Can i update to Sierra without any issues from Yosemite?

Discussion in 'OS X Updates' started by Gershy, Oct 7, 2016.

  1. Gershy

    Gershy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    382
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87-HD3
    CPU:
    i5-4670k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 750 TI OC 2gb WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 7, 2016 at 12:32 PM #1
    Gershy

    Gershy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    382
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87-HD3
    CPU:
    i5-4670k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 750 TI OC 2gb WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I have a z87 system (4670k, 750 ti, 8gb ram.) How safe is it to update to Sierra?
    And how would i go about doing it?
    Would really like some help here.

    Thanks
    Gershy13
     
  2. feartech

    feartech Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    911
    Mobo:
    Asus N752V Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ
    Graphics:
    HD530 Geforce 950m 1080p (Geforce disabled via DSDT)
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 7, 2016 at 12:38 PM #2
    feartech

    feartech Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    911
    Mobo:
    Asus N752V Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ
    Graphics:
    HD530 Geforce 950m 1080p (Geforce disabled via DSDT)
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  3. Gershy

    Gershy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    382
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87-HD3
    CPU:
    i5-4670k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 750 TI OC 2gb WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 7, 2016 at 12:40 PM #3
    Gershy

    Gershy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    382
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87-HD3
    CPU:
    i5-4670k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 750 TI OC 2gb WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
  4. wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,626
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Oct 7, 2016 at 12:41 PM #4
    wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,626
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Hi Gershy13,
    Are you running Yosemite with Chimera or Clover? I managed to update from Yosemite with Chimera to El Capitan with Clover and then on to macOS Sierra without a hiccup. If you are using Chimera then extra steps are needed. If you are running Clover, updating Clover, FakeSMC.kext and ethernet kext should allow you to update like a real Mac.
     
  5. Gershy

    Gershy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    382
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87-HD3
    CPU:
    i5-4670k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 750 TI OC 2gb WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 7, 2016 at 12:42 PM #5
    Gershy

    Gershy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    382
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87-HD3
    CPU:
    i5-4670k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 750 TI OC 2gb WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    im pretty sure im using chimera. i updated the unibeast way from mavericks. havent touched it since.
     
  6. Gershy

    Gershy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    382
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87-HD3
    CPU:
    i5-4670k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 750 TI OC 2gb WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 7, 2016 at 12:47 PM #6
    Gershy

    Gershy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    382
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87-HD3
    CPU:
    i5-4670k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 750 TI OC 2gb WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    how would i find out if i have chimera or clover? and what are the steps for chimera?
     
  7. wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,626
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Oct 7, 2016 at 12:56 PM #7
    wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,626
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Do you have working iMessage/FaceTime/iClould. Simply as you will need get your variables moved over to Clover. You can update directly to macOS Sierra, no need to hop there via El Capitan.
    A couple of options :
    1. You could install using UniBeast/macOS Sierra over your original install partition as you've done in the past. Please back your data as always.
    2. Install Clover/FakeSMC.kext/Ethernet kext (Latest from here https://www.tonymacx86.com/resources/categories/kexts.11) to your Installation drive. Make sure you can boot your system with Clover before removing any conflicting kexts from /S/L/E or /L/E/ including your /Extra folder.
    See How to Backup and Remove Chimera and any Related Files, tonymacx86 has listed the kexts that can be removed.
    Once you are able to boot using Clover, you should be able to download macOS Sierra (back it up first) then run the Install.App. MultiBeast for macOS Sierra has now been released for Post Install.\
    Useful links :
    Clover Basics and Switching Advice
    SIP (System Integrity Protection)
     
  8. wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,626
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Oct 7, 2016 at 12:57 PM #8
    wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,626
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Double click on your System drive and you will see the Extra folder if you have Chimera.
     
  9. Gershy

    Gershy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    382
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87-HD3
    CPU:
    i5-4670k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 750 TI OC 2gb WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 7, 2016 at 12:58 PM #9
    Gershy

    Gershy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    382
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87-HD3
    CPU:
    i5-4670k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 750 TI OC 2gb WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Thanks,
    No imessage and facetime dont allow me to sign in. and i dont think icloud works either.
    yes i have that EXTRA folder.
    can i run el capitan/sierra as chimera?
     
  10. wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,626
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Oct 7, 2016 at 1:01 PM #10
    wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,626
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Since Apple introduced SIP(System Integrity Protected) Chimera hasn't been updated to work with either El Capitan or macOS Sierra. So a requirement of updating to either is updating your boot loader to Clover.
     

Share This Page