16gb Ram?

Discussion in 'HP ProBook 4530s' started by namio, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. uscgmatthew

    uscgmatthew

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Motherboard:
    DQ77KB
    CPU:
    i7-3770s
    Graphics:
    HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Apr 27, 2012 at 7:22 PM #21
    uscgmatthew

    uscgmatthew

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Motherboard:
    DQ77KB
    CPU:
    i7-3770s
    Graphics:
    HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I just purchased the following upgrades for my 4530s

    128 gb SSD - 130
    2 TB 2.5" HD (For second hd bay) - 220
    2630QM i7 - 250
    16 gb's of 1333 memory - 120
    screen and cable - 120

    Even all that and the price of the laptop STILL does not equal the price of a macbook pro. heh. And i am fairly sure i will have an absolute powerhouse and all around amazing laptop. I just did the screen... which is gorgeous .
     
  2. nikstar

    nikstar

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Motherboard:
    4530s
    CPU:
    i3 2330
    Graphics:
    HD3000
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Windows Phone
    Apr 27, 2012 at 8:53 PM #22
    nikstar

    nikstar

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Motherboard:
    4530s
    CPU:
    i3 2330
    Graphics:
    HD3000
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Windows Phone
    If you still waiting the CPU you have to open and take apart AGAIN everything in order to install it. :D
     
  3. Inmike09

    Inmike09

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    339
    Motherboard:
    X299 | Z170
    CPU:
    i7-7800X | i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1060 | GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 27, 2012 at 9:03 PM #23
    Inmike09

    Inmike09

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    339
    Motherboard:
    X299 | Z170
    CPU:
    i7-7800X | i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1060 | GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    That sounds great! I was reading on the HP support site that the 4530s doesn't support a 5400 RPM drive bigger than 640 GB and a 7200 RPM drive bigger than 500 GB. Could you confirm to me is this works for you?

    Thanks!
     
  4. uscgmatthew

    uscgmatthew

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Motherboard:
    DQ77KB
    CPU:
    i7-3770s
    Graphics:
    HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Apr 28, 2012 at 1:40 AM #24
    uscgmatthew

    uscgmatthew

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Motherboard:
    DQ77KB
    CPU:
    i7-3770s
    Graphics:
    HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sure will! soon as i install it..

    at the moment i have a 5400 rpm 1tb... and it works great lol.
     
  5. tegezee

    tegezee

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    452
    Motherboard:
    HP ProBook 4530s (LJ521UT) 8 GB RAM DDR3 1333 MHz
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 2670QM (2.20GHz up to 3.10 GHz)
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7470M (1 GB dedicated) GDDR5 /Intel HD 3000 Graphics Screen 1920x1080p B156HW01 V.5
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Apr 28, 2012 at 3:23 AM #25
    tegezee

    tegezee

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    452
    Motherboard:
    HP ProBook 4530s (LJ521UT) 8 GB RAM DDR3 1333 MHz
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 2670QM (2.20GHz up to 3.10 GHz)
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7470M (1 GB dedicated) GDDR5 /Intel HD 3000 Graphics Screen 1920x1080p B156HW01 V.5
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    An app called fan control fixes these graphic issues Here you go
    http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/23137/fan-control

    I haven't had any problems with my graphics since I installed it really does work!!! INSTALL THEN REBOOT SUCCESS
     
  6. jester969

    jester969

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3,745
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    Sapphire r9 390
    Dec 30, 2012 at 2:55 AM #26
    jester969

    jester969

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3,745
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    Sapphire r9 390
    Done deal! Looking to put in my order for 16GB of SO-DIMMs. :headbang:
     
  7. jpad1208

    jpad1208

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Motherboard:
    HP Probook 4530s
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Jan 4, 2013 at 8:52 PM #27
    jpad1208

    jpad1208

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Motherboard:
    HP Probook 4530s
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    What's the point of 16g ram? I have 8g on my Imac which I use to edit huge 1080p videos aand have never maxed out the 8g. If there is a reason let me know because I truly have never used up all 8g.
     
  8. mika80

    mika80

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    Snow Leopard
    CPU:
    i7 920
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Jan 5, 2013 at 7:12 PM #28
    mika80

    mika80

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    Snow Leopard
    CPU:
    i7 920
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Seems there is a problem with 4530s (i've got i5 Core I5 2450 4 gb ram ddr3
    AMD HD7470M 1gb ddrr/Intel hd3000) and 16GB ram, because, when u put the 2 x 8GB, or just 8GB and 4 GB, there is drammaticaly slow down of windows7 boot time (and everything else though), and u cannot work with audio apps anymore (DPC latency checker run full of red bars against normal work with only one stick of ram). Trying several different BIOS version didnt solve the problem, so probably something with chipset bug expecialy within 4530s ?

    Tried same memorys (two Transcend 1333 8GB sticks) in HP Pavilion G6 (same chipset, i3 procesor 6450graphics with HD3000 also), and works like charm (excelent response in DPC and everything works fine with full 16GB).

    Any clue ?
     
  9. steve_yxf

    steve_yxf

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Motherboard:
    Gigbyte
    CPU:
    I5-3570K
    Graphics:
    integrated
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Jan 9, 2013 at 4:59 AM #29
    steve_yxf

    steve_yxf

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Motherboard:
    Gigbyte
    CPU:
    I5-3570K
    Graphics:
    integrated
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    I put a Kinston 12800 1600Mhz 8G with a Kinston 10600 1333Mhz
    The system shows 12G at 1600Mhz, running smoothly without any problems.

    System memory get improved about 200 points from GBench.
     
  10. poached

    poached

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Motherboard:
    4530s
    CPU:
    i5 2540m
    Graphics:
    hd3000
    Mar 14, 2013 at 4:53 AM #30
    poached

    poached

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Motherboard:
    4530s
    CPU:
    i5 2540m
    Graphics:
    hd3000
    does the system seem more snappy with faster and/or more ram?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice