Direct Update to OS X El Capitan Using Clover

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by tonymacx86, Sep 30, 2015.

  1. bahha

    bahha

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3612QM CPU @ 2.10GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000 / discrete Nvidia 740m
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jul 12, 2016 at 12:26 AM #501
    bahha

    bahha

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3612QM CPU @ 2.10GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000 / discrete Nvidia 740m
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Worked for me after I changed the SMBIOS to iMac 14.2
     
  2. vineethm

    vineethm

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    HP Probook 4430s
    CPU:
    Intel® Core™ i3-2350M
    Graphics:
    intel HD 3000
    Jul 20, 2016 at 6:59 AM #502
    vineethm

    vineethm

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    HP Probook 4430s
    CPU:
    Intel® Core™ i3-2350M
    Graphics:
    intel HD 3000
    Sorry to say this, but I did not take a backup before installation and its failing to boot. (I am on Hp probook 4430, Yosemite clover ).
    I am ready to erase my hard disk and do a fresh install. But I have another partition in my hard disk (other than the one i have installed OSX) and I need to get the data on that partition. So is there any way to recover data in that partition ?
     
  3. Mohicanspap

    Mohicanspap

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    PC Mate Z97 LGA 1150
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 980 Ti
    Jul 28, 2016 at 9:34 AM #503
    Mohicanspap

    Mohicanspap

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    PC Mate Z97 LGA 1150
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 980 Ti
    Followed step by step. Clover was installing and I walked away since it had a 28 min installation. Walked back after a while and saw a OS X installation failed message. Rebooted and now my boot drive doesnt show up at all in Clover boot. Any help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

    Installation USB doesnt want to work anymore now. Loads half way then restarts computer.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2016
  4. raidanameen

    raidanameen

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Aug 11, 2016 at 2:05 PM #504
    raidanameen

    raidanameen

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Are you sure ???? Is it that simple ??
     
  5. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,843
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 12, 2016 at 2:08 PM #505
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,843
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    If you're referring to Post #1, yes. If not, what are you asking?
     
  6. EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    762
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 26, 2016 at 6:23 PM #506
    EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    762
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    If your Yosemite install is not based on Clover (i.e. it's based on Chimera etc.), then no, this thread is not for you.
     
  7. EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    762
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 26, 2016 at 6:47 PM #507
    EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    762
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You have a working install of Yosemite that uses Clover as the bootloader? OK, so I misunderstood. Then yes, post #1 is your pathway.
     
  8. aakburns

    aakburns

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Win10
    CPU:
    4
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Sep 10, 2016 at 4:02 AM #508
    aakburns

    aakburns

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Win10
    CPU:
    4
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Original Post:
    I have followed the guide. As far as I am aware, I've done everything correctly. Yes Yosemite works perfectly.

    When I launch the installer from clover for Mac OS as instructed, I get this.

    Thanks for any help.

    Edit:

    I solved my issue, somehow the newest clover didn't install correctly. I installed it again and the install worked.

    I look at it this way. If you have Yosemite working and you have issues updating to El Capitan, you didn't follow the guide correctly, as I didn't.

    :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • IMG_2511.JPG  (3 MB, 73 views)
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
  9. pascalholm

    pascalholm

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Mobo:
    10.10.5 / Gigabyte GA-X99-SOCFORCE . F7a / Clover
    CPU:
    i7-5930k - 4.4ghz
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970X/8970/R9 280X 3072 MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Sep 11, 2016 at 12:05 AM #509
    pascalholm

    pascalholm

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Mobo:
    10.10.5 / Gigabyte GA-X99-SOCFORCE . F7a / Clover
    CPU:
    i7-5930k - 4.4ghz
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970X/8970/R9 280X 3072 MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    How did you fix this? I cant find the solution! HELP!
     
  10. asdfqaz

    asdfqaz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Hero
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4600
    Mac:
    iMac
    Sep 11, 2016 at 10:35 AM #510
    asdfqaz

    asdfqaz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Hero
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4600
    Mac:
    iMac
    Hey pascalhome,
    I had the same problem. All you have to do is put the LATEST version of FakeSMC into you 10.11 folder and then, once the install is done, it WILL boot. But beware, there is another step. This step is that you have to replace OsxAptioFixDrv with OsxAptioFix2Drv if you want it to boot a second time.

    I hope it helps.
     

Share This Page