Contribute
Register

Stork's MyHero II Build: ASUS ROG MAXIMUS Z370 HERO X - i7-8700K - AMD RX 580 - Thunderbolt 3

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,357
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,357
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@pastrychef I updated to OSX 10.14.1 and removed my VegaTab_56.kext from /L/E and the fans seem to run quietly now. Have you tried this?

No, I have not tried running without VGTab yet.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
53
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GTX 950
@pastrychef Sorry I should have clarified. My signature is a previous build.

I am following this build except for the graphics card (Asus Rog Maximus X Hero, i7-8700k)

I am looking to use IGPU if at all possible. I will mostly be using it for music production and only need basic functioning graphics.

Thanks!
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,357
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@pastrychef Sorry I should have clarified. My signature is a previous build.

I am following this build except for the graphics card (Asus Rog Maximus X Hero, i7-8700k)

I am looking to use IGPU if at all possible. I will mostly be using it for music production and only need basic functioning graphics.

Thanks!

If you are using IGPU only, you should use iMac18,1 system definition. Using iMac18,2 or iMac18,3 will result in graphical glitches.

Leave everything in config.plist > Graphics blank.

Set config.plist > Devices > Properties as follows:
Screen Shot 2018-11-13 at 6.47.58 PM.png
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2018
Messages
55
Motherboard
ASUS x299 Deluxe
CPU
i9-7940x
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
@Stork @pastrychef are you guys anticipating any issues on an asus z370 system with the 9900k and the Sapphire Vega 64? Mainly thinking about native power management on the CPU side and the usual Vega 64 quirks (which I think should be addressable with a powerplay table but I thought I'd ask anyway).
Thanks a lot!
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,357
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@Stork @pastrychef are you guys anticipating any issues on an asus z370 system with the 9900k and the Sapphire Vega 64? Mainly thinking about native power management on the CPU side and the usual Vega 64 quirks (which I think should be addressable with a powerplay table but I thought I'd ask anyway).
Thanks a lot!

Nope. I don't anticipate any problems other than the inherent heat and power draw characteristics of the i9-9900K. If you have good cooling, you should be fine.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2018
Messages
136
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490i Aorus Ultra
CPU
i7-10700k
Graphics
5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Add the FBName = Orinoco and Inject > ATI=true & Intel=True to config.plist which you can do with Clover Configurator or Xcode or PlistEditor Pro (which I use):

So, when I did that with my Sapphire Pulse RX 580, it didn't say "Orinoco". :( Do I still put "Orinoco" in for the Framebuffer, OR do I put what mine said?

-Kyle
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
13,765
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z490 Creator
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So, when I did that with my Sapphire Pulse RX 580, it didn't say "Orinoco". :( Do I still put "Orinoco" in for the Framebuffer, OR do I put what mine said?

-Kyle
What is the frame buffer in DCPIManager?
 
Top