Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
8,793
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
I follow your manual and this. is result:
That is very strange...why is Index 3 listed two times!

In my screenshot (Post #166 above) we have the last row like this:

Index -1, BusID 0x00, Pipe 0, Type DUMMY, Flags 0x00000020

If you make this change, copy the XML into your config.plist, and reboot, then what does Hackintool show when you select Framebuffer --> MacOS 10.14 and Patch --> Apply Current Patches?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
8,793
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes, I tested all 3 ports (DP,HDMI,HDMI).

Now I try your settings for the sleep and I will tell you if they work.
Very good. Your board has been added to the Guide.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2012
Messages
37
Motherboard
Asrock H370M-ITX/AC
CPU
i7 8700
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Very good. Your board has been added to the Guide.
Nothing to do for sleep :(

Anyway I want to tell you that you are a monster, you wrote one of the best and clear guide I ever read!
Very compliments and thank you :)
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2014
Messages
56
Motherboard
ASROCK mini itx H170
CPU
i3 7100
Graphics
HD630
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Problem is that all current data from Hackintool are fake. Similar to Framebuffer memory Hackintool shows not reliable informations for unknown reason. I checked my config with Xcode and last line is dummy ffff. That is what I wanted to report that there is a bug in Hackintool.
 

Attachments

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
8,793
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Problem is that all current data from Hackintool are fake. Similar to Framebuffer memory Hackintool shows not reliable informations for unknown reason. I checked my config with Xcode and last line is dummy ffff. That is what I wanted to report that there is a bug in Hackintool.
You're right -- your config.plist configuration is correct.
  • Do you have an older version of Hackintool, such as 1.7.6 or 1.7.4? I've seen good results with those versions.
  • If old version looks correct, but new version does not, then we can report the bug.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
8,793
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Sorry, all deleted.
I can upload v1.7.4 later tonight. If the problem only happens on new version but not on old version, then I can report the problem.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
8,793
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
@fixpol

Attached is Hackintool 1.7.4. Please see if this version behaves any differently. I will delete this file after about a day.

Edit: File removed because I could reproduce the issue.
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
8,793
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello @headkaze,

A number of users including myself are seeing some issues with the Connectors page of Hackintool:
  • We're running Mojave 10.14.2 and 10.14.3
  • We select Framebuffer --> MacOS 10.14 and also Patch --> Apply Current Patches
  • When we look at the Connectors page, however, it seems Index 3 is changed to Index -1 and the red highlighting feature is unavailable for any of the connectors.
Please refer to the attached matrix screenshot of 6 versions:
  • The three versions of Intel FB-Patcher (top 3 images) are behaving correctly.
  • The three versions of Hackintool (bottom 3 images) seem to have this problem.
  • The bottom 3 images should be identical to the top 3 images.
Thank you for looking into this!
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,019
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
A number of users including myself are seeing some issues with the Connectors page of Hackintool
What are your settings in ioreg? Do you have framebuffer-portcount set by any chance? If you do then the Patch->Apply Current Patches will apply this to your connectors. So if you have it set to 2 it will disable connectors 2 and 3. If a connector is disabled it won't show your monitor connected to this port.

Unfortunately I think Patch->Apply Current Patches setting is confusing a lot of people.
 
Last edited:
Top