Contribute
Register

HP Z1 All in one Workstation

Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
19
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare X299
CPU
i9-9980XE
Graphics
AMD 9000
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Has anyone tried working on the Hp Z1

I can get get it boot if I use one of the USB 2.0 ports in the back and use an external USB drive connected to the 2.0 port in the back. Booting with UniBeast is no issue and installing the OS is no issue.

Again, I'm just starting to see what we can do with the Z1. Lots of requests to make it run 10.7x or 10.8.

What's working after clean install of OS 10.7.3
Ethernet (IntelPro1000)
Bluetooth (Intel Bluetooth)
1394 port (JMicron)

What's not working (have not installed MultiBeast at this point)
Internal SATA ports (need to use external USB case to install OS)
Audio - (IDT Audio)
Wifi (Intel Wireless)
NVIDIA 4000m card (only 1024x786) (need to use Display Port & External Monitor and works fine)
USB 3.0 (TI Chipset) Does work as USB 2.0

again - just starting to look at this. Any suggestions are welcome.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
19
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare X299
CPU
i9-9980XE
Graphics
AMD 9000
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Got the Internal Display working with NVIDIA 4000m and progress notes

Just a few notes on the HP Z1

10.8 works OK on the Z1

At this point, I had to install Unibeast to a USB drive from my mac laptop to create a boot disk for the HP and then connect it to the Z1 from USB. It boots fine from USB but not internal SATA port (not much info to go on in the BIOS - grey screen with 0 Slash) For now, I've been working on getting display and other drivers working. I'll try and tackle the internal SATA later.

Use these settings in MultiBeast 4.6.1 for a stable point to start
Hnacks Ae1000 Ethernet - will need to delete Bluetooth port in Prefs after boot and add ethernet port, bluetooth comes back after reboot)
Voodoo Audio 2.2 & 2.73
USB 3.0
Graphics Enabler=No
Graphics Mode 2560x1440x32 needs to be added (all resolutions will work after boot) Needs this added to prevent black screen at boot
PCIRootUID=0 (to prevent black screen at boot) or you need to connect external monitor which is pointless with an all in one.
Chimira 1.11 (from installer)

NVIDIA Cuda driver seems to work OK as well.

Issues remaining:
Shutdown just reboots
Internal Drives are not recognized - no internal Sata ports, no internal DVD
Wireless - USB Wireless Key maybe the easiest answer
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
7
Motherboard
Mac Pro
CPU
Sandy Bridge 3.4GHz Core i7
Graphics
NVIDIA GTX670
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hello-

Just wondering if you made any progress with this? I could possibly replace the graphics card with a GTX670 which should solve the graphics issues but I would very much like the internal SATA to work so I can add an SSD as the boot/OSX drive and then use the 1TB drive as my Users folder.

You had audio working, but what about WiFi? I'm not too concerned about Bluetooth as you can always add a dongle.

Thanks
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
19
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare X299
CPU
i9-9980XE
Graphics
AMD 9000
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
I'll be getting back to this soon. I loaned the Z1 out to a friend. I have a few ideas on the internal drive. The 680 won't work as the Quadro Versions of the cards for the Z1 are completely different
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
19
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare X299
CPU
i9-9980XE
Graphics
AMD 9000
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
OK - back to working on this.

The main issue is getting the internal drive to boot. No problem using an external USB 3 drive .

The Z1 Bios (currently 1.04) only gives you 2 choices for the Drive Options.
IDE or Raid/AHCI and both will result in Circle Slash error. There is no setting for just AHCI only Raid/AHCI.

Any ideas on where to start next on troubleshooting Circle Slash. 99.9% sure it's the AHCI setting.
 
Joined
May 21, 2010
Messages
4,146
Motherboard
GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
CPU
XEON x5570
Graphics
NVidia 9600GT
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
SE
Mobile Phone
Android
OK - back to working on this.

The main issue is getting the internal drive to boot. No problem using an external USB 3 drive .

The Z1 Bios (currently 1.04) only gives you 2 choices for the Drive Options.
IDE or Raid/AHCI and both will result in Circle Slash error. There is no setting for just AHCI only Raid/AHCI.

Any ideas on where to start next on troubleshooting Circle Slash. 99.9% sure it's the AHCI setting.
3dadd

I wonder how HP would set this up for raid - does it have a dual slot ( 2nd slot ) for a hard drive internal.

As to the BIOS any update from HP that may allow you to have ahci - they do have an version 2.10 A dated oct 26 2012 main improvement is newer bios codes. ( swap CPU)

Also they have two model one w A XEON cpu the other w a i3 -which is yours.

