Contribute
Register

[Fix] Skylake menu bar glitch fix

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
21,516
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So you are using 19160001? But why not 191B0000? This is correct one for 6700HQ cpu? Can you try with that and then i will re-make ssdt for you
yes, was using 0x19160000 then tried your 191B0000 in ig-platform-id, that boots up fine with no glitches, i have gone back to my original dsdt and ssdts and have used the patches from the post a few pages back, all seems to be working
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2011
Messages
41
Motherboard
DELL XPS 9550
CPU
i7-6700HQ
Graphics
HD 530 / GTX960M
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
yes, was using 0x19160000 then tried your 191B0000 in ig-platform-id, that boots up fine with no glitches, i have gone back to my original dsdt and ssdts and have used the patches from the post a few pages back, all seems to be working
Here is SSDT that is not overriding graphics-id, so you can enable intel injection and write correct id in clover. all other attributes will come with ssdt
 

Attachments

  • SSDT-HDMI-HD530.aml.zip
    561 bytes · Views: 257

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
21,516
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Here is SSDT that is not overriding graphics-id, so you can enable intel injection and write correct id in clover. all other attributes will come with ssdt
thanks for your help but the file attached didn't remove the glitch, i have used the clover patches and that seems to work fine

thanks again for you help
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,161
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Here is SSDT that is not overriding graphics-id, so you can enable intel injection and write correct id in clover. all other attributes will come with ssdt

Keep in mind this SSDT depends on the following pre-requisites:
- GFX0 is not already renamed to IGPU (and not VID, as is typical on Thinkpad laptops)
- GFX0._STA is not defined anywhere else
- GFX0._INI is not defined anywhere else
- GFX0._DSM is not defined anywhere else
- HECI is not already renamed IMEI
- HECI._STA is not defined anywhere else
- HECI._INI is not defined anywhere else
- HECI._DSM is not defined anywhere else
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2015
Messages
244
Motherboard
Lenovo Yoga C940
CPU
i7-9750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I have solved the gltiches, best Thanks :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 22, 2016
Messages
284
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (F22g)
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
HD 530
After further testing I found the original patch from sherlocks on the first page has removed both sound inputs and outputs here. :( I tried running Multibeast 9.01 again (ACL1150/100) and then running the cloverALC-120_v1.0b0.command as I've done previously for sound but Sound input and output devices never populate with choices. Help resolving this would be appreciated. Thanks.

Update: This issue has been resolved. Go to below link to see the procedure I used to resolve the issue:
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/skylake-intel-hd-530-graphics-glitch-fix.206410/page-5

Prior to adding patch:
Screen Shot 2016-11-02 at 10.43.56 AM.png


After patch:
Screen Shot 2016-11-02 at 10.01.21 AM.png
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    6.6 KB · Views: 201
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,351
Motherboard
ASUS X556UA-Clover
CPU
i5-6200U
Graphics
HD 520,1366x768
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Tried to use it, but there's no change, I still have that glitches :(
Intel HD520
Running macOS 10.12.1 (Build 16B2555)
Attached my config.plist, thank you!
@RehabMan do you maybe know something about it? :p
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    11.4 KB · Views: 196
Joined
Mar 6, 2012
Messages
190
Motherboard
15ZD960-GX3DK
CPU
i3-6100U
Graphics
HD 520
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
It's for HD530, I have 520.
I don't have an SSDT.aml yet, I have SSDT-0,1,2... but I didn't use Native PM yet (waiting for the new MacBooks' Configurations)
Only use with 1 file? Can be only used on DSDT and not the SSDT's?

Thanks!

Hello. Its very simple. You don't need dsdt patch or tiny. Stable? Dont worry. AddProperties is same like tiny SSDT.

So you simply copy and paste from skylake glitch plist in config.plist.


Its your choice that if you use ssdt injection or simply add AddProperties.

Thanks
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,351
Motherboard
ASUS X556UA-Clover
CPU
i5-6200U
Graphics
HD 520,1366x768
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello. Its very simple. You don't need dsdt patch or tiny. Stable? Dont worry. AddProperties is same like tiny SSDT.

So you simply copy and paste from skylake glitch plist in config.plist.


Its your choice that if you use ssdt injection or simply add AddProperties.

Thanks
Thanks for your help!
I added them to AddProperties, you can look at my config.plist :)
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    11.4 KB · Views: 362
Top