings in various settings, Memory 96,64,32MB, GraphicsEnabler=Y,N,...), but somehow putting the String at the last part of org.chameleon.boot.plist made my system work properly.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
	<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>Graphics Mode</key>
	<string>1680*1050*32</string>
	<key>Kernel</key>
	<string>mach_kernel</string>
	<key>Kernel Flags</key>
        <string>npci=0x3000 darkwake=0 PCIRootUID=1</string>
	<key>Legacy Logo</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>Timeout</key>
	<string>1</string>
        <key>GenerateCStates</key>
        <string>Yes</string>
        <key>GeneratePStates</key>
        <string>Yes</string>
        <key>UseKernelCache</key>
        <string>Yes</string>
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d00690064000000080000000a006601140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e626f6172642d31</string>
</dict>
</plist>

I just found out that sleep isn't working after the String injection.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2012
Messages
55
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
DTA, first off I just wanted to say a big thank you for helping me get this all sorted out! I really appreciate it!

I ended up injecting the "5" one that you suggested for desktops. I found out though that on the Z77X-UP5 TH that the bottom thunderbolt port has full support for switching resolutions etc. I did find a weird error that when booting without Graphics Mode that it would do a really weird thing where the screen size was like 1024x768 but the actual resolution was 2560x1440. So essentially I would only get the top like 1/4 to show and the rest of the display was missing. Really odd. Anyway forced my resolution and upon bootup I can now freely change my resolution all I like! I haven't tried HDMI on this board as I really don't feel like moving this setup to my living room to test. ;)

Anyway if someone does need it tested for one reason or another though let me know and I can do it.

Mark

@Einsteiniac - what configs did you use in Multibeast? I have the Z77X-UP5 TH + i7 3770K but once I try to add the 01620005 string to org.chameleon.Boot.plist I get a kernal panic when I reboot and I'm forced to reinstall the OS all over again.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2012
Messages
370
Motherboard
Asus X99-A
CPU
i7-5820K
Graphics
GTX Titan X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. Color Classic
  3. eMac
  4. iBook
  5. iMac
  6. Performa
  7. Power Mac
  8. PowerBook
  9. Quadra
  10. Xserve
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@Einsteiniac - what configs did you use in Multibeast? I have the Z77X-UP5 TH + i7 3770K but once I try to add the 01620005 string to org.chameleon.Boot.plist I get a kernal panic when I reboot and I'm forced to reinstall the OS all over again.

I did UserDSDT, enabled ethernet with the intel, enabled audio 898 and changed the machine to iMac 12,2. Let that install and rebooted. Once rebooted then inject the efi string and set your resolution with graphics mode. Reboot again but make sure your BIOS is set to 32MB for video memory or I have seen it cause graphic glitches or KP's.

From there I have a particular issue with my board KP'ing if I have a USB device plugged in during boot other than my mouse and keyboard that I have not tracked down yet.

Mark
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2012
Messages
55
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I did UserDSDT, enabled ethernet with the intel, enabled audio 898 and changed the machine to iMac 12,2. Let that install and rebooted. Once rebooted then inject the efi string and set your resolution with graphics mode. Reboot again but make sure your BIOS is set to 32MB for video memory or I have seen it cause graphic glitches or KP's.

From there I have a particular issue with my board KP'ing if I have a USB device plugged in during boot other than my mouse and keyboard that I have not tracked down yet.

Mark

Clearly I need to work on my reading comprehension skills because I've been setting my video memory to 64mb. I'll give it a go later tonight, thanks!

Any particular reason you chose iMac 12,2 instead of MacPro 3,1?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top