Contribute
Register

pastrychef's build - Asus Maximus VIII Gene - i7-7700K - GTX 1080

Joined
Mar 3, 2013
Messages
52
Motherboard
Asrock H77 Pro4/Mvp
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 7770
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Hi @pastrychef
Thanks for this wonderful thread! I have a question for you.
I need a new hackintosh, and I have to buy it starting from zero and I see your build (this)... there is any suggestions? do you recommend your build or would there be something you would modify? thanks
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
14,041
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi @pastrychef
Thanks for this wonderful thread! I have a question for you.
I need a new hackintosh, and I have to buy it starting from zero and I see your build (this)... there is any suggestions? do you recommend your build or would there be something you would modify? thanks
Hi. I absolutely love my build but it has been a while since I put it all together and newer motherboards have come to market. If I had to buy today, I would seriously consider the Asus ROG Strix Z270G for its extra M.2 slot and the built-in Wifi/Bluetooth (the card would probably have to be changed for a macOS compatible one).

If you can wait a bit, Coffee Lake CPUs and Z370 motherboards are already reaching market and should provide even more features and performance.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2016
Messages
185
Motherboard
AsrockZ270M Extreme4
CPU
I5-7600K
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Apple
Mobile Phone
iOS
Therefore, I would suggest that you try to run at native resolution and see if the issue persists.
Thanks Pastrychef -- My system is actually showing 10.10GB available right now, with the display set for default resolution. If I set the display for scaling, it only goes down to 9.93. When I have my usual apps active, including Safari, that is when it starts to show memory shortage, and Safari and Spark (email) are usually shown as Paused in the list that Finder shows with the shortage message. But for some reason it's OK right now.

Ive been thinking about what changed to cause this behaviour to start again, and the only significant changes I made before that were: (1) to create a new user ID, copy my user files to it, and delete the old user ID (2) install the new SSD and Windows 10. But I can't see how either would affect macOS.

Anyway, I have ordered another 16GB of memory, so I assume that will fix it.
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
14,041
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
I just looked at your EtreCheck output again. "kernel_task" is using a ton of RAM and your Swap memory is up to 26.54GB. Something you are running is causing extremely high RAM usage. From what I understand, adding RAM may just allow "kernel_task" to use even more RAM. Try to track down which app or extension you have installed that is doing this. 26.54GB of Swap memory will make your system run like molasses.

Edit:
From my experience, I've noticed that High Sierra is much more efficient when it comes to Swap memory. On my laptop, with Sierra, I regularly saw Swap memory even though I have 16GB and don't run many apps. With High Sierra, it never has to use Swap memory anymore.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 31, 2016
Messages
185
Motherboard
AsrockZ270M Extreme4
CPU
I5-7600K
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Apple
Mobile Phone
iOS
Well, I’ve really screwed my system, I think through a completely unnecessary Clover update for which I am cursing myself. Since then my install USB does get past a blank progress bar beneath the Apple logo.
I used verbose trying to boot from an external drive and a lot of lines filled the screen a few times. Where it stopped, it had completed a PCI configuration, did something with Airport Kexts and then crashed in a sequence where it was doing AppleUSBLegacy matching. The final line was: “mcache: 4 CPUs, 64bytes CPU C”

I used a still working Win 10 install to reformat the Sierra drive but I have a feeling the Sierra Clover EFI config is still in action and preventing the install USB and the basic system I have on a USB drive from booting. After a break, I’m going to remove the Sierra M.2 drive and see if I can do an install to a HDD.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2015
Messages
10
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VIII Gene
CPU
i7 7700K
Graphics
Nvidia 1070
Mobile Phone
iOS
Can someone help me please?
I am going crazy with "osinstall.mpkg missing or damaged" problem! since the first installation of high sierra.
I'm on imac 18,3 and I did these tests:
Disable second hard drive sata
Upgrade various clover
deleted nvram
Deleted EmuVariableUefi-64
tested various Fakesmc

between a thousand restarts of the PC I finally managed to install 10.13 and the additional upgrade, but I can not understand why the upgrade works 1 time out of 100!

Now i'm trying to install last beta 10.13.1 with modded nVida web driver (i know it works)
but i'm stuck on "osinstall.mpkg missing or damaged" problem again!

Can someone help me, take a look to my config.plist please????
Thank you very much
 

Attachments

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
22,927
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Can someone help me, take a look to my config.plist please????
I have corrected some errors in your config.plist.

You appear to have copied all of the files from /Library/Extensions to your /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/Other folder, this is wrong.
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 6, 2016
Messages
106
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VIII Gene Z170
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
5600XT
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi Pastrychef!

I have a quick bios question for you. In post number 1 in updates 7 and 8 you talk about bios versions. how 2202 is the last nvram version, but later on you mention that you are using 3401 and 3503. What BIOS are you currently running, and does it have nvram support? My build is very similar to yours except that I never upgraded to a kaby lake processor.

thanks

gerry
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2015
Messages
10
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VIII Gene
CPU
i7 7700K
Graphics
Nvidia 1070
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have corrected some errors in your config.plist.

You appear to have copied all of the files from /Library/Extensions to your /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/Other folder, this is wrong.
Oh my God...it's true!!!
I transfer some kext from /library/extensions to EFI.....
Thank you very much for your Help! Now, with your modify to config.plist i don't have the osinstall.mkext error.
Finally!!!
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
14,041
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi Pastrychef!

I have a quick bios question for you. In post number 1 in updates 7 and 8 you talk about bios versions. how 2202 is the last nvram version, but later on you mention that you are using 3401 and 3503. What BIOS are you currently running, and does it have nvram support? My build is very similar to yours except that I never upgraded to a kaby lake processor.

thanks

gerry
Hi.

Yes, 2202 was the last BIOS to support native NVRAM. If you are using a Skylake CPU, I would recommend sticking with 2202.

The only reason why I updated my BIOS was for better Kaby Lake CPU support.
 
Top