Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] Getting R9 290/390 (non-X) to work on Sierra (10.12) AND High Sierra (10.13)

Joined
Jul 30, 2011
Messages
103
Motherboard
GA Z97X-UD3H
CPU
i7 4790k
Graphics
R9 290X
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I would now just sum it up and say the following to get the AMD R9 390 working in High Sierra:
- do the hex editor thing in the first post
- install the newest AppleALC.kext, Lilu.kext and WhateverGreen.kext in S/L/E with kext wizard
- rebuild kext cache with kext wizard
- reboot

And you should be done.
I don't even have my IGP from the motherboard enabled in the bios. The HDMI cable now just connects directly from the AMD GFX card to the monitor.

Good luck to everyone.

@onkz
your first post is much appreciated mate, thanks :)
Follow up since I haven't had time to mess with my home hackintosh.

R9 290X
1. Installed Lilu and Whatever kext in my clover kext other folder
2. removed intel inject from clover startup

1 didnt solve my issue, after testing bootup options in clover, I unchecked my intel inject after that my R9 dual monitors came back to life. When I get back from my trip, I'm going to test this by removing Lilu and Whatever to make sure they helped or are not needed in my case..

I bascially only need FakeSMC and the Clover Audio hack for my machine to work.. I prefer not to have a lot of stuff as Kext
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Messages
2
Motherboard
GA-H97-UD3H
CPU
4790k
Graphics
HD 4600 & Sapphire R9 390 8GB
Mobile Phone
iOS
I tried this and it worked! I have a sapphire r9 390. My luxmark score was around 16100...thanks for the help :)
Rest of the system is:
Gigabye GA-H97m-D3h
i7 4790k
16 GB Ram
What is your SMBIOS ? I have the same hardware with you. Can you share your config.plist with me please ?
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2012
Messages
25
Motherboard
GA-H97M-D3H
CPU
i7 4790K
Graphics
HD 7970
Mobile Phone
Android,
What is your SMBIOS ? I have the same hardware with you. Can you share your config.plist with me please ?
Here is the config.plist, I have replaced the serial number with xxxxxxxxxxxx.
Addtionally, I just checked how many kexts I need for my setup.
- modified AMD8000Controller.kext
- modified AMDRadeonX4000.kext
- Lilu.kext
- Whatevergreen.kext
- AppleALC.kext
- FakeSMC.kext
- AppleHDA.kext (for sound)
- RealtekRTL8111.kext (network card)

Hopefully that is helpful.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 6, 2014
Messages
1
CPU
Intel
Graphics
ATI
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I'm eyeballing this thread every day hoping that the guide gets updated soon :) Can't wait to have my hackintosh working again
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming-K5
CPU
Intel i7 7700K
Graphics
AMD Radeon R9 390
I would now just sum it up and say the following to get the AMD R9 390 working in High Sierra:
- do the hex editor thing in the first post
- install the newest AppleALC.kext, Lilu.kext and WhateverGreen.kext in S/L/E with kext wizard
- rebuild kext cache with kext wizard
- reboot

And you should be done.
I don't even have my IGP from the motherboard enabled in the bios. The HDMI cable now just connects directly from the AMD GFX card to the monitor.

Good luck to everyone.

@onkz
your first post is much appreciated mate, thanks :)
I got my XFX card working!

Here's how I did it (I'm not sure if some of these steps can be omitted):
Did Hex Edit steps in first post.
Checked LoadVBios - found a Sapphire BIOS that matched slead's.
Checked inject ATI.
Fake ID of 0x67b01002
FB set to Radeon.
Had latest versions of appleALC, Lilu and WhateverGreen inside of my kexts/other folder.
Rebuilt caches.
Restarted.

And like Slead, I don't even need IGP to load up MacOS in style :D
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2012
Messages
25
Motherboard
GA-H97M-D3H
CPU
i7 4790K
Graphics
HD 7970
Mobile Phone
Android,
I just upgraded to 10.13.1 and had to re-install the AMD8000Controller.kext and AMDRadeonX4000.kext with the kext wizard. After that, a restart and all was fine again.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170A HD3P
CPU
i5 6600k
Graphics
Sapphire R9 390
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I followed the steps on my Sapphire Nitro R9 390 and I get stuck on gIOScreenLockState 3 loop, any clue to why it happens?
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
748
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD3R
CPU
X5650
Graphics
R9 290
Mac
MacBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
I got my XFX card working!

Here's how I did it (I'm not sure if some of these steps can be omitted):
Did Hex Edit steps in first post.
Checked LoadVBios - found a Sapphire BIOS that matched slead's.
Checked inject ATI.
Fake ID of 0x67b01002
FB set to Radeon.
Had latest versions of appleALC, Lilu and WhateverGreen inside of my kexts/other folder.
Rebuilt caches.
Restarted.

And like Slead, I don't even need IGP to load up MacOS in style :D
So, adding my success report. This is on a legacy clover install!

Did Hex steps from first post.
LoadVBios in config-- using the bios I edited for El Cap
Checked inject ATI
Fake ID of 0x67b01002
FB set to Radeon
Latest AppleALC, Lilu, WhateverGreen in kexts/other
Rebuilt caches
Resarted.

AND: Using DP direct from GPU to 4k60 monitor, with Bios, Clover, loading screen all visible throughout the whole process. At the last step I get a busy white screen, flash to black, then the desktop fades in-- card is recognized and accelerated. (R9 290, 4GB OC.) I haven't had a chance to test FCPX, Lightroom GPU accel, or any other graphics tests yet. But that's the next step.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2017
Messages
2
Hello everyone,
so I'm running High Sierra right now and trying to get my R9 290 to work properly.
My system:
  • i5 2500K
  • Asus P8P67 Pro
  • R9 290 (Slot 2) + 8500 GT (Slot 1)

Graphics acceleration is working fine so far, I'm scoring 66fps in the Cinebench OpenGL Test (my 8500GT is reaching only 4 FPS).
The issue is that I can only choose 120Hz Refresh Rate with the Nvidia, not with the Radeon. Why is this ?

What I've done so far:
  • All the instructions from the first post
  • De-Init for the Radeon
  • Inject ATI
  • Inject Nvidia
 

BreBo

Moderator
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
9,681
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
GTX 970
@Schnecky, please update your profile (personal details) with your Motherboard or Make/Model, CPU and Graphics Card.
The Rules said:
Profiles need to contain at least your primary system to assist others with helping you.
 
Top