Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
979
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070 Max-Q / 4K
Problem is that all current data from Hackintool are fake. Similar to Framebuffer memory Hackintool shows not reliable informations for unknown reason. I checked my config with Xcode and last line is dummy ffff. That is what I wanted to report that there is a bug in Hackintool.
What do you mean by "all current data from Hackintool are fake"? What do you mean by "last line is dummy ffff"?

Use Patch->Auto Detect Changes so when you export your patch it only patches values you've changed from the defaults. PS The value of 0xffffffff is the same as -1.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2014
Messages
56
Motherboard
ASROCK mini itx H170
CPU
i3 7100
Graphics
HD630
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I mean that when I open Hackintool and set Framebuffer to Mojave, the program should read data from my IOreg. In fact stolen memory data are different as well as connectors data. This happens with and without apply patch.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,394
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
What are your settings in ioreg? Do you have framebuffer-portcount set by any chance? If you do then the Patch->Apply Current Patches will apply this to your connectors. So if you have it set to 2 it will disable connectors 2 and 3. If a connector is disabled it won't show your monitor connected to this port.

Unfortunately I think Patch->Apply Current Patches setting is confusing a lot of people.
You are absolutely right -- PortCount was set to 2 while helping someone a few days ago! I must be getting burned out...shouldn't have missed that. :O
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,394
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
I mean that when I open Hackintool and set Framebuffer to Mojave, the program should read data from my IOreg. In fact stolen memory data are different as well as connectors data. This happens with and without apply patch.
Please uncheck Port Count and see if Connectors look correct.
Screen Shot 2019-01-27 at 3.12.59 AM.png
As for video memory, look for Unified Memory Size instead of Stolen Mem.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,394
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
3
Motherboard
MSI Z390 MPG Gaming Plus
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
UHD 630, rx580
Hello, dear!
I'm so sorry, our messages was deleted.
Please remind your last answer.
I asked about bus-id for 9600k z390, you talked about indixes 1-2-3, 2-1-3, 3-1-2 for 0x01 and hdmi, the rest indixes are dummies.

It was important that you mentioned the patch in the clover, but I forgot that it was specifically there and I can not test it (

For each combination in the hackintool, should I create a new patch and reboot? or just create a new patch, insert it into the config and open hackintool again to check red row?
Of course, I carefully read the topic, it says not to reboot, but I really did not have time to remember your last answer :(

Sincerely, I am already very grateful for your help.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,394
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello, dear!
I'm so sorry, our messages was deleted.
Please remind your last answer.
I asked about bus-id for 9600k z390, you talked about indixes 1-2-3, 2-1-3, 3-1-2 for 0x01 and hdmi, the rest indixes are dummies.

It was important that you mentioned the patch in the clover, but I forgot that it was specifically there and I can not test it (

For each combination in the hackintool, should I create a new patch and reboot? or just create a new patch, insert it into the config and open hackintool again to check red row?
Of course, I carefully read the topic, it says not to reboot, but I really did not have time to remember your last answer :(

Sincerely, I am already very grateful for your help.
After each patch is exported into config.plist you must reboot. Then check if HDMI output is okay. Also try unplug and re-plug the HDMI cable after each boot.
 
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
219
Motherboard
ASUS Prime Z390-A
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mobile Phone
Android
@CaseySJ - Thanks for the link - that's brilliant! Following these steps by @itwas fixed my sleep issue too, and I now have working sleep in Mojave, with my onboard UHD 630 graphics :)

That just leaves native NVRAM, as the only thing that isn't fully supported on my Z390 system. I've been following this thread, and hopefully they'll be a breakthrough there, or on tonymacx86's forum.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2017
Messages
50
Motherboard
Gigabyte H370N Wifi
CPU
i3-8100
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Please note that there might be a difference between:
  • DP to HDMI cable
  • DP to HDMI adapter
The link in @pbryanw's post refers to an adapter. I would recommend the adapter because (a) it works for him, and (b) a DP-to-HDMI cable failed for a different user.
Hi Casey,
For grins, I bought the DP to HDMI adapter this weekend. It does not work. I lose signal at the Mojave login screen. I wanted to test the DP connector so that my Mobo patch guide could be completed, no luck. When I use the regular HDMI port (30 hz), Hackintool clearly shows the (red) connection on con0. If I hot swap to the other HDMI port (60hz), Hackintool does not show in red, a connection to con1, even though I have video. If I shutdown, and leave the cable in the con1 port, then boot, Hackintool still does not show a connector on con1. So I'm not sure what to do, if anything, since I have accelerated graphics enabled. Just wanted to assist you with your guide. Suggestions before I return the DP adapter since I don't need it? Screen shots attached.

Update: I retested Con1 using Hackintool v1.7.4 and the connection was highlighted in red. Is there a quirk with Hackintool v1.7.7? Anyway, I have connections with con0 and con1.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Top