Contribute
Register

Dell Optiplex 9010 first boot problem

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
24
Motherboard
HP 8300
CPU
Core i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710 2GB LP
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi, I have a Optiplex 9010 with core i5 3570 (without K!), I also have a ATI 4570.
I created a bootable flash drive based on this thread, I tried legacy and uefi both! with config 13.2.
I have done some search and people telling about boot in safe mode for installation..-x
with this, without it, with other flags... Im getting a same error(KP)
the error is same as this post
in the next post of above link @RehabMan said:
You should:
- install patched AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement.kext using Multibeast. >>> I installed nullcpupower....on flash drive
- install SSDT for your CPU (use ProBook Installer v6.1 [currently beta9]) >>> at the last moment of installation...faild!
- check your DSDT to be sure Processor objects are declared in Scope (_PR). Use MaciASL to search for 'Processor'>>i dont have , should I do sth before installation about this?
- use DropSSDT=Yes in org.chameleon.Boot.plist >>> I use dropssdt=yes when booting
- use GenerateCStates=No, GeneratePStates=No in org.chameleon.boot.plist >>> I also use these, when booting
- make sure you have an appropriate System Definition (smbios.plist) installed that matches your hardware. Probably MacBookPro 8,2 for your Sandy i7. You can use Chameleon Wizard. >>>>I think for Ivy bridge is 13,2 I used this and also test 14,2
I get same error
with uefi >>>> stuck at the error
with legacy >>> clover is very slow, after starting the process stuck at same error and restarted!
sorry for language problems!
thank a lot
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2015
Messages
201
Motherboard
H81
CPU
i3-4360
Graphics
Intel HD4600
Hi, I have a Optiplex 9010 with core i5 3570 (without K!), I also have a ATI 4570.
I created a bootable flash drive based on this thread, I tried legacy and uefi both! with config 13.2.
I have done some search and people telling about boot in safe mode for installation..-x
with this, without it, with other flags... Im getting a same error(KP)
the error is same as this post
in the next post of above link @RehabMan said:
You should:
- install patched AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement.kext using Multibeast. >>> I installed nullcpupower....on flash drive
- install SSDT for your CPU (use ProBook Installer v6.1 [currently beta9]) >>> at the last moment of installation...faild!
- check your DSDT to be sure Processor objects are declared in Scope (_PR). Use MaciASL to search for 'Processor'>>i dont have , should I do sth before installation about this?
- use DropSSDT=Yes in org.chameleon.Boot.plist >>> I use dropssdt=yes when booting
- use GenerateCStates=No, GeneratePStates=No in org.chameleon.boot.plist >>> I also use these, when booting
- make sure you have an appropriate System Definition (smbios.plist) installed that matches your hardware. Probably MacBookPro 8,2 for your Sandy i7. You can use Chameleon Wizard. >>>>I think for Ivy bridge is 13,2 I used this and also test 14,2
I get same error
with uefi >>>> stuck at the error
with legacy >>> clover is very slow, after starting the process stuck at same error and restarted!
sorry for language problems!
thank a lot

Try injecting NullCPUPowerManagement. It may help your situation, make you go successfully to the installation screen.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
24
Motherboard
HP 8300
CPU
Core i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710 2GB LP
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Try injecting NullCPUPowerManagement. It may help your situation, make you go successfully to the installation screen.
Tnx a lot. Now, I pass this section but stop at PCI...attached image
I tried pcirootuid graphicsenabler=no and -x
Same error
Even test on 8600gt
I think its related to VGA?
Edit: I add npci=0x3000
Goes one line further and stop at
HID: Legacy shid2
 

Attachments

  • WP_20161111_004.jpg
    WP_20161111_004.jpg
    1.5 MB · Views: 258
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 1, 2015
Messages
316
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H67MA-USB3-B3
CPU
i7-2600
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Tnx a lot. Now, I pass this section but stop at PCI...attached image
I tried pcirootuid graphicsenabler=no and -x
Same error
Even test on 8600gt
I think its related to VGA?
Edit: I add npci=0x3000
Goes one line further and stop at
HID: Legacy shid2

Yeah you can't use VGA in OSX. You need to get an adapter, or use a different port.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2015
Messages
201
Motherboard
H81
CPU
i3-4360
Graphics
Intel HD4600
Tnx a lot. Now, I pass this section but stop at PCI...attached image
I tried pcirootuid graphicsenabler=no and -x
Same error
Even test on 8600gt
I think its related to VGA?
Edit: I add npci=0x3000
Goes one line further and stop at
HID: Legacy shid2
macOS does not support VGA (since long time ago). You need to use HDMI / DP / DVI-D.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
24
Motherboard
HP 8300
CPU
Core i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710 2GB LP
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Yeah you can't use VGA in OSX. You need to get an adapter, or use a different port.
I used wrong word!
I am using dvi port
I meant, that is related to graphic card!
Sorry
Any suggestions?
Edit:
With adding npci=0x1000
I get this
I think still waiting for root device
I'm using USB 2
 

Attachments

  • WP_20161111_006.jpg
    WP_20161111_006.jpg
    1.3 MB · Views: 224
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 21, 2012
Messages
9
Motherboard
GigaByte Z370 HD3P
CPU
i5-8500
Graphics
GTX 960 & RX 5600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
dude , I'm using dell 9010 , cpu is i5-3550.
suggest you use clover , uefi usb driver.
i add a additional video card (gtx650) , works fine.
oh ,if you are using original power from dell , please replace it .
 

wjs

Joined
May 7, 2017
Messages
1
Motherboard
Dell
CPU
i5-650
I don't understand what that means "using original power from Dell, please replace it." Would you explain?
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
24
Motherboard
HP 8300
CPU
Core i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710 2GB LP
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I used wrong word!
I am using dvi port
I meant, that is related to graphic card!
Sorry
Any suggestions?
Edit:
With adding npci=0x1000
I get this
I think still waiting for root device
I'm using USB 2
how did I fix this last year ?:silent:
can't remember:shifty:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top