16gb Ram?

Discussion in 'HP ProBook 4530s' started by namio, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. namio

    namio

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Motherboard:
    Dell XPS 8930
    CPU:
    i7 8700
    Graphics:
    UHD 630 / GTX 1050 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, Power Mac
    Dec 31, 2011 at 1:51 PM #1
    namio

    namio

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Motherboard:
    Dell XPS 8930
    CPU:
    i7 8700
    Graphics:
    UHD 630 / GTX 1050 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, Power Mac
    Is it possible to put 16gb ram into the pro book (officially they only support a maximum of 8gb)
     
  2. Domokun

    Domokun

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Motherboard:
    "PovoMac"
    CPU:
    Intel Celeron G530
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce 210
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 31, 2011 at 1:59 PM #2
    Domokun

    Domokun

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Motherboard:
    "PovoMac"
    CPU:
    Intel Celeron G530
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce 210
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I would venture to guess that it can support 16GB (2 x 8GB). 8GB modules wouldn't have been common at the time of finalising the technical specifications, so they would have played it safe with 8GB (2 x 4GB). A lot of motherboard manufacturers are also guilty of this.
     
  3. namio

    namio

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Motherboard:
    Dell XPS 8930
    CPU:
    i7 8700
    Graphics:
    UHD 630 / GTX 1050 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, Power Mac
    Dec 31, 2011 at 9:51 PM #3
    namio

    namio

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Motherboard:
    Dell XPS 8930
    CPU:
    i7 8700
    Graphics:
    UHD 630 / GTX 1050 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, Power Mac
    the answer is yes....

    :)

    i just got 2x8gb sticks of ram from fry's electronics and put it in the 4530s...and its recognized by the system
     
  4. namio

    namio

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Motherboard:
    Dell XPS 8930
    CPU:
    i7 8700
    Graphics:
    UHD 630 / GTX 1050 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, Power Mac
    Dec 31, 2011 at 9:53 PM #4
    namio

    namio

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Motherboard:
    Dell XPS 8930
    CPU:
    i7 8700
    Graphics:
    UHD 630 / GTX 1050 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, Power Mac
    i thought (was hoping) the extra ram would fix the random lines and freezes on the graphics, but no luck unfortunately...does anyone know if there is a fix for this?
     
  5. johncrazer

    johncrazer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Jan 1, 2012 at 12:31 AM #5
    johncrazer

    johncrazer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18

    are you serious!? ughhh i should've upgraded mine to 16gb... i thought you could only install 2 x 4gb coz in hp manual it says 8gb is the maximum...
     
  6. blueking

    blueking

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,253
    Jan 1, 2012 at 5:50 AM #6
    blueking

    blueking

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,253
    I think future update should fix.
     
  7. M0KUJINKEN

    M0KUJINKEN

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    i5 4440S
    Graphics:
    GTX 750 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 1, 2012 at 3:42 PM #7
    M0KUJINKEN

    M0KUJINKEN

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    i5 4440S
    Graphics:
    GTX 750 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  8. namio

    namio

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Motherboard:
    Dell XPS 8930
    CPU:
    i7 8700
    Graphics:
    UHD 630 / GTX 1050 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, Power Mac
    Jan 1, 2012 at 7:52 PM #8
    namio

    namio

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Motherboard:
    Dell XPS 8930
    CPU:
    i7 8700
    Graphics:
    UHD 630 / GTX 1050 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, Power Mac
    i don't know...i got 1333...not 1600, it may work but run slower, but it could be an expensive gamble if it doesn't work
     
  9. M0KUJINKEN

    M0KUJINKEN

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    i5 4440S
    Graphics:
    GTX 750 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 1, 2012 at 10:00 PM #9
    M0KUJINKEN

    M0KUJINKEN

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    i5 4440S
    Graphics:
    GTX 750 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    if someone who had upgrade 16GB with speed DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) pls comment.
    usually tthsese ram can run at 1333 but i wants to verified our laptop works before buying,
     
  10. blueking

    blueking

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,253
    Jan 1, 2012 at 10:09 PM #10
    blueking

    blueking

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,253
    1333 will work. You can get 1600 and if your CPU doesn't support it, it will slow it down to 1333
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice