Contribute
Register

El Capitan Beta with Dell XPS 13 9343 (Early 2015 Model)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
45
Motherboard
MSI 390-A Pro
CPU
i5-9400F
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I have successfully installed El Capitan on my XPS 13 9343, however I have 2 questions...

How do I make it so I don't have to have the USB drive in the laptop every time I want to boot in order to use Clover? I'm familiar with installing bootloaders in Linux but not OSX.

I am getting serious performance hits involving massive tearing and animations taking forever. I did not do the prealloc thing at the start of the guide, as I booted up the EFI shell and setup_var wasn't a command and I did not patch the AppleBDWFrameBuffer kext.

Can anyone help with these two issues? Thanks in advance!


I am having the same issue. Graphics in 'About This Mac' show up as Display 21mb, and animations are laggy and tons of tearing. Only difference is that I did apply the setup_var DVMT pre-alloc change. Any ideas?
 
Joined
May 9, 2016
Messages
11
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I am having the same issue. Graphics in 'About This Mac' show up as Display 21mb, and animations are laggy and tons of tearing. Only difference is that I did apply the setup_var DVMT pre-alloc change. Any ideas?
How did you do that? If you tell me, I will try and post results with my setup.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
45
Motherboard
MSI 390-A Pro
CPU
i5-9400F
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
How did you do that? If you tell me, I will try and post results with my setup.

I just followed the instructions given in the link about getting 5500 graphics to work. I made a USB and placed the boot folder on it (but not on root, because that gave me issues. I placed it in /efi/ and it worked. Then I typed in the commands in EFI shell, my variables were the same as OP's. 0x183 and 0x184. Each was set to 0x3
 
Joined
May 9, 2016
Messages
11
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I just followed the instructions given in the link about getting 5500 graphics to work. I made a USB and placed the boot folder on it (but not on root, because that gave me issues. I placed it in /efi/ and it worked. Then I typed in the commands in EFI shell, my variables were the same as OP's. 0x183 and 0x184. Each was set to 0x3
Alright, did the commands and I am experiencing the same issue. About This Mac reports 21mb of VRAM (it was showing this before setting the variables) and it's just as laggy as before.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
45
Motherboard
MSI 390-A Pro
CPU
i5-9400F
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Alright, did the commands and I am experiencing the same issue. About This Mac reports 21mb of VRAM (it was showing this before setting the variables) and it's just as laggy as before.

hmm.. Are you on a QHD model, or 1080p? I am QHD, by the way.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
45
Motherboard
MSI 390-A Pro
CPU
i5-9400F
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Makes me wonder if this is an issue with the QHD models. How did you get your sound working? Even after applying voodoo, I don't have any sound output (or slider)
 
Joined
May 9, 2016
Messages
11
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Makes me wonder if this is an issue with the QHD models. How did you get your sound working? Even after applying voodoo, I don't have any sound output (or slider)
You have to do the 2 cold boot (turn it all the way off and back on twice) trick. This is to change it to HDA mode.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
45
Motherboard
MSI 390-A Pro
CPU
i5-9400F
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
You have to do the 2 cold boot (turn it all the way off and back on twice) trick. This is to change it to HDA mode.

Thank you. I guess for now, we wait for someone else to weigh in, like RehabMan.
 
Joined
May 9, 2016
Messages
11
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Makes me wonder if this is an issue with the QHD models. How did you get your sound working? Even after applying voodoo, I don't have any sound output (or slider)
Also, this guy has the QHD model and it's working fine for him:

 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top