Contribute
Register

[Release] Hackintool v3.x.x

Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
1,435
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390 I-Gaming
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Now that most of the features I wanted to add are in I do plan on improving the documentation in Hackintool.



Hackintool can compile them (see screenshot).

1. Launch Hackintool
2. Click the Installed button at the top
3. Select the items you want to compile
4. Click the compile button
5. Wait for the compile to end (indicated by the progress bar)

It should create a folder on your desktop called Lilu_Build. In the Release folder will be the files you need (ie. Lilu.kext and WhateverGreen.kext). Copy them to /L/E or /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/Other (depending on your configuration).

I used this again after modding a kext and it is slicker than snot! I have 2 sets of Kexts, on in the folder you point to and another within a folder called Package. Are they the same? Which should I use?
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2019
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes, there should be. I'm guessing the issue is with getting the IGPU PCI path. This can be a bit of a chicken-egg thing so what I've done in Hackintool v2.1.9 is use the generic Intel IGPU PCI path instead of failing if it can't find it. Hopefully this can help users who haven't got a working IGPU config yet.
Hi headkaze,

This was an error on my part. I had not clicked the Unlock icon on Hackintool. Once I did this, I got a good patch.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,015
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
This was an error on my part. I had not clicked the Unlock icon on Hackintool. Once I did this, I got a good patch.
You should never have to click the unlock icon to perform an action in Hackintool; it should prompt you first. So that's not right.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2019
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You should never have to click the unlock icon to perform an action in Hackintool; it should prompt you first. So that's not right.
I was running 2.1.8 on High Sierra 10.13.6 when I had this problem. I have since given up on High Sierra, and am now on Mohave running Hackintool 2.1.9. I don't have this problem in my current configuration.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,015
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
Hackintool v2.2.0 Released
- New PCI Devices, Network, Power and Tools tab
- Set power settings (be careful!)
- Power tab includes:
A. If your computer has a problem with sleep this could help. Hibernatemode will be set to 0 and the Sleepimage will be replaced with a write protected 0-byte file.
- Tools tab includes:
A. Generate AppleIntelInfo report (thanks Pike R. Alpha)
B. Install Kext for Atheros AR92xx/93xx WLan Cards (only 10.14 +) (thanks Sascha Lamprecht)
C. Install Kext to enable SATA HotPlug on Mojave again (thanks Sascha Lamprecht)
D. Generate Windows Bluetooth Registry File
- If you dual boot with Windows and want to share your Bluetooth mouse without having to pair again, do it once in macOS then generate this registry file for Windows.
 

Attachments

  • Hackintool01.png
    Hackintool01.png
    747.2 KB · Views: 105
  • Hackintool02.png
    Hackintool02.png
    515.5 KB · Views: 144
  • Hackintool04.png
    Hackintool04.png
    562.2 KB · Views: 139
  • Hackintool03.png
    Hackintool03.png
    406.8 KB · Views: 147
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,015
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
Are the System Config patches gone?

That just loads "item" in gray for me now
Errr, no. Not that I can tell. Can you provide any more info? ie. Steps to reproduce and/or screenshots.
 
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
824
Motherboard
GA-Z370N-WiFi
CPU
i7-8700
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Errr, no. Not that I can tell. Can you provide any more info? ie. Steps to reproduce and/or screenshots.

eKkUD1z.png


Was just working fine and that list filled with Sys Configs on previous Hackintool

I'm new to this too - so please let me know if I'm doing something totally wrong (likely)
 
Top