Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP 6300 Pro / HP 8300 Elite - A 100 percent Working and Easily Affordable CustoMac

Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,757
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Messages
38
Motherboard
HP 6300 PRO SFF
CPU
i7 3770
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Have a look at this thread: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/guide-multibooting-uefi.197352/ make sure to read post #3 as it is critical for making a dual boot work on a single drive.

I followed it to the later but it still did not work.... But I found this video:
I followed it to the later even though it meant that I had to do a clean install of both Windows 10 and Sierra now I have it dual booting and running both OS smoothly...... I am actually posting this thread on my CustoMac. Thanks so much for all the help....
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2017-10-29 at 7.52.06 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2017-10-29 at 7.52.06 AM.png
    1.4 MB · Views: 93
  • Screen Shot 2017-10-29 at 7.56.29 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2017-10-29 at 7.56.29 AM.png
    833.7 KB · Views: 75
Last edited by a moderator:

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
20,447
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
@edelton good to hear that you figured out a way to make it work.

For anyone else attempting a dual boot with Windows. In my opinion it is always best and easiest to dual boot on separate hard drives. Install each OS for UEFI booting on it's own drive and then use the Clover Bootloader to select the OS you want to boot into each time you start up your computer. These HP desktops have 4 Sata connectors and ample room for a second drive. Why is this approach better ? It will save you from many possible problems. Windows and macOS don't get along well when installed on the same drive. When you update each OS or try sharing files between them it generally ends up being one headache after another. If cost of a second drive is the reason to use 1 instead of 2 then buy a quality refurbished mechanical HDD on Ebay. I've seen good 500 GB drives for less than 24 dollars. Here's a new with 1 year warranty 250 GB drive for under 16 dollars shipped:
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000Q84G5Q/?tag=tonymacx86com-20

You can even install a hot swap bay into your 6300/8300 and avoid all possible issues that way. One other way that tends to be less problematic is to install Paralells Destop 13 for Mac and run Windows as a VM inside of the macOS. Make sure you've got the 8300 with an I5 or I7, VT-x enabled and have 16Gb or more of ram for best results if you want to do this. (If you will be staying with Sierra longer term, you could use Paralells 12 instead.)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
17
Motherboard
HP8300 SFF
CPU
i7
Graphics
HD 4000
My wireless USB adaptor arrived and this HP8300 i7 screams - it's really fast! The adaptor that's recommended on post 1 is no longer available, so I ordered this one from Amazon -

ANEWKODI 600Mbps Dual Band (2.4G/150Mbps+5G/433Mbps) Wireless USB Wifi Adapter,802.11N/G/B Antenna Network Lan Card For Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/10 (32/64bits) MAC OS

^ I wasn't sure on if it's OK to do a direct link, so mods please edit if needed.

Also from page 1 of this post, this memory is noted as optional:
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231428

My system came with 8GB and I'd like to take our one 4GB and add an 8GB - any thoughts on this and other memory upgrade recommendations?
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Messages
1
Hi, first post.

First, thanks trs96 for writing up the guide and posting answers to questions.

Now the question! I'm getting ready to build a hackintosh off an HP 8300 i5 following this guide. I opted for the mini tower case and the reseller I purchased from on eBay sent the computer with a gfx card pre-installed. The card is a Radeon R5 240 (1gb) and works fine in Windows 10. Doing some googling has come up with a decidedly mixed bag of results for using this specific card in hackintosh setups. What is confusing me is that general Radeon use seems to be straightforward with the use of some extra KEXTS, but specific use of this card just results in problem threads.

Because I'm on a budget, I'd like to use the card if I can. If not, I'm still budgeted for a gfx card and will probably opt for one of the 1050 ti's you've listed.

Any thoughts?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
20,447
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi, first post.

First, thanks trs96 for writing up the guide and posting answers to questions.

Now the question! I'm getting ready to build a hackintosh off an HP 8300 i5 following this guide. I opted for the mini tower case and the reseller I purchased from on eBay sent the computer with a gfx card pre-installed. The card is a Radeon R5 240 (1gb) and works fine in Windows 10. Doing some googling has come up with a decidedly mixed bag of results for using this specific card in hackintosh setups. What is confusing me is that general Radeon use seems to be straightforward with the use of some extra KEXTS, but specific use of this card just results in problem threads.

Because I'm on a budget, I'd like to use the card if I can. If not, I'm still budgeted for a gfx card and will probably opt for one of the 1050 ti's you've listed.

Any thoughts?
The R5 240 is a good card it just isn't very macOS friendly. I would sell it and invest the money in a 1050 Ti. With the web drivers you can't beat it (1050 Ti) for performance per dollar. HDMI audio will work too if that matters. With your 8300 MT you don't have to limit yourself to the shorter single fan 1050 Ti models that I've listed. Those are only required in the 6300 MT which has much less CPU cooler clearance.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2013
Messages
41
Motherboard
HP 8300 SFF
CPU
i7 3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
So I got a HP 8300 SFF with i7-3770 and have installed Sierra fine using 1080p monitor.

My main monitor is a beastly Phillips BDM4065UC. It is 4K @ 60hz. I general use it with others rigs in a 4 x 1080p configuration. When I use DP to HDMI. I get unreadable display. It is fine when booting - I can see Clover icons and White Apple icon but once I get to logon screen it show 1/3 screen in grey.

I have installed TeamViewer which allows me to remote in and on checking the Display icon in Sys Prefs it is recognising a display of 2048 x 1080. In the Config.plist it shows 1920x1080. All my other rigs recognise the monitor at 1080p np. How can I force Sierra on my HP 8300 to display in 1080p?

Thanks
 

Attachments

  • 49611369-28F2-4262-9EAB-C293B4DD03A8.jpeg
    49611369-28F2-4262-9EAB-C293B4DD03A8.jpeg
    2.9 MB · Views: 67
  • F21E1769-A22D-4E76-BBB8-82195451FE37.jpeg
    F21E1769-A22D-4E76-BBB8-82195451FE37.jpeg
    2.4 MB · Views: 65
  • A31D4647-DD5E-42C4-A3B3-B703B2147740.jpeg
    A31D4647-DD5E-42C4-A3B3-B703B2147740.jpeg
    2.1 MB · Views: 67
  • 31507420-AE32-47F6-BB79-A466C93FD870.jpeg
    31507420-AE32-47F6-BB79-A466C93FD870.jpeg
    6.5 MB · Views: 69

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
20,447
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
So I got a HP 8300 SFF with i7-3770 and have installed Sierra fine using 1080p monitor.

My main monitor is a beastly Phillips BDM4065UC. It is 4K @ 60hz. I general use it with others rigs in a 4 x 1080p configuration. When I use DP to HDMI. I get unreadable display. It is fine when booting - I can see Clover icons and White Apple icon but once I get to logon screen it show 1/3 screen in grey.

I have installed TeamViewer which allows me to remote in and on checking the Display icon in Sys Prefs it is recognising a display of 2048 x 1080. In the Config.plist it shows 1920x1080. All my other rigs recognise the monitor at 1080p np. How can I force Sierra on my HP 8300 to display in 1080p?

Thanks
Try using SwitchResX and see if you can get up to a 1440p resolution from your 4K TV.
http://www.madrau.com/srx_download/download.html
They offer a free 10 day trial so you can test it out.

Here's another one that costs slightly less, QuicRes. Haven't tried it myself but it seems to get good reviews.
https://www.thnkdev.com/QuickRes/

One other free app you can try is http://resxtreme.com/ one of the best free solutions for these kinds of problems with a Mac or a CustoMac.
 
Last edited:
Top