Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Ongoing Status of Designare Z390 with i7-9700K

Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
146
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Ok.. weird turn of events.

A thread on reddit suggested turning my DVMT up to maximum. When I went to boot I got a BIOS error (attached). I then selected "Load optimized defaults then boot". System booted fine which was weird since I didn't redo the BIOS settings. Restarted, entered BIOS, and noticed that it was at F3 (Attached). BIOS must have rolled back after the error. I switched IGPU from AUTO to Enabled, and then redid all the BIOS settings from post #1. Rebooted, tested quicklook / preview with some jpg files and they worked!

I'm not sure if I just got lucky or what happened. Main strange observations / takeaways:
- Booted fine with F3 BIOS using Load optimized defaults.
- IGPU enabled works on BIOS F3, with BIOS settings from Post #1.
- My F4 BIOS seemed to be the culprit.. even after re-flashing.

I'm not sure if I want to tempt fate and upgrade to BIOS F6a. Does anyone know if rolling back your BIOS is as easy as re-flashing with the older file?
 

Attachments

Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
9,947
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Ok.. weird turn of events.

A thread on reddit suggested turning my DVMT up to maximum. When I went to boot I got a BIOS error (attached). I then selected "Load optimized defaults then boot". System booted fine which was weird since I didn't redo the BIOS settings. Restarted, entered BIOS, and noticed that it was at F3 (Attached). BIOS must have rolled back after the error. I switched IGPU from AUTO to Enabled, and then redid all the BIOS settings from post #1. Rebooted, tested quicklook / preview with some jpg files and they worked!

I'm not sure if I just got lucky or what happened. Main strange observations / takeaways:
- Booted fine with F3 BIOS using Load optimized defaults.
- IGPU enabled works on BIOS F3, with BIOS settings from Post #1.
- My F4 BIOS it seemed to be the culprit.. even after re-flashing.

I'm not sure if I want to tempt fate and upgrade to BIOS F6a. Does anyone know if rolling back your BIOS is as easy as re-flashing with the older file?
Wow, the motherboard actually reverted to the backup BIOS. These motherboards have dual BIOS to guard against various types of BIOS failures, mostly to protect aggressive overclockers from themselves!

Although F3 is working, it might still be a good idea to upgrade, maybe to F5. @DJ4MC upgraded to F5 successfully. If the iGPU fails, you can always downgrade to F3 or request a replacement motherboard.

Anyway, really glad to see you have a working configuration.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
146
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Decided to upgrade to BIOS version F6a and I can happily confirm that my machine booted just fine with IGPU enabled. Quicklook and Preview are working great with JPG files.

I don't see the IGPU under Graphics/Displays in System Info (screenshot attached). I can live with that though since everything seems to be working great. What a wild ride!
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
88
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
System booted fine which was weird since I didn't redo the BIOS settings. Restarted, entered BIOS, and noticed that it was at F3 (Attached). BIOS must have rolled back after the error.
Just for your confirmation: this also happened to me (posting #179)
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
9,947
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Decided to upgrade to BIOS version F6a and I can happily confirm that my machine booted just fine with IGPU enabled. Quicklook and Preview are working great with JPG files.

I don't see the IGPU under Graphics/Displays in System Info (screenshot attached). I can live with that though since everything seems to be working great. What a wild ride!
Cool, I think it was just a corrupted BIOS/CMOS.

To see iGPU under System Info, we just need to do this (all steps are with Clover Configurator):
  • Mount EFI partition and edit config.plist
  • In Devices —> Properties, remove everything related to Framebuffer
  • In Devices —> IntelGFx type 3E9B8086
  • In Graphics —> check on InjectIntel
  • In Graphics —> ig-platform-id click the pop-pop and choose 3E9B0007 (last one in the list)
  • Save config.plist
Reboot and check System Info again...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 11, 2014
Messages
204
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700
Graphics
Radeon Pro WX 9100
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Although F3 is working, it might still be a good idea to upgrade, maybe to F5. @DJ4MC upgraded to F5 successfully. If the iGPU fails, you can always downgrade to F3 or request a replacement motherboard.
Hmmm.... I just checked my BIOS for the Thunderbolt part and found it had reverted to F3... I have some family stuff this AM so won't get to it till the afternoon. I will go to F6a and follow up.
Jules
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2018
Messages
24
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
@CaseySJ My USB configuration is slightly different than yours, but I've managed to (mostly) get away with using your SSDT-UIAC-DESIGNARE-Z390-V3 file. The only roadblock I've ran into at this point is that my wifi/BT card is plugged into a USB port that isn't included in your SSDT configuration. I checked each port and I think I need HS02, HS08, or HS12 enabled on my configuration.

