Chimera 1.9 - Dual/Triple NVIDIA GeForce with Stock DSDT!

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by tonymacx86, Mar 24, 2012.

  1. edgar46

    edgar46

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    i5 2500K
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce GT 430
    Classic Mac:
    eMac, iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Mar 27, 2012 at 10:24 PM #31
    edgar46

    edgar46

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    i5 2500K
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce GT 430
    Classic Mac:
    eMac, iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Tony, why our 9400 GT only has 1MB of VRAM?
     

    Attached Files:

    • Captura de pantalla 2012-03-27 a la(s) 23.23.03.png  (40.7 KB, 199 views)
  2. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,295
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Mar 27, 2012 at 10:31 PM #32
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,295
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    My tests above with OpenGL (Unigine benchmark) indicate that it doesn't give twice the power in 1 monitor usage. But each card is driving a separate monitor or monitors- giving each the full power of one card.

    Tasks that involve OpenCL though, will use the power of both cards for processing power, as indicated by LuxMark tests in 10.7.3 after OpenCL Combo patch from MultiBeast.

    Here's an example of the OpenCL test with

    Single GTX 460
    [​IMG]

    vs.

    Dual GTX 460/GTS 450
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 28, 2016
  3. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,295
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Mar 27, 2012 at 10:33 PM #33
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,295
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I think it's a bug in the code- probably cosmetic, but anyhow- you're not going to get much extra power out of the 9400 GT besides driving an extra monitor.
     
  4. jvangorkum

    jvangorkum

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    137
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H97M-D3H
    CPU:
    Intell Core i5 4690
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX770 Twin Frozr OC
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Mar 27, 2012 at 10:50 PM #34
    jvangorkum

    jvangorkum

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    137
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H97M-D3H
    CPU:
    Intell Core i5 4690
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX770 Twin Frozr OC
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    So I'm confused about this. Does this chimera update mean my gtx560ti works oob now?
     
  5. Jim989

    Jim989

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Mar 27, 2012 at 10:55 PM #35
    Jim989

    Jim989

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Nice work! I presume you are booting with GraphicsEnabler=yes to activate that code?

    Any idea if the code changes will enable HD3000 + GeForce XXXm cards to be recognised at same time? Or is it only specific to 2xGeForce?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  6. fwood

    fwood

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte z68xp-ud4
    CPU:
    i7 2600k @ 4,2ghz
    Graphics:
    PNY Quadro FX 4600
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Mar 27, 2012 at 11:41 PM #36
    fwood

    fwood

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte z68xp-ud4
    CPU:
    i7 2600k @ 4,2ghz
    Graphics:
    PNY Quadro FX 4600
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    hum...i must find what software use OpenCL! Render 3d? Games?
     
  7. Zikade

    Zikade

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
    CPU:
    I7 2600
    Graphics:
    2xGTX 570
    Mar 28, 2012 at 1:12 AM #37
    Zikade

    Zikade

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
    CPU:
    I7 2600
    Graphics:
    2xGTX 570
    Offhand - DaVinci Resolve (even the lite Version). However, it is quite a lot faster using CUDA. I can't think of any software, besides luxrender/mark and Apples FCPX and the likes,which is OpenCL only. Those which support OpenCL are also supporting CUDA (Blender is an excellent example of that) and are generally faster using CUDA. But that may change. Or not.

    Talking about DaVinci Resolve - this was the last thing which glued me to windows. Now I can have a dedicated graphics card for rendering in Resolve. Thus I am - at last - free to go.

    So, thanks Tony & macman - you just made my day. Probably my week ;)

    Or, to say it more old-fashioned: You guys really rock!
     
  8. silkysmooth

    silkysmooth

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Mobo:
    GA Z77X UD5H (F14)
    CPU:
    CORE I7 3770K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 670
    Mar 28, 2012 at 4:32 AM #38
    silkysmooth

    silkysmooth

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Mobo:
    GA Z77X UD5H (F14)
    CPU:
    CORE I7 3770K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 670
    Ok, it's official. Mind=Blown :eek: :eek: :clap: :thumbup: :headbang:

    Can't wait to try this out!

    One question though, will the GRX 680 run completely OOB? Or do certain kexts need to be installed.
     
  9. Mate94

    Mate94

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,611
    Mobo:
    ASUS P5Q
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5750
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Mar 28, 2012 at 6:13 AM #39
    Mate94

    Mate94

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,611
    Mobo:
    ASUS P5Q
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5750
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    It will work when the proper drivers(kexts) are came out.
     
  10. silkysmooth

    silkysmooth

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Mobo:
    GA Z77X UD5H (F14)
    CPU:
    CORE I7 3770K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 670
    Mar 28, 2012 at 6:15 AM #40
    silkysmooth

    silkysmooth

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Mobo:
    GA Z77X UD5H (F14)
    CPU:
    CORE I7 3770K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 670
    Ok, And I highly doubt it but will we be able to use this for Snow Leopard? By this I mean running multiple gfx cards.
     

Share This Page