Contribute
Register

Why every time i have to select which hard disk to boot from????

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Feb 26, 2014
Messages
151
Motherboard
GA-H87-D3h
CPU
i7-4770
Graphics
GTX780
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey, guys.
I am kind of new here.
Yesterday i just change my original desktop to a hackintosh.

I am using Acer PredatorG3610 Desktop, with a new upgraded graphic card (GIGA GTX660).

I have 2 hard drive,
One is the original hard drive inside my com, we call it HD1.
The other one is a hard drive i plucked it in to my desktop. We call it WD.

I think I installed Mac OS X into HD1.
The WD drive is empty.

However here is the weird part:

First of all, i have to manually select which drive i wanna boot from.
I have to press f12, every time i boot my com.
Second of all, instead of booting from HD1, (which is the 1 i install Mac OS X),
I have to boot from the empty drive WD.
Then i am able to go into the system.
If i do nothing(without pressing f12), or select boot from HD1,
it will display the message
: Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key.


How am i gonna fix this????

Please HELP :(



Screen Shot 2014-02-28 at 6.18.56.jpg
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
984
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
GTX1060
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The way to do it would be to go into your BIOS settings and select the HD you want to boot from by default. Either that or if you're uncomfortable doing that you could just switch the SATA cables and it'll probably work.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2014
Messages
151
Motherboard
GA-H87-D3h
CPU
i7-4770
Graphics
GTX780
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The way to do it would be to go into your BIOS settings and select the HD you want to boot from by default. Either that or if you're uncomfortable doing that you could just switch the SATA cables and it'll probably work.



Thanks my friend.
I will try to swap my SATA cable, since i try to change the BIOS so many times already...
It doesnt work for me.... even though i change the 1st boot drive as WD, it still cant work.
I will keep you noticed once i swap the SATA cable.

Thanks.:):):)
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2014
Messages
151
Motherboard
GA-H87-D3h
CPU
i7-4770
Graphics
GTX780
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
CANNOT....:banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead:

I try to put my WD to SATA port0, and HD1 to port 1.

It doesnt work.

Also, i already set in my BIOS.... 1st boot drive is WD...
If I dun interrupt and press f12.

It will display the same message.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
984
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
GTX1060
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ok then I'd remove (temporarily) the WD drive and see if the system boots right into OSX. If it does then power off and plug the WD back in. Um, the WD doesn't have a jumper on it making it a master drive does it? If it does it'll need to be removed.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2014
Messages
151
Motherboard
GA-H87-D3h
CPU
i7-4770
Graphics
GTX780
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I tried....
the result is: if i only keep the OSX system drive, it will not boot up even i select manually.
I HAVE TO put in DVD drive or WD drive, and select either one of them as the BOOT UP DRIVE.

:/

I dun quite understand why....:problem::problem::problem::problem::problem::problem:

Also theres no jumper on either of my hard drives.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2014
Messages
151
Motherboard
GA-H87-D3h
CPU
i7-4770
Graphics
GTX780
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
btw...i wan to buy a new monitor....
the one im using now is super whitish....
i try to adjust the setting in monitor set up menu,,,doesnt work,,,,
the viewing angel sucks also......

do you have any specific model to recommend???
what monitor r u using now?
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
984
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
GTX1060
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I don't have a specific monitor recommendation for you.

I suggest you start from scratch, WITH ONLY YOUR OSX HD, and follow a guide from this site for installing whatever version of OSX you're trying to install. Too many variables in play here.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top