Contribute
Register

[FIX] HD4200/HD4400/HD4600/HD5600 on 10.11+

Joined
Dec 8, 2013
Messages
15
Motherboard
HP 840 G1
CPU
I5-4300U
Graphics
HD4000, 1600x900
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Hi RehabMan,

I am giving it a last try before quitting. (And thanks again for your support)

I am the guy that couldn't succeed to get rid of the "quick screen split in two, barely noticeable, but quite annoying" in the thread "HP ProBook/EliteBook/Zbook using Clover UEFI hotpatch (10.11)" on a HP Elitebook 840 G1 with HD 4400.

I wanted to be able to spot the issue, so I came to the basics:
- Reinstalled Vanilla
- Follow this procedure to install only the kexts and the config.plist, in order to control everything.
- created a config.plist really minimalistic.

I still have glitches (I'd like to think the frequency is slightly smaller with the minimalistic config.plist).

I wonder if patching directly the DSDT instead of using Clover injector would ease things.

Attached the video and Error Report Package.

Thanks !!
 

Attachments

  • Package.zip
    1.9 MB · Views: 219
  • VID-20170324-WA0001.mp4.zip
    3.2 MB · Views: 182

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,155
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi RehabMan,

I am giving it a last try before quitting. (And thanks again for your support)

I am the guy that couldn't succeed to get rid of the "quick screen split in two, barely noticeable, but quite annoying" in the thread "HP ProBook/EliteBook/Zbook using Clover UEFI hotpatch (10.11)" on a HP Elitebook 840 G1 with HD 4400.

I wanted to be able to spot the issue, so I came to the basics:
- Reinstalled Vanilla
- Follow this procedure to install only the kexts and the config.plist, in order to control everything.
- created a config.plist really minimalistic.

I still have glitches (I'd like to think the frequency is slightly smaller with the minimalistic config.plist).

I wonder if patching directly the DSDT instead of using Clover injector would ease things.

Attached the video and Error Report Package.

Thanks !!

You did not follow the guide.

Start with main Clover guide: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/guide-booting-the-os-x-installer-on-laptops-with-clover.148093/

Finish with ProBook guide for post-install.
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2013
Messages
15
Motherboard
HP 840 G1
CPU
I5-4300U
Graphics
HD4000, 1600x900
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
You did not follow the guide.

Start with main Clover guide: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/guide-booting-the-os-x-installer-on-laptops-with-clover.148093/

Finish with ProBook guide for post-install.
Hi RehabMan,

I already followed the guide, and did the post-install, we aleready discussed in the post:
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...i-hotpatch-10-11.189416/page-571#post-1462456

I am still insisting, and trying to isolate my HD4400 GPU Glitch issue: That's why I reinstalled vanilla and tried the HD4400 kexts.

Is there something different we could test ? I see that Bios VRAM size has an impact on the frequency of the glitches (better performance at 32Mb). Is there a way to limit the OSX VRAM to less than 1536 Mb ?

Maybe with a different refresh ratio ?

Thanks
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,155
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi RehabMan,

I already followed the guide, and did the post-install, we aleready discussed in the post:
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...i-hotpatch-10-11.189416/page-571#post-1462456

I am still insisting, and trying to isolate my HD4400 GPU Glitch issue: That's why I reinstalled vanilla and tried the HD4400 kexts.

Is there something different we could test ? I see that Bios VRAM size has an impact on the frequency of the glitches (better performance at 32Mb). Is there a way to limit the OSX VRAM to less than 1536 Mb ?

Maybe with a different refresh ratio ?

Thanks

What do you mean by "tried the HD4400 kexts"?
For Haswell, 32mb DVMT-prealloc is the correct setting for 0xa260006.
Note: Previous result was "no further ideas"... and now you start a new discussion?

From where did you download OS X?
On what hardware did you create your USB installer?
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2016
Messages
42
Motherboard
Clover Msi Gs60 2PE 3k edition
CPU
Haswell i7 4710HQ
Graphics
GTX 870m + HD Graphics 4600
Please help ... I did somthing very stupid .. My hack was doing fine and i modify The DsdT un The hd4600 Now it is stuck here in apple Logo...
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20170326_140756.jpg
    IMG_20170326_140756.jpg
    4 MB · Views: 107
Joined
Mar 25, 2017
Messages
7
Motherboard
Lenovo G50-80 80L0 (Clover)
CPU
i3 4005U 1.7 Ghz
Graphics
Intel HD 4400 1366x768
Hello every body,

I'm very new to hackintosh. I'm running El capitan in a Lenovo G50-80 laptop. The HD 4400 was set to 4MB in OS X System Profile.

Before I follow the guide in this page, can anybody confirm is this bios modification is required to increase dvmt memory to 96MB?

My Bios is locked so I can't edit the dvmd value.

Thank you very much.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,155
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello every body,

I'm very new to hackintosh. I'm running El capitan in a Lenovo G50-80 laptop. The HD 4400 was set to 4MB in OS X System Profile.

Before I follow the guide in this page, can anybody confirm is this bios modification is required to increase dvmt memory to 96MB?

My Bios is locked so I can't edit the dvmd value.

Thank you very much.

Your profile is not filled out per FAQ.
DVMT-prealloc change only needed if you have a UHD/4k display.
Please fix your profile as per FAQ...
http://www.tonymacx86.com/el-capita...faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.html
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2017
Messages
7
Motherboard
Lenovo G50-80 80L0 (Clover)
CPU
i3 4005U 1.7 Ghz
Graphics
Intel HD 4400 1366x768
Thank you. I've fixed the profile.

I've followed the guide to activate Intel HD 4400 on El Capitan and I've some issues. When reboot, it is working fine, but i've many issues with each restart. 7-8 restarts are required. Sometimes clover screen is blue and other times is black....

I've attached my config.plist, i think the issue could be there.

Thanks.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    5 KB · Views: 114

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,155
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thank you. I've fixed the profile.

No... you did not.
Your profile still does not indicate screen resolution.

I've followed the guide to activate Intel HD 4400 on El Capitan and I've some issues. When reboot, it is working fine, but i've many issues with each restart. 7-8 restarts are required. Sometimes clover screen is blue and other times is black....

I've attached my config.plist, i think the issue could be there.

Read FAQ, "Problem Reporting"
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.164990/
 
Top