Also the Graphics is on board drived by the CPU the i3 has HD2000 the Xeon is P3000 ( really its a P)
http://ark.intel.com/products/52274/Intel-Xeon-Processor-E3-1245-8M-Cache-3_30-GHz

Maybe better to have a xeon instead of the i3 as it appears that the P3000 is close very close to the HD3000:
From Toms hardware it appears to be true
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/xeon-e3-c206-workstation,2933-4.html

Of course we could change the i3 w one with a HD3000 as WHEN HP updates microcode in their bios the update across the whole line.

This unit is a suitcase inside - has room for a full slot Video card ( single slot) has 2 places for 2.5 inch laptop drives (SSD then) plus the 3.5.
and more - read it here http://www.hp.com/united-states/campaigns/workstations/z1_features.html

The stumbling block is the Sata interface - you most likely will need to use a string of command switchs.

ALso as it has a Sandy Bridge you could see if this would install OSX SL :-o
If you do use Sl you may also need update helper as well.

Best Startup Switch for inital install from iBoot w Apple DVD
-x -v -f acpi=off PCIRootUID=0 GraphicsEnabler=No

Not sure if you will need this npci=0x2000 or npci=0x3000 as well -
If you not sure of the switchs then see these links -
http://www.ihackintosh.com/2009/05/bootloader-acpi-flags-while-darwin-bootloader/
This is from 2008 some of these have changed but it still a good read,
http://news.metaparadigma.de/osx86-flags-and-parameters-for-darwin-bootloader-104/

Is this Christmas time cause these kinda presents excite me .... luv to play w one of these.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
19
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare X299
CPU
i9-9980XE
Graphics
AMD 9000
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Taking time today to work on this more.

A few more facts :

It's a Xeon 3.4Ghz processor
32GB RAM
NVIDIA 4000 (keep in mind that these are special build cards. While a full card, it's not interchangeable)
2.10 Bios
Blueray SATA drive
2 SSD's - these have a special bracket that allow for 2 SSDs in one bracket. Remember the Bios only gives you the choice between IDE or Raid/AHCI. I spoke to a friend who is a HP workstation engineer (he does not know anything about the Hackintosh work) about whether you can turn of the Raid portion and he said it part of the intel chipset and driver and he said is what it is.

I can get to the installer screen via 10.8.2 USB Key (Connected to Rear not the side USB ports) key if:
-f GraphicsEnabler=No GraphicsMode 2760x1440x32 (this will boot internal Display via NVIDIA Quadro4000)

I can install 10.8.2 if I use an external USB Drive connected to a rear USB 2.0 port of the Z1



If I install a USB harddrive , it will install.

The key problem to solve now is the internal SATA chipset.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
15
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-170X-UD3
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
EVGA nVidia GTX 970
Mobile Phone
iOS
Bump.

Did you ever get this working?

How about DisplayPort in/out switching - is that a BIOS feature, or is it tied to Windows. Is it *POSSIBLE* it would work inside a virtual machine? (the DisplayPort switching, that is). IE: Could I hackintosh the Z1, and somehow make the DP input from my laptop.

Thanks!
-Dan
 
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
784
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170N-WIFI
CPU
Intel Core i7-6700 3.4GHz
Graphics
Integrated HD
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
3dadd,

I've checked the specs of the Z1....it is using an Intel Bromolow (C206) chipset for the SATA ports and a Texas Instruments TUSB7320 chipset for USB 3.0. You can try the USB 3.0 driver for the TI chip here > http://www.tonymacx86.com/general-hardware-discussion/70384-hopefully-near-universal-usb-3-0-driver-3rd-part-controllers-10-8-x.html. As for wireless it is an Intel Centrino 6230, which at the moment doesn't have drivers for ML but which could eventually be part of the OSX Intel Wireless Drivers project here > http://projectcamphor.mercurysquad.com/
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
15
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-170X-UD3
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
EVGA nVidia GTX 970
Mobile Phone
iOS
What did you use to create your boot USB stick? BIOS settings (I'm on AHCI, BIOS 2.0x)

I used Multibeast for Lion and Mountain Lion. With Lion, it boots to the installer, but can't find any drives (not even a USB HDD hooked up to either back or side USB ports). With ML, it won't even boot.

Also of note - these are more upgradable than HP lets on. I popped an i5-2500k inside, bingo, no problems. I also put in 4 x 4GB Kingston HyperX (non-ECC) chips, and works great. Passes the BIOS RAM tests, too. Haven't torture tested it, but it appears to work great.

Next is to experiment with video cards, but that's less urgent, as I'm mainly interested in a 2D Lightroom workstation.
 
Top