Contribute
Register

How to build your own iMac Pro [Successful Build/Extended Guide]

Status
Not open for further replies.

RuleBreaker01

Banned
Joined
May 31, 2018
Messages
1,198
Exactly, Sleep working with Thunderbolt Enabled without any DSDT/SSDT.aml .

Until now I didn’t had the time to try the method mentioned here for hot plug. Maybe I can find some time tonight to try it out. Will report back as soon as I tested it.

Damn.... I don't get it... Why isn't it working for me....
You're running the 10.13.4 beta?

Now if you get hotplug working.... That would be even more baffling..
 

RuleBreaker01

Banned
Joined
May 31, 2018
Messages
1,198
Exactly, Sleep working with Thunderbolt Enabled without any DSDT/SSDT.aml .

Until now I didn’t had the time to try the method mentioned here for hot plug. Maybe I can find some time tonight to try it out. Will report back as soon as I tested it.

Thanks for the help, but I have it working now. WiFi was set to Auto in the BIOS, setting it to Enabled made it work. And now BT works too, in Windows at least...
The WiFi card a crappy one, a single band Intel 3168
 
Last edited by a moderator:

DSM2

Banned
Joined
Mar 16, 2018
Messages
47
Motherboard
X299 Designare EX
CPU
7900X Delided @4,8 GHz
Graphics
2x VEGA64 EKWB
This is a good question! Maybe something in the bios or a small mistake in your SSDT or something different like Hardware in use which could be the source for non functional sleep. Hard to tell without sitting in front of the computer. We should compare everything 100% to nail it down to the problem.

I use 10.13.4 latest Beta.

Any outboard gear which is in use on your rig?
 
Last edited:

RuleBreaker01

Banned
Joined
May 31, 2018
Messages
1,198
This is a good question! Maybe something in the bios or a small mistake in your SSDT or something different like Hardware in use which could be the source for non functional sleep. Hard to tell without sitting in front of the computer. We should compare everything 100% to nail it down to the problem.

The settings I've changed are exactly as I @kgp put it in his first post.

Do you do any of @kgp ACPI patches ? (like CAVS->HDEF )
I find it bizarre that you could sleep without adding the fake EC device...

Come over with your machine, I'll bring the beers
 

RuleBreaker01

Banned
Joined
May 31, 2018
Messages
1,198
The Gaming i9 XE 10 GBit/s LAN should not need any driver or Kext for macOS.
The Motherboard use the Aquantia AQtion AQC107 Chip which is by the way used in the iMac Pro!

View attachment 319325

It's not exactly the same card as the Apple one:
Screen Shot 2018-03-17 at 11.15.47 am.png

device id is 0xd107
It's enough to have the card recognised, but not enough to make it work :p
 

RuleBreaker01

Banned
Joined
May 31, 2018
Messages
1,198
Any outboard gear which is in use on your rig?

no.
I have tried at a strict minimum. The only thing plugged where my 5K HP screen, the USB dongle for the mouse, and internally I have the Corsair watercooler plugged to the USB 2.0 header.
The screen is also plugged to the USB 3.0 port, on the screen hub I have a logitech 720 webcam and the apple USB keyboard

Two 960 Pro SSD.

that's it.

I made sure to have a minimal setup, to ensure sleep wouldn't be disturbed by external accessories, just in case.
 

DSM2

Banned
Joined
Mar 16, 2018
Messages
47
Motherboard
X299 Designare EX
CPU
7900X Delided @4,8 GHz
Graphics
2x VEGA64 EKWB
Do you do any of @kgp ACPI patches ? (like CAVS->HDEF )
I find it bizarre that you could sleep without adding the fake EC device...

Come over with your machine, I'll bring the beers

I don’t use any ACPI patches at all!

Unfortunately Paris is a little bit to far away for me :)


It's not exactly the same card as the Apple one:
View attachment 319410

device id is 0xd107
It's enough to have the card recognized, but not enough to make it work :p

So it doesn’t work ? Possibly you have to edit the plist from the kext for your device.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,668
Motherboard
N/A
CPU
N/A
Graphics
N/A
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This is on the ASRock MB. But it may not be the fault of macOS not supporting it. I also don't get BT or WiFi working in Windows.
I believe the MB is faulty, so I've asked for a replacement. Which is a bummer, I don't have any more thermal paste to reinstall the Designare

Yes absolutely the module may be faulty. Maybe you can reseat the card? You have to take out the back plate and rear panel shroud (with the fan on it) out very carefully and put back the screws correctly (they are various sizes).

Or just RMA it....Or ignore it and put a PCIe Wifi/BT card in there.

The Intel BT/WIFI card that comes with it should work 100% in Windows and BT should work in macOS (it had for me and some other users here) but WiFi will be a no go under macOS.

Also it might be worth resetting the bios (Clear CMOS) and trying to see if Windows recognizes the Wifi/BT module.

There is a new BIOS available for the Designare, F4c, it might worth updating too since you're about to clear the CMOS.

Clearing CMOS might be a bit extreme, but shouldn't take too long if you didn't customize the BIOS too much (I have it memorized by now).
 
Last edited:

DSM2

Banned
Joined
Mar 16, 2018
Messages
47
Motherboard
X299 Designare EX
CPU
7900X Delided @4,8 GHz
Graphics
2x VEGA64 EKWB
Please do me a favour and disable all other LAN ports and just use the 10gbit one.

Boot windows and install this boot camp driver: http://www12.zippyshare.com/v/lAckTVG1/file.html

Just update the existing one via device info and show the path to the driver afterwards test it again.

Could also just be a problem within the beta!
I will test something later and send you a file for macOS. Maybe afterwards your lan card will work.
 

RuleBreaker01

Banned
Joined
May 31, 2018
Messages
1,198
I don’t use any ACPI patches at all!

So bizarre, lucky you...

So it doesn’t work ? Possibly you have to edit the plist from the kext for your device.

The card is seen, appear in the list of network cards. In the System preferences ->Network, I can see her entry. But it always think that the câble isn't plugged.

I'll look into modifying the apple kext. Or maybe someone has the same card and has resolved the problem already...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top