Welcome to the new HP Probook 4530s Subforum :)

Discussion in 'HP ProBook 4530s' started by tonymacx86, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. MrDragon1

    MrDragon1

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA Z68MA-UD3 B3
    CPU:
    i5 3470
    Graphics:
    Geforce GTX 580
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Performa
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 28, 2012 at 1:13 PM #71
    MrDragon1

    MrDragon1

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA Z68MA-UD3 B3
    CPU:
    i5 3470
    Graphics:
    Geforce GTX 580
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Performa
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Just Atheros wifi works on them. Also the BIOS is locked from the factory to only support certain HP ID'd wifi modules. I think there is an unlocked BIOS floating around, but its easier if you can find one that comes with the Atheros card to start with.

    I got lucky and where I work has several of these HPs and was able to swap the card in my i7 Probook for an Atheros from one of the i3 models. (both laptops belong to work so nothing shady going on..)

    This is what System Profiler says for my working card.. (MAC Address changed)

    Interfaces:
    en1:
    Card Type: AirPort Extreme (0x168C, 0x8F)
    Firmware Version: Atheros 9285: 4.0.61.4-P2P
    MAC Address: 68:a3:c4:XX:XX:XX
    Locale: Unknown
    Country Code: US
    Supported Channels: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
    Wake On Wireless: Supported
    AirDrop: Supported
    Status: Connected
     
  2. Silizium

    Silizium

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Motherboard:
    OSX 10.9.5
    CPU:
    Core2Duo 2.6
    Graphics:
    Nivida
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 29, 2012 at 4:57 AM #72
    Silizium

    Silizium

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Motherboard:
    OSX 10.9.5
    CPU:
    Core2Duo 2.6
    Graphics:
    Nivida
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    So if I stumble in to a shop, how can I find out what WIFI Card that´s in the Laptop? I start it... and then? I really know only OSX other Systems I´m a fool.
     
  3. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    179,423
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 29, 2012 at 5:16 AM #73
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    179,423
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    In the store, it would be running Windows 7, so:

    1) Click the Windows Start button (usually lower left corner of the screen)
    2) Type 'dev man' (this does a 'spotlight' like search)
    3) You should see "Device Manager" listed... click on it.
    4) This is a tree view of all the devices in the computer by category
    5) Look for Network adapters, and expand that node in the tree
    6) See that it is/is not Atheros WiFi

    See attachment for a screen shot...

    In some stores, the demo units are "locked down" such that administrative tools (such as Device Manager) are inaccessible. You will have to ask for a manager to type the admin password, or even log into an admin account for you. Good luck.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Capture.PNG  (93.6 KB, 402 views)
  4. Booya

    Booya

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Motherboard:
    macBook Pro 10,1 Retina, MacBook Pro 9,1. Probook 4530s
    CPU:
    i7, i7, i7, i3
    Graphics:
    Nivida GeForce GT 650M, HD 4000, HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Jul 1, 2012 at 6:17 PM #74
    Booya

    Booya

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Motherboard:
    macBook Pro 10,1 Retina, MacBook Pro 9,1. Probook 4530s
    CPU:
    i7, i7, i7, i3
    Graphics:
    Nivida GeForce GT 650M, HD 4000, HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    You can follow what ReHabMan posted to check, however keep in mind that even if the floor model show Atheros wifi card, there are still no guarantee that the box you buy will have it.
    HP like many other manufacturer uses what ever card they have available during the assembly. Just like memory module as well. Same model can have HP branded, Hynix, Samsung, etc... brand memory.
    In my experience, I purchase 2 same model 4530s at the same store. The box stack right on top of each other. one came with Atheros wifi and HP memory. The other Radlink and Hynix memory.
     
  5. mltl

    mltl

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Jul 4, 2012 at 12:51 PM #75
    mltl

    mltl

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Great job!I followed the steps and got my probook 4230s work's great!Thank you all.
     
  6. amae85

    amae85

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    lion 10.7.2
    CPU:
    corei5 2430m
    Graphics:
    Ati 6490
    Jul 15, 2012 at 12:17 AM #76
    amae85

    amae85

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    lion 10.7.2
    CPU:
    corei5 2430m
    Graphics:
    Ati 6490
    i have this laptop


    HP ProBook 4530s -XU018UT
    15.6" LED Notebook
    Intel Core i5 2410M(2.30GHz)
    4GB Memory DDR3 1333
    500GB HDD 7200rpm
    DVD Super Multi
    Intel HD Graphics 3000
    Ati Readon HD 6490

    i'm new in Mac OS world

    so please i need help and detailed explanation for how to install Mac OS on my laptop
     
  7. weverton

    weverton

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Aug 16, 2012 at 5:47 PM #77
    weverton

    weverton

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Good afternoon!

    First, excuse me English, I'm using Google Translator.

    I did the process on my Hackintosh 4530S, is at version 10.7, and I'm having trouble on the VGA output. I am a teacher and need to design slides, and I'm lost because of it.

    Can anyone help me solve this problem?

    Thank you in advance for your help!
     
  8. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    179,423
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 16, 2012 at 5:58 PM #78
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    179,423
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I haven't heard of anyone getting VGA to work on ProBook w/ Lion. It is, however, working for most people in ML.
     
  9. weverton

    weverton

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Aug 16, 2012 at 6:17 PM #79
    weverton

    weverton

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    I found it strange because the first time I installed, operated normally, but I had to reinstall the Lion and then did not work anymore ...
     
  10. richie16171

    richie16171

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Asus K53E
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3 2310M Sandy Bridge Rev 09 HM65 Rev 05
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000 1366x768
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 24, 2012 at 8:22 PM #80
    richie16171

    richie16171

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Asus K53E
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3 2310M Sandy Bridge Rev 09 HM65 Rev 05
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000 1366x768
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I Have ProBook 4530s LJ518UT and suprisingly I discovered there is no bluetooth. It has Realtek WiFi card. Is there any posibility to change the card with combo Atheroes (WiFi + Bluetooth)? If anyone tried this? If so which card to replace?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice