Direct Update to OS X El Capitan Using Clover

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by tonymacx86, Sep 30, 2015.

  1. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,693
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 30, 2016 at 4:15 PM #521
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,693
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    The EFI is a partition on your Yosemite drive. In the Terminal, type/run:
    Code (Text):
    diskutil list
    Then user EFI Mounter v3 to mount your EFI partition.
     
    UncleJammer likes this.
  2. MarkBWFC

    MarkBWFC

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Mobo:
    Dell Inspiron 15 3521
    CPU:
    Intel i3-3217U 1.8Ghz / HM76
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000, 1366x768
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 14, 2016 at 5:53 PM #522
    MarkBWFC

    MarkBWFC

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Mobo:
    Dell Inspiron 15 3521
    CPU:
    Intel i3-3217U 1.8Ghz / HM76
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000, 1366x768
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hey! I don't seem to have the RtVariables section in my config.plist. Any way of adding it to it?
     
  3. tigerbengal

    tigerbengal

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    custom
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    nvidia 650
    Jan 9, 2017 at 5:32 AM #523
    tigerbengal

    tigerbengal

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    custom
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    nvidia 650
    Hi guys, I am using Yosemite and in config.plist there is no RtVariables? where it is supposed to be, or added? can someone help please?

    I found the answer myself.....if anybody has the same issue , here is what I did: Download Clover configurator, there is an option there for RtVariables, also If you don't see EFI partition , download EFI Mounter V3.
    Upgrade from Yosemite to El Capitan went smooth with CLOVER and the great guide found here in tonymacx86, thank you very much to all the contributors to this site for share your knowledge with us!!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2017
  4. knowwhatimsayin

    knowwhatimsayin

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    i7
    CPU:
    i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    EVGA 660ti 3GB
    Apr 16, 2017 at 9:30 PM #524
    knowwhatimsayin

    knowwhatimsayin

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    i7
    CPU:
    i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    EVGA 660ti 3GB
    would this work from a Mavericks install with clover? I want to update but I don't wanna do it from scratch.. I'd rather just wait until I absolutely need to if this won't work :p
     
  5. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,693
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 16, 2017 at 11:59 PM #525
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,693
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Yes, it work work if you follow post #1's procedures.
     

Share This Page