Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] Getting R9 290/390 (non-X) to work on Sierra (10.12) AND High Sierra (10.13)

Joined
Jul 4, 2015
Messages
1
Motherboard
ga-p55-usb3
CPU
i5-750
Graphics
R9 290 4gb
Tell me please, will my r9 290 card work in mac os sierra, if I do not have igpu at all? Now I have mac os Yosemite, and everything works fine.
Thank you in advance.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2017
Messages
2
Hey guys,
I followed the Original Post, but now during the Apple load screen, at some point the screen goes black.
I don't have in IGPU, since it's a P-series Sandy Bridge MB.
I suppose reverting the changes to the kexts would solve my problem, but how can I boot the system without the screen going black ?
 

BreBo

Moderator
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
9,650
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
GTX 970
@Schnecky, please update your profile (personal details) with your Motherboard or Make/Model, CPU and Graphics Card.
The Rules said:
Profiles need to contain at least your primary system to assist others with helping you.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
12
Motherboard
Gigabyte UD4wifi X99
CPU
Intel core I7 5820k
Graphics
GTX 970 G1 gaming
Hi.

I don't have an iGPU in my motherboard.
My FakeID is set to 0x67B01002 and it shows AMD Radeon R9 290/390 10MB card?
Clover "FB NAME" is set to "Radeon"

MacOS Sierra 10.12.5

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
6
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I tried this guide and didn't get too far but I have awesome news!

I decided to start from scratch from a fresh install and I got my XFX R9 290 DD 4GB to work on Sierra 10.12.5!!!! All outputs (2 DVI, 1 DP and also HDMI), multiple screens (got up to 3 to work as I don't have enough screens to test 4 for the moment but nothing seems to indicate a quad setup wouldn't work XD!!!!), hot swapping and even sleep sort of works (although it wakes up almost right away... not sure if it's the GPU or related to Kaby Lake and the 270... I can't get it to sleep at all using the HD 630).
AboutScreen.jpeg
DisplayList.jpeg
System1.jpeg
GeekBench Score.jpeg




I got the idea from an old Yosemite thread I read at another forum. Someone reported getting their DD to work in a similar manner.

Essentially, I did have to enable and set the IGPU as primary when booting. I just set one of the inputs on my Dell U2413f to it in case I need to boot into Win10 or whatever from Clover.

I essentially followed these steps:
  • IGPU Enabled and set to Primary video output device in BIOS
  • Clover has to be updated to 4114. I couldn't get it to work otherwise. I could get the card to be recognized as ATI 8XXX with full 4GB of RAM prior to that but no OpenCL or Metal support.
  • 0x67B01002 ATI FakeID
  • Set Framebuffer to Greyhound.
  • ATI Inject Enabled.
Clover1.jpeg
Clover2.jpeg


That's all it took... I didn't have to do any kext edits or anything else. For what it's worth all 200 series patches and HD 630 edits were also applied at the same time. Not sure yet if that influenced this outcome.

I have a Sapphire Tri-X R9 290 4GB also that I will be conducting more tests with to corroborate. I'm hoping a swap will net similar results. I'll keep you folks posted.
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
6
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I can confirm the Sapphire Tri-X R9 290 4GB is working the same way after a 1 for 1 swap. Sierra thinks it's literally the same card. It retained all settings and monitor arrangements and booted without a hiccup. I ran Geekbench and it managed to pull ahead of the DD in it by 6k Points. Not bad at all!
Sapphire.jpeg
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2012
Messages
26
Motherboard
GA-H97M-D3H
CPU
i7 4790K
Graphics
HD 7970
Mobile Phone
Android,
Hi, I want share my experience with this card. In 10.12.2, no need to change there kexts.

Just put FB= Radeon, and Fake ID 0x67B01002, just like in El Capitan.

My system fully working with those methods. My LuxMark shows 16000 and full 1050MHZ which is not working with your methods in 10.12.1

I know it was pain to find out the right edit in kexts. But no need to edit in 10.12.2

I hope this helped others.

GL!
I tried this and it worked! I have a sapphire r9 390. My luxmark score was around 16100...thanks for the help :)
Rest of the system is:
Gigabye GA-H97m-D3h
i7 4790k
16 GB Ram
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
1
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK (Black Edition) Motherboard Core i7/i5/i3 LGA1150 Intel Z97 Express ATX RAI
CPU
Intel Core i7-4790K Processor- BX80646I74790K
Graphics
Sapphire 11244-01-20G Radeon NITRO R9 390 8GB GDDR5 DVI-D/HDMI with Back Plate
Mac
iMac, Mac Pro
Hi, I want share my experience with this card. In 10.12.2, no need to change there kexts.

Just put FB= Radeon, and Fake ID 0x67B01002, just like in El Capitan.

My system fully working with those methods. My LuxMark shows 16000 and full 1050MHZ which is not working with your methods in 10.12.1

I know it was pain to find out the right edit in kexts. But no need to edit in 10.12.2

I hope this helped others.

GL!
Hey buyjoey,

Wanted to confirm that this worked for me! Switched to IGFX in my BIOS and voila! Also I now have dual monitors running (I'd given up on that being possible with my R9 390). Found this thread after getting a black screen on booting after going through the Clover update process from El Capitan to Sierra.

Thanks for posting this solution!
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2016
Messages
2
Motherboard
Z97x
CPU
4790K
Graphics
390
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I tried this and it worked! I have a sapphire r9 390. My luxmark score was around 16100...thanks for the help :)
Rest of the system is:
Gigabye GA-H97m-D3h
i7 4790k
16 GB Ram
I have done this and the OS recognized the GPU.. but it shows only 7mb memory and the screen flickering is still there.. my config is..
intel 4790k
gigabyte z97 gaming 3
sapphire r9 390
even the intel built in gpu shows 7mb of vram.. do u know of any solution?
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2012
Messages
26
Motherboard
GA-H97M-D3H
CPU
i7 4790K
Graphics
HD 7970
Mobile Phone
Android,
@abHiooooo7

I assume you have selected the InjectATI option on the Bootscreen?
If so, which version of the OS are you on? Because I can only confirm it for 10.12.6.
As I am writing this, I am running a Valley UniEngine benchmark.



In short:
- in BIOS select IGP for POST
- change HDMI cable to the IGP
- on boot screen, select in graphics section: InjectATI and the ID change to 0x67B01002 and then change frame buffer to Radeon
- start OS
- before login to OS I change my HDMI cable from IGP to the R9 390
 
Last edited:

Top