Direct Update to OS X El Capitan Using Clover

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by tonymacx86, Sep 30, 2015.

  1. SAMEH209

    SAMEH209

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    CPU:
    Intel Core2Duo E7500 2.93 GHz
    Graphics:
    AMD Readon 5570 HD 1GB
    Sep 12, 2016 at 3:30 AM #521
    SAMEH209

    SAMEH209

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    CPU:
    Intel Core2Duo E7500 2.93 GHz
    Graphics:
    AMD Readon 5570 HD 1GB
    Does this work if I'm using MBR and not GPT or would I need to apply some kind of patch to the installer?
     
  2. Tylwith

    Tylwith

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    MSIi B85 G41 PC Mate
    CPU:
    i7-4770
    Graphics:
    GTX 660
    Sep 29, 2016 at 3:23 PM #522
    Tylwith

    Tylwith

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    MSIi B85 G41 PC Mate
    CPU:
    i7-4770
    Graphics:
    GTX 660
    I didi successfully updgrade to Sierra from El capitan using this guide.
    I had a kp at first boot after installation. I had to remove all the voodoops2 controller and device.
    vers happy with Sierra for now. System is snappier than el capitan.
    config :
    intel core i7 4770
    msi b85 g41 pc mate
    gtx 660
     
  3. UncleJammer

    UncleJammer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97M-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4790
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 OC 1024MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 28, 2016 at 3:07 PM #523
    UncleJammer

    UncleJammer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97M-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4790
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 OC 1024MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Hello!
    I easily install Yosemite (10.10.5) according to the instructions (UniBeast+MultiBeast):
    https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...emite-on-any-supported-intel-based-pc.143976/

    But the update to El Capitan can not. I do not have a folder /EFI/ in the root directory (anywhere is not).

    screen-01.jpg

    And so, I can not perform steps 2 and 3:

    What to do?

    THX
     
  4. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9,376
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 30, 2016 at 4:15 PM #524
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9,376
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    The EFI is a partition on your Yosemite drive. In the Terminal, type/run:
    Code (Text):
    diskutil list
    Then user EFI Mounter v3 to mount your EFI partition.
     
    UncleJammer likes this.
  5. MarkBWFC

    MarkBWFC

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Mobo:
    Dell Inspiron 15 3521
    CPU:
    Intel i3-3217U 1.8Ghz / HM76
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000, 1366x768
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 14, 2016 at 5:53 PM #525
    MarkBWFC

    MarkBWFC

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Mobo:
    Dell Inspiron 15 3521
    CPU:
    Intel i3-3217U 1.8Ghz / HM76
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000, 1366x768
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hey! I don't seem to have the RtVariables section in my config.plist. Any way of adding it to it?
     
  6. tigerbengal

    tigerbengal

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    custom
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    nvidia 650
    Jan 9, 2017 at 5:32 AM #526
    tigerbengal

    tigerbengal

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    custom
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    nvidia 650
    Hi guys, I am using Yosemite and in config.plist there is no RtVariables? where it is supposed to be, or added? can someone help please?

    I found the answer myself.....if anybody has the same issue , here is what I did: Download Clover configurator, there is an option there for RtVariables, also If you don't see EFI partition , download EFI Mounter V3.
    Upgrade from Yosemite to El Capitan went smooth with CLOVER and the great guide found here in tonymacx86, thank you very much to all the contributors to this site for share your knowledge with us!!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2017

Share This Page