Contribute
Register

[Solved] Security Update 2017-003 El Capitan

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
20,049
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Like many others, I've tried this method, but it didn't work. In my case, I had a USB installer drive left over from the original installation (10.11 and Unibeast 6.2.0). The installer boots and runs, but I walked away and was greeted with a dysfunctional Clover screen, not my OS X desktop.

I can really use help from the community here. I admit I haven't been paying as close attention to the updates and problems as I usually do, but this one caught me off-guard. The Security Update seemed to slip in on its own, and in my effort to fix the SOUND and SLEEP issues (which, sadly, I'm used to), something went haywire.

Does anyone know what configurations I should try with Multibeast? Or are there configurations I should use with Clover Boot Manager?

I do have the ability to mount my system drive by connecting a drive dock to my laptop, a MacBook Pro. This way I can access the files, install MultiBeast, etc.

One more questions — and you know I'm desperate here — how do I enter verbose mode on this new version of Clover?! It used to be I just type keys and the commands would appear (GraphicsEnabler=No, and so forth).

Attached are screenshots. The first shows my latest version of Clover, and the result when I try to boot OS X. (Progress bar doesn't even budge). Sorry for the dodgy photos — I'm typing this from my laptop which doesn't have Photoshop!
This is a Desktop Support forum - For help with your laptop you should post in the relevant laptop forum.
To enter verbose mode in Clover press the spacebar at the boot loader screen and select verbose mode from the list.
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
47
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gam. 7
CPU
i7-8770K
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
This is a Desktop Support forum - For help with your laptop you should post in the relevant laptop forum.
To enter verbose mode in Clover press the spacebar at the boot loader screen and select verbose mode from the list.
The above post is in regards to a desktop machine (hardware listed in my avatar). My laptop is a MacBook Pro, which works fine, relatively speaking. It's what I'm using to type this.

Thank you for the tip about Spacebar. Seems obvious by I don't know if I would have figured that out!
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2011
Messages
359
This is a Desktop Support forum - For help with your laptop you should post in the relevant laptop forum.
To enter verbose mode in Clover press the spacebar at the boot loader screen and select verbose mode from the list.
This thread incorrectly got moved to the El Capitan Desktop Support section - the point of this thread was to discuss about issues we are all having with the El Capitan security update which was released a few weeks ago. Both desktops and laptops appear to be affected but we can't figure out the solution.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
68
Motherboard
HP zBook 15u G2
CPU
Core I7 5600U @ 2.6Ghz
Graphics
HD5500
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
and I guess nobody cares about el capitan anymore :)

guess the solution is to move back then move to sierra.
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2015
Messages
58
Motherboard
ROG Maximus X Hero Z370
CPU
i7-8086K 5GHz
Graphics
GTX108ti X2
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Centris, Classic, Power Mac
Me too - getting the damn loop!
Luckily my Timemachine restore worked a treat :)

(A bleedin pain to upgrade to sierra cos I'm on a nmve m.2 drive)
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2014
Messages
21
Motherboard
HP 820 G2
CPU
i5-5200U
Graphics
HD 5500
anyone try to boot with Chameleon or Chimera? does it have the same problem like Clover?
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2011
Messages
112
Motherboard
Asus P8C WS
CPU
Xeon E3-1245v2
Graphics
Asus GeForce GT 640
Classic Mac
LC
Mobile Phone
iOS
How easy would it be to access the kernel source code, and quickly see what has been done there? That could maybe give hints and pointers to how difficult this will be to resolve. I am starting my install of Sierra into my GA-H170N in a minute.
 
Top