16gb Ram?

Discussion in 'HP ProBook 4530s' started by namio, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. adambuble2

    adambuble2

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    CPU:
    i5-7200U
    Graphics:
    Intel 620
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 4, 2013 at 12:09 AM #31
    adambuble2

    adambuble2

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    CPU:
    i5-7200U
    Graphics:
    Intel 620
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I would love to see a video of uscgmatthew's ProBook 4530s....running Geekbench, playing a game, running Final Cut and/or Adobe PhotoShop Suite....etc.....


    Also, folks are saying 16GB slows down Windows 7......how about Windows 8? Does it mess with that? I doubt I would be dual booting, but still a nice option to have if needed
     
  2. bcw1000

    bcw1000

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Motherboard:
    4540s
    CPU:
    i5 Ivy Bridge
    Nov 24, 2013 at 9:31 AM #32
    bcw1000

    bcw1000

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Motherboard:
    4540s
    CPU:
    i5 Ivy Bridge
    I have a 4540s, with 16GB (2x8GB) of Crucial DDR3 1600 1.35V RAM working very well with Mavericks. Booted to desktop, with no other programs opened, Activity Monitor shows long periods of 99+% idle. The system behaves well apart from the odd Apple UI and sleep/resume works reliably. Occasionally, about 1 time in 6, a cold-start will fail to reach the log in page, or the keyboard will be unavailable when it does. I haven't noticed any other problems.

    However, I just had some interesting experiences with the same hardware with Windows 7 (as provided by HP) and various flavours of Linux. It appears that various 32 bit linux distros run at full speed, just as Mavericks does. However, various 64 bit linux distros crawl.

    My ProBook has an i5-3210M processor, and HTOP shows 20%-30% CPU usage for the 64 bit linux distros. For several of the 32 bit distros, the usage shows less than 2%. I haven't done exhaustive testing, and I didn't keep good track of which distros provided which results as I was exploring. All of the 64 bit linux show all 16GB of RAM. Some of the 32 bit ones are PAE enabled and show 16GB RAM, and ones that are not show less than 3GB.

    Windows 7 64 bit shows all 16GB RAM, but usage did not smooth to less than ~10% average while I was willing to watch, and I don't know how to categorise it.

    'uname -a' on my Hackintosh shows:
    Code (Text):
    hackintosh: bret$ uname -a
    Darwin bcwhackintosh 13.0.0 Darwin Kernel Version 13.0.0: Thu Sep 19 22:22:27 PDT 2013; root:xnu-2422.1.72~6/RELEASE_X86_64 x86_64
    I take the 'x86_64' bit to mean it's a 64 bit build running in 64 bit mode, but someone can correct me if I'm mistaken.
     
  3. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    179,561
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 24, 2013 at 5:13 PM #33
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    179,561
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Yes, OS X since ML is 64-bit only. (Lion and SL can run 32-bit or 64-bit, but 64-bit is the default).
     
  4. VioletDragon

    VioletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,985
    Motherboard:
    GA-H77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    May 7, 2016 at 1:12 AM #34
    VioletDragon

    VioletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,985
    Motherboard:
    GA-H77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
  5. LongKick64

    LongKick64

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Dec 15, 2017 at 9:01 PM #35
    LongKick64

    LongKick64

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Will this memory works with my HP ProBook 4730s?
     
  6. LongKick64

    LongKick64

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Dec 30, 2017 at 3:59 AM #36
    LongKick64

    LongKick64

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    I bought the exact same memory. Everything works fine after this little guide.;)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice