Contribute
Register

Success - Z370-HD3 i5-8600K - GTX 1060 Build

Joined
May 16, 2010
Messages
241
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370-HD3
CPU
i5-8600K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I've been working through my own audio issues on my ga z370 hd3 i5-8400 ...

I'm using F5 currently and I can't seem to find an option to toggle HD Audio in Bios. I was wondering if this is an issue that ya'll had run into while working with your mobo at all.

If I upgrade to F6 will that solve the issue?

Thanks!
I see the option in the BIOS at "Chipset"->"Audio Controller" which is either enabled (the default and what I have) or disabled. I am on F6 but I'm pretty sure it has been there in all the BIOS revisions I have used. Do you have Lilu and AppleALC.kext installed?
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2018
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 HD3
CPU
Intel Core i5 8400
Mac
Mac Pro
I see the option in the BIOS at "Chipset"->"Audio Controller" which is either enabled (the default and what I have) or disabled. I am on F6 but I'm pretty sure it has been there in all the BIOS revisions I have used. Do you have Lilu and AppleALC.kext installed?
Can I ask a stupid question ? At what stage does Lilu and AppleALC install?
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2018
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 HD3
CPU
Intel Core i5 8400
Mac
Mac Pro
I have mine in EFI/Clover/kexts/Other as this seems to work fine for me, and made HS updating straightforward.
View attachment 327443
Thanks for the reply! How did you inject those kexts? I'm following Toleda's guide as well at <https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/before-you-install-audio-desktop-realtek-applehda-guide.219810/>. However I'm hung up on step 6.2. IOReg/Search: CodecDevice (note IOHDACodecVendorID). When I search there isn't anything there.

Did you run through that step too and find your codec in IOReg before installing? Did you use CloverALC or Multibeast for your audio?
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X-UD7 TH
CPU
Intel Core i7-4790K LGA1150 4GHz Processor
Graphics
EVGA GT 740 2GB SC 2GB GDDR5 / Dual Slot
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Do all of your USB3 ports work as USB3? Im having some issues mapping ports, just looking for a bit of guidance there. None of my USB3 devices actually work.
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2018
Messages
16
Motherboard
Z370-HD3
CPU
i5-8400
Graphics
UHD 630
Do all of your USB3 ports work as USB3? Im having some issues mapping ports, just looking for a bit of guidance there. None of my USB3 devices actually work.
Are you on the same Mobo - Z370-HD3?
All my ports work including USB 3.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2013
Messages
50
Motherboard
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 HD3
CPU
i7-8770
Graphics
GTX 970 + UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
I'm also having problems with front USB2 and USB3 on the case, the others on the back are ok.
(USB3 goes like 2.0 and USB2 doesn't work).
Yes, I'm on Z370-HD3
Can you share your config.plist please?

Thx
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2018
Messages
16
Motherboard
Z370-HD3
CPU
i5-8400
Graphics
UHD 630
I'm also having problems with front USB2 and USB3 on the case, the others on the back are ok.
(USB3 goes like 2.0 and USB2 doesn't work).
Yes, I'm on Z370-HD3
Can you share your config.plist please?

Thx
sure thing bro..
here is my config..
probably the usb fixes are on the kexts and patches panel... do check if your config has it, if it doesn't then try mine..
also you can check this guide:
I am using his config
everything works,
but just that when I connect my iPhone it doesn't recognise, other than that all works fine (usb 3 speeds are blazing fast)
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 28, 2018
Messages
16
Motherboard
Z370-HD3
CPU
i5-8400
Graphics
UHD 630
@agrajag does your hackintosh recognise when you connect your iPhone?
 
Joined
May 16, 2010
Messages
241
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370-HD3
CPU
i5-8600K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'm also having problems with front USB2 and USB3 on the case, the others on the back are ok.
(USB3 goes like 2.0 and USB2 doesn't work).
Yes, I'm on Z370-HD3
Can you share your config.plist please?

Thx
My config.plist is at the bottom of Post #1. As to the USB issues, have you created an SSDT for USB as per Rehabman's guide to dealing with the usb port limit? I have mine in the EFI folder (ACPI/patched) attached in post #1 but it might not be appropriate for you if the ports you are using are different. In my case the USB 2 and USB 3 ports all work fine, aside from those that are turned off in the SSDT.
 
Top