Here's my question, is this SSDT-UIAC-DESIGNARE-Z390-V3 of yours that much different than RehabMan's SSDT-UIAC-ALL.dsl file? Are there any problems I would potentially encounter using his 'ALL' dsl file over your configured ami file? (Sorry, I'm still relatively new to this whole Hackintoshing thing)
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
9,947
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
@CaseySJ My USB configuration is slightly different than yours, but I've managed to (mostly) get away with using your SSDT-UIAC-DESIGNARE-Z390-V3 file. The only roadblock I've ran into at this point is that my wifi/BT card is plugged into a USB port that isn't included in your SSDT configuration. I checked each port and I think I need HS02, HS08, or HS12 enabled on my configuration.

Here's my question, is this SSDT-UIAC-DESIGNARE-Z390-V3 of yours that much different than RehabMan's SSDT-UIAC-ALL.dsl file? Are there any problems I would potentially encounter using his 'ALL' dsl file over your configured ami file? (Sorry, I'm still relatively new to this whole Hackintoshing thing)
IORegistryExplorer can help you confirm the USB ports on your system. If you are sure HS12 is your Bluetooth port and you don't need HS11 (which is my Bluetooth port), you may edit the V3 AML file as follows:

Find this section in the file using MaciASL by Rehabman (be sure to download only Rehabman's version):
Code:
                    "HS11", 
                    Package (0x04)
                    {
                        "UsbConnector", 
                        Zero, 
                        "port", 
                        Buffer (0x04)
                        {
                             0x0B, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00                         
                        }
                    },
And replace it with this:
Code:
                    "HS12",
                    Package (0x04)
                    {
                        "UsbConnector", 
                        Zero, 
                        "port", 
                        Buffer (0x04)
                        {
                             0x0C, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00                         
                        }
                    },
Notice the first byte under "Buffer (0x04)", which is 0x0B for HS11 and 0x0C for HS12. To set up HS02, you would just copy the "HS01" section, rename HS01 to HS02, and change 0x01 to 0x02. For "HS08" you would copy "HS07", rename HS07 to HS08, and change 0x07 to 0x08.

But make sure to plug a USB 3.0 drive in both HS02 and HS08 to determine if they are also USB 3.0 ports. If so, you may need to add corresponding SS02 and SS08 entries near the bottom of the list. Make sure that the total number of HSxx and SSxx entries combined does not exceed 15.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2018
Messages
24
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
IORegistryExplorer can help you confirm the USB ports on your system. If you are sure HS12 is your Bluetooth port and you don't need HS11 (which is my Bluetooth port), you may edit the V3 AML file as follows:

Find this section in the file using MaciASL by Rehabman (be sure to download only Rehabman's version):
Code:
                    "HS11",
                    Package (0x04)
                    {
                        "UsbConnector",
                        Zero,
                        "port",
                        Buffer (0x04)
                        {
                             0x0B, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00                        
                        }
                    },
And replace it with this:
Code:
                    "HS12",
                    Package (0x04)
                    {
                        "UsbConnector",
                        Zero,
                        "port",
                        Buffer (0x04)
                        {
                             0x0C, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00                        
                        }
                    },
Notice the first byte under "Buffer (0x04)", which is 0x0B for HS11 and 0x0C for HS12. To set up HS02, you would just copy the "HS01" section, rename HS01 to HS02, and change 0x01 to 0x02. For "HS08" you would copy "HS07", rename HS07 to HS08, and change 0x07 to 0x08.

But make sure to plug a USB 3.0 drive in both HS02 and HS08 to determine if they are also USB 3.0 ports. If so, you may need to add corresponding SS02 and SS08 entries near the bottom of the list. Make sure that the total number of HSxx and SSxx entries combined does not exceed 15.
BOOM. That did the trick!

I kept HS11 but I added HS12 and deleted HS05 (not needed in my configuration). Restarted and now my Wifi/BT card is working beautifully with Airdrop and Handoff acting as they should. Brilliant! Thank you!!
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
146
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I've been getting some random crashes/restarts every once in a while. Is there a way to view some sort of log to see what was happening before the crash? It has only happened a handful of times but I haven't been able to see a pattern. When I log back in, I don't get the apple report crash dialog that you'd normally get when you log back in after a crash. I thinking the problem probably has to do with some buggy software not compatible with Mojave yet.
 
Top