Contribute
Register

Intel i7 3770k + Gigabyte GA-Z77x-UD5H install and testing

Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
4
Motherboard
osx
CPU
Intel i5
Graphics
Radeon 6870
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Well, I did not update bios to f7. Instead, I deleted the DSDT file and WALLAH! Audio works... but only from the pink rear output. No headphones.

Those with working audio:

1. Are you using the f5 DSDT in the database?
1a. If you are, what bios are you using?

2. Does anyone have full audio ports working? Or the front headphone jack?
(System shows when I plug the headphones in, it changes from built-in-speakers to headphones, but there is no audio.)

3. Does anyone have HDMI audio working? (I won't be able to test for another few days until I have a television, but will update when I know)

Thanks for the feedback.
 
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
104
Motherboard
X79-UP4
CPU
i7 4930k
Graphics
Radeon R9-290x
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
viewtopic.php?p=383325#p383325

Using this DSDT and F7 made my audio work perfectly when I couldn't get it to work reliably for the life of me. (albeit from the orange jack)
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
253
Motherboard
ga-x79-ud3
CPU
i7
Graphics
nvidia gtx 660
Joined
Jul 24, 2011
Messages
13
Motherboard
Win7 / OSX10.8
CPU
3770K
Graphics
Sapphire HD 7850
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I‘ve pretty much got the same specs as most people
3770k
Gigabyte GA-Z77x UD5H (F5)
8GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline Frostbyte LV (2x4GB) 1600 (PC3-12800) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM CAS 9-9-9-24 1.35V
(No Graphics card)

I believe i have set my bios correctly - although i am not able to find a definitive guide for this particular mobo bios settings as yet.

My problem is I use Chimera to boot, the splash screen comes up and i pop in my disc

Now maybe this is my fault am i able to use my MacBook Installation cd that came with my MacBook many years ago? Because when i play that disc in the drive the Apple grey screen comes up and indefinitely loads? Any suggestions? Could this be a bios problem or a case of using the wrong disc?

The reason i am worried is because i have an old G5 - i took the HDD out for that, placed it into my would be hackintosh - used chimera to boot and then select the hard drive. the exact same thing occurs - the apple logo loading screen indefinitely loads.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2011
Messages
31
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77ud5h
CPU
Core i7 3770k
Graphics
Geforce 550ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Please read previous posts on Tony Mac here as well as Graphics Installation. You mentioned no graphics card... Please read forum completely and you will see post after post of on-board graphics not working. Tony Mac has been announcing that they are working on a driver..... If you have to have it up and running today please read section on supported Graphics card and purchase one.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2011
Messages
13
Motherboard
Win7 / OSX10.8
CPU
3770K
Graphics
Sapphire HD 7850
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I don't understand, other people have been saying - on here - that the integrated graphics work?
 
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
10
Motherboard
Asus P9X79 Pro
CPU
i7-3930K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Air
Classic Mac
Apple
Mobile Phone
iOS
ChairMao said:
I‘ve pretty much got the same specs as most people
3770k
Gigabyte GA-Z77x UD5H (F5)
8GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline Frostbyte LV (2x4GB) 1600 (PC3-12800) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM CAS 9-9-9-24 1.35V
(No Graphics card)

I believe i have set my bios correctly - although i am not able to find a definitive guide for this particular mobo bios settings as yet.

My problem is I use Chimera to boot, the splash screen comes up and i pop in my disc

Now maybe this is my fault am i able to use my MacBook Installation cd that came with my MacBook many years ago? Because when i play that disc in the drive the Apple grey screen comes up and indefinitely loads? Any suggestions? Could this be a bios problem or a case of using the wrong disc?

The reason i am worried is because i have an old G5 - i took the HDD out for that, placed it into my would be hackintosh - used chimera to boot and then select the hard drive. the exact same thing occurs - the apple logo loading screen indefinitely loads.
I think the integrated graphic card would work but only on lion (b/c the kernel is copied from lion). Therefore your installation of Snow Leopard won't work with HD 4000. For the second part, I've tried the DVD that came with my macbook to install Snow Leopard. It didn't work out for me. Maybe because it isn't a retail disc.
 
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
104
Motherboard
X79-UP4
CPU
i7 4930k
Graphics
Radeon R9-290x
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
ChairMao said:
I‘ve pretty much got the same specs as most people
3770k
Gigabyte GA-Z77x UD5H (F5)
8GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline Frostbyte LV (2x4GB) 1600 (PC3-12800) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM CAS 9-9-9-24 1.35V
(No Graphics card)

I believe i have set my bios correctly - although i am not able to find a definitive guide for this particular mobo bios settings as yet.

My problem is I use Chimera to boot, the splash screen comes up and i pop in my disc

Now maybe this is my fault am i able to use my MacBook Installation cd that came with my MacBook many years ago? Because when i play that disc in the drive the Apple grey screen comes up and indefinitely loads? Any suggestions? Could this be a bios problem or a case of using the wrong disc?

The reason i am worried is because i have an old G5 - i took the HDD out for that, placed it into my would be hackintosh - used chimera to boot and then select the hard drive. the exact same thing occurs - the apple logo loading screen indefinitely loads.
Wait, you are taking a PPC/G5 install of OSX and just putting it in your computer hoping it loads? Or Did you install lion from scratch? Did you build a bootable USB stick using unibeast? You can't just install directly from a retail disk. What version of OSX are you trying to install?
 
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
68
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
GTX 670
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
dealova said:
can we make the Intel LAN work too ?
On a Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H, Yes, we can.

Simply use the 'hnak's AppleIntelE1000e Ethernet' option in Multibeast, in stead of Atheros. Haven't tried using them both though. So I suggest you use either the Atheros or the Intel.

Good luck!
 

Attachments

Top