Contribute
Register

Is HP ProDesk 600 G2 Hackintoshable?

Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
1
Same question here.

Processor: Intel® Core™ i3-6300T (3,3 GHz, 4 MB Cache, 2 Core)
Graphics: Intel HD-Graphics530
Chipset:Intel® Q150
 

U47

Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Messages
15
Motherboard
HP ProDesk 600 G2
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
HD 530 , gt 730
I'm fiddling with one now.

Installed fine, but I'm getting a kernel panic when it hits trying to sort out the integrated graphics. I have a NUC6 with Intel HD 520 which works, but I think the issue here might be the IGP aperture size being too small. It's a BIOS setting in the NUC, but I don't see anything equivalent on the ProDesk, which might be a dealbreaker...
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2016
Messages
975
Motherboard
Asus Z-87 Pro WLAN
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD 4600 // GTX 980
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Is this PC hackintoshable?

http://www8.hp.com/us/en/products/desktops/product-detail.html?oid=9316867#!tab=specs

Processor: i5-6500
Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 530
Chipset: Q150
Same question here.

Processor: Intel® Core™ i3-6300T (3,3 GHz, 4 MB Cache, 2 Core)
Graphics: Intel HD-Graphics530
Chipset:Intel® Q150
Yes, both PC´s are compatible. Create a bootable USB stick with the Unibeast drive: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...ierra-on-any-supported-intel-based-pc.200564/

Also make sure that you don´t forget SATA-100-series-unsupported.kext in EFI/Clover/kexts/other, otherwise it could be that you can´t see your HDDs/SSDs.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2016
Messages
975
Motherboard
Asus Z-87 Pro WLAN
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD 4600 // GTX 980
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'm fiddling with one now.

Installed fine, but I'm getting a kernel panic when it hits trying to sort out the integrated graphics. I have a NUC6 with Intel HD 520 which works, but I think the issue here might be the IGP aperture size being too small. It's a BIOS setting in the NUC, but I don't see anything equivalent on the ProDesk, which might be a dealbreaker...
Off-topic here...
Your desktop has a guide: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...g-clover-uefi-nuc6i5syk-nuc6i7kyk-etc.207848/

Post your questions under this thread.
 

U47

Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Messages
15
Motherboard
HP ProDesk 600 G2
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
HD 530 , gt 730
Off-topic here...
Your desktop has a guide: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...g-clover-uefi-nuc6i5syk-nuc6i7kyk-etc.207848/

Post your questions under this thread.
I have a ProDesk also. I was referring to my experience getting my NUC working, specifically needing to set the DVMT-prealloc in order to get past panics at boot, which is not easily done (or possible at all) with the HP bios on a ProDesk 600 G2.

At any rate, I can confirm that patching for minStolenSize here: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/readme-common-some-unsolved-problems-in-10-12-sierra.202316/ gets around the DVMT-prealloc being too low.

I'm trying to find out what audio is in the ProDesk now, but ethernet works and graphics work.

More to come.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2016
Messages
975
Motherboard
Asus Z-87 Pro WLAN
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD 4600 // GTX 980
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have a ProDesk also. I was referring to my experience getting my NUC working, specifically needing to set the DVMT-prealloc in order to get past panics at boot, which is not easily done (or possible at all) with the HP bios on a ProDesk 600 G2.

At any rate, I can confirm that patching for minStolenSize here: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/readme-common-some-unsolved-problems-in-10-12-sierra.202316/ gets around the DVMT-prealloc being too low.

I'm trying to find out what audio is in the ProDesk now, but ethernet works and graphics work.

More to come.
You can find out your audio chipset on Intels website or with a program like AIDA64 on Windows.
With programs like Multibeast or mirones AppleHDAPatcher you can install kexts and patches to get your audio working.
 

U47

Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Messages
15
Motherboard
HP ProDesk 600 G2
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
HD 530 , gt 730
You can find out your audio chipset on Intels website or with a program like AIDA64 on Windows.
With programs like Multibeast or mirones AppleHDAPatcher you can install kexts and patches to get your audio working.
I've discovered it's a Realtek ALC221 and I'm going through some guides to find a solution. Not super pressing since I don't personally need the onboard audio, but useful to people trying to decide whether or not to go ahead with this model.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2016
Messages
975
Motherboard
Asus Z-87 Pro WLAN
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD 4600 // GTX 980
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I've discovered it's a Realtek ALC221 and I'm going through some guides to find a solution. Not super pressing since I don't personally need the onboard audio, but useful to people trying to decide whether or not to go ahead with this model.
But it´s recommend to have working audio, otherwise you can´t get working HDMI audio and without HDMI audio you haven´t working HDMI.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
16,997
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
HP uses the ALC221 or ALC261 low cost audio chips on all their business desktops since about 2009. They go cheap on that because they can for a business system. There is no kext for this Realtek chip to get it working. Two choices are Voodoohda or a USB audio adapter.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: U47
Top