Contribute
Register

Black Screen After Updating to 10.12.5

Joined
Jan 8, 2013
Messages
119
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370M-D3H
CPU
i5-8600K
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Is this fixing iBooks and Instruments?
For me something fixed the iBook/xCode graphics artifacts. I changed a lot of thing at once, not sure which was the key to solve the problem..

After the 10.12.4 update I installed the new nVidia and Cuda drivers, and changed the system definition from iMac 14,1 to iMac 14,2 because I saw it's the recommended system definition for a Hackintosh with both Intel and nVidia graphics. Also added this Azul patch to my config.plist (KextsToPatch section):

Code:
   <dict>
                <key>Name</key>
                <string>AppleIntelFramebufferAzul</string>
                <key>Comment</key>
                <string>Azul-Port_0x5-DP2HDMI</string>
                <key>Find</key>
                <data>AQUJAAAEAACHAAAA</data>
                <key>Replace</key>
                <data>AQUJAAAIAAAGAAAA</data>
            </dict>
            <dict>
                <key>Name</key>
                <string>AppleIntelFramebufferAzul</string>
                <key>Comment</key>
                <string>Azul-Port_0x6-DP2HDMI</string>
                <key>Find</key>
                <data>AgQKAAAEAACHAAAA</data>
                <key>Replace</key>
                <data>AgQKAAAIAAAGAAAA</data>
            </dict>
            <dict>
                <key>Name</key>
                <string>AppleIntelFramebufferAzul</string>
                <key>Comment</key>
                <string>Azul-Port_0x7-DP2HDMI</string>
                <key>Find</key>
                <data>AwYIAAAEAAARAAAA</data>
                <key>Replace</key>
                <data>AwYIAAAIAAAGAAAA</data>
            </dict>
And also this patch for the random freezes while browsing in Safari:

Code:
<dict>
                <key>Name</key>
                <string>AppleIntelFramebufferAzul</string>
                <key>Comment</key>
                <string>Isolate IntelAccelerator HD4600 10.12.x</string>
                <key>Find</key>
                <data>SImLqAAAAA==</data>
                <key>Replace</key>
                <data>kJCQkJCQkA==</data>
            </dict>
I use HDMI cable over the 750Ti to my monitor. In BIOS I set PCIE (nVidia grapgics) to my primary graphics output. For bootloader i use Clover_v2.4k_r4035 - i don't know if it matters or not.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 22, 2012
Messages
49
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170-HD3
CPU
Core i5 6600K
Graphics
Gigabyte 1080 Ti OC
Mobile Phone
Android
Is anyone using a Maxwell and a Pascal at the same time?

Like, one for OS X and one for Windows?

Is that even possible? Wouldn't OS X Crash if it finds the Pascal card?
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
38
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170 UD5-TH
CPU
Intel Core i7 6700
Graphics
GTX 980 Ti SC ACX 2.0 6GB
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
For some reason after updating , I cannot get the Nvidia Web drivers to work.

I have removed the NV_disable in the boot args. And I have put in place
<key>SystemParameters</key>
<dict>
<key>InjectKexts</key>
<string>YES</string>
<key>InjectSystemID</key>
<true/>
<key>NvidiaWeb</key>
<true/>
</dict>

Any Help?

Running a GA Z170 - UD5 TH
6700
Gtx 980Ti SC

Attached is my plist!
 

Attachments

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
19,298
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
For some reason after updating , I cannot get the Nvidia Web drivers to work.

I have removed the NV_disable in the boot args. And I have put in place
<key>SystemParameters</key>
<dict>
<key>InjectKexts</key>
<string>YES</string>
<key>InjectSystemID</key>
<true/>
<key>NvidiaWeb</key>
<true/>
</dict>

Any Help?

Running a GA Z170 - UD5 TH
6700
Gtx 980Ti SC

Attached is my plist!
Your config.plist is corrupt and that is the same as having no file at all.

"Found non-key inside <dict> at line 98"
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2013
Messages
42
Motherboard
MSI X99-A Raider
CPU
i7 6800K
Graphics
GTX 1080, GTX 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Is anyone using a Maxwell and a Pascal at the same time?

Like, one for OS X and one for Windows?

Is that even possible? Wouldn't OS X Crash if it finds the Pascal card?
I have GTX 645 Kepler and GTX 1080 Pascal at the same time, OS X doesn't detect the Pascal at all, only Kepler, unless I remove the Kepler. I have the Kepler installed on the top x16 PCIe and the Pascal is on the next below. This should work for the Maxwell-Pascal combination. I'm using my monitor's multiple inputs and they display whichever signal comes to them from the OS.
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2012
Messages
49
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170-HD3
CPU
Core i5 6600K
Graphics
Gigabyte 1080 Ti OC
Mobile Phone
Android
I have GTX 645 Kepler and GTX 1080 Pascal at the same time, OS X doesn't detect the Pascal at all, only Kepler, unless I remove the Kepler. I have the Kepler installed on the top x16 PCIe and the Pascal is on the next below. This should work for the Maxwell-Pascal combination. I'm using my monitor's multiple inputs and they display whichever signal comes to them from the OS.
Thank you thank thank you, this is exactly what i've been searching for but couldn't find!

I play a lot of VR but use OS X for work and the 970 just doesn't cut it any more for VR ;)
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2012
Messages
49
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170-HD3
CPU
Core i5 6600K
Graphics
Gigabyte 1080 Ti OC
Mobile Phone
Android
I have GTX 645 Kepler and GTX 1080 Pascal at the same time, OS X doesn't detect the Pascal at all, only Kepler, unless I remove the Kepler. I have the Kepler installed on the top x16 PCIe and the Pascal is on the next below. This should work for the Maxwell-Pascal combination. I'm using my monitor's multiple inputs and they display whichever signal comes to them from the OS.
By the way, do you know if it's possible to run this with one AMD and one NVIDIA card? Or must it be the same?
 
Top