Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP 6300 Pro / HP 8300 Elite - A 100 percent Working and Easily Affordable CustoMac

Joined
May 11, 2019
Messages
3
The HP 8300's only have one DP output so you can't run two monitors with HD4000 integrated graphics. The best way to run dual monitors would be using the 8300 MT with an RX 560 (MSI) if possible. The RX 550 is not supported. If you use the SFF then you'd need to get a Low Profile RX 560. A GT710 would also work but it has no DP output. Only DVI and HDMI outputs which is not ideal.

Thank you. Would a ProDesk/Elitedesk 800 be a better choice then? I have one and it has 2xDP
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,836
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Thank you. Would a ProDesk/Elitedesk 800 be a better choice then? I have one and it has 2xDP
Yes, you could use the onboard HD4600 gfx to power your two monitors. All of the Haswell i5s and i7s that shipped with those models have HD4600. Support is good in Mojave. Some of the i3's do and some don't. The i3s that start with 41 like the 4160 have only HD4400. A 4360 would have HD4600.
 
Joined
May 11, 2019
Messages
3
Just found a local seller who has HP Elite 8300 Ultra Slim (the smallest one) with i7 3770s and it has 2x DisplayPort outputs. Looks like it's perfect for my needs, any feedback on those?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,836
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Just found a local seller who has HP Elite 8300 Ultra Slim (the smallest one) with i7 3770s and it has 2x DisplayPort outputs. Looks like it's perfect for my needs, any feedback on those?
Those will work. Many have that same system and like it.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
224
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 MT
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Would this guide work on a ProDesk 600/EliteDesk 800 G3.
Specs:
ProDesk 600 G3​
EliteDesk 800 G3​
i5 7400​
i5 7400​
HD 630​
HD 630​
240 GB SSD​
240 GB Kingston SSD​
8 GB Ram​
8GB Single Channel 2400 MHz DDR4 Ram​
 
Last edited:

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,836
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Would this guide work on a ProDesk 600/EliteDesk 800 G3.
The primary steps are similar but the hardware is much newer. You would have to work out your own custom USB SSDT config.plist and any other SSDTs needed. Not sure which system def. would be best but you could start with iMac 14,2 and go from there. If using HD630 graphics you definitely want dual channel and not single channel ram.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2012
Messages
38
Motherboard
HP 8300 SFF
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Two things:

1. Does anyone know if the plastic part that turn the air from the cooler towards the CPU is that important?

I change my CPU fan with a Noctua 92mm but the plastic cover don't fit because the noctuca fan is more thick in the edges. If the plastic part is important I will go back to my original fan.

My PSU is making the noise not the front fan anyways.

406117


2. When I install HWmonitor I can only see my SSD temps not CPU? I used SSDT files that @trs96 provided in the thread. ( same problem before I changed the fan )


Otherwise my machine runs great, fast and stable :)
 
Last edited:

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,836
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I change my CPU fan with a Noctua 92mm but the plastic cover don't fit because the noctuca fan is more thich in the edges. If the plastic part is important I will go back to my original fan.
You can leave the plastic piece out. That is optional. Just need air blowing through the fins of the cooler. You can even adjust the RPMs of the Noctua fan higher via the BIOS if you need more airflow.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,836
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Thanks TRS96 :)

I don't know if the CPU needs more air because I can't see my CPU temps in HW monitor. Do you have a solution for this?
Try running the Intel Power Gadget for Mac. That will show the temps and clock speeds.
 
Top