Black Screen After Updating to 10.12.5

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by tonymacx86, Mar 28, 2017.

  1. Zerbman

    Zerbman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X UD5
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA EVGA GEFORCE GTX 970 SC
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jun 9, 2017 at 8:26 AM #281
    Zerbman

    Zerbman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X UD5
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA EVGA GEFORCE GTX 970 SC
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Hey all,

    This is my first Hackintosh and I tried editing the config file as indicated above. Still no luck getting the NVIDIA driver to stick. Could someone please explain what Remove Boot/Arguments/nvda_drv=1 means? I want to try it, but when I go to the boot folder there is only an exe file in there. There is no other folder called arguments. Please help?

    I am using an EVGA GEFORCE GTX 970 SC graphics card on a Gigabyte Z170X UD5 motherboard.
     
  2. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,919
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 10, 2017 at 5:03 PM #282
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,919
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    See Problem #6 here.

    Or rerun MultiBeast just selecting:
    Bootloaders > Clover v2.4k r4063 UEFI Boot Mode + Emulated NVRAM​
    See page 6 in the MultiBeast Features document which came with MultiBeast.
     
  3. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,919
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 10, 2017 at 5:04 PM #283
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,919
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Not in macOS. The Nvidia software is only runs in Windoze.

    Off Topic for this thread. Open a new thread if you need more information. TIA.
     
  4. Sharky04

    Sharky04

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte P55-UD2 Rev 1.0
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 860
    Graphics:
    Geforce 560 Ti
    Jul 10, 2017 at 5:20 PM #284
    Sharky04

    Sharky04

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte P55-UD2 Rev 1.0
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 860
    Graphics:
    Geforce 560 Ti
    What is the oldest Nvidia GPU generation to work with these drivers?
     
  5. xmelo98

    xmelo98

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    h170 gaming m3 msi
    CPU:
    intel i5 6500
    Graphics:
    msi nvidia 1060 gaming x 6g
    Jul 14, 2017 at 2:00 PM #285
    xmelo98

    xmelo98

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    h170 gaming m3 msi
    CPU:
    intel i5 6500
    Graphics:
    msi nvidia 1060 gaming x 6g
    not supported Sierra 10.12.5,what do I have to do now?
     
  6. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,919
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 15, 2017 at 5:31 PM #286
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,919
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  7. vecchiae

    vecchiae

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170-HD3
    CPU:
    Intel i3-6100
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 970
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Jul 16, 2017 at 3:23 PM #287
    vecchiae

    vecchiae

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170-HD3
    CPU:
    Intel i3-6100
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 970
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    After I installed 10.12.5 and the most recent Nvidia Web drivers, I am having blank screen problems with hibernate and restart. My build was working perfectly before, with 10.12.4 and the previous Nvidia drivers.

    Sleep works properly (e.g. screen comes back after sleep), but when I try to wake up from hibernate I get a blank screen. I know all is working, as I can shutdown/restart computer via keyboard shortcuts.
    As I can't get a screen I reboot, but, while the graphic card starts (I hear the fans going on), I get a blank screen. I need to reboot to VESA, reinstall Nvidia drivers, and all works OK after I restart (e.g. Nvidia web driver is working), but first time computer goes into hibernate, the card doesn't wake up any more.
    Note that I have a dual link cable (I am using the old Apple 30in monitor, only has dual link DVI), but I don't think that's the problem (I tried using a hdmi cable on blank screen, get no signal to monitor).
    I have uploaded my config file, I tried a couple of Darkwake settings, but not sure it's worth going down that road.

    I am puzzled about the fact that after I install the Nvidia driver, the screen works upon restart, and it keeps working if I restart after that, but if the computer goes into hibernation the screen is blank even when I restart the computer.
    Any suggestions on how to resolve this issue or what tests I should do?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. macbrush

    macbrush

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    OS X
    CPU:
    i7 3770
    Graphics:
    GTx 680 2GB
    Jul 22, 2017 at 8:03 PM #288
    macbrush

    macbrush

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    OS X
    CPU:
    i7 3770
    Graphics:
    GTx 680 2GB
    I don't think they are directly related, maybe similar. Because I have solved the iBook problem by activating my HD4000 as backup Metal renderer but Shadow Tactics still have the same issue.

    Screen Shot 2017-07-23 at 3.00.06 AM.png

     
  9. Bob_the_Tomato

    Bob_the_Tomato

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,015
    Mobo:
    Asus Z270 Maximus IX HERO
    CPU:
    i7 7700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 24, 2017 at 5:15 PM #289
    Bob_the_Tomato

    Bob_the_Tomato

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,015
    Mobo:
    Asus Z270 Maximus IX HERO
    CPU:
    i7 7700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Interesting statement. Please explain how you made this "backup Metal renderer" happen.
     
  10. alexlove99

    alexlove99

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP7
    CPU:
    i7 2700k @ Stock
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jul 25, 2017 at 6:31 AM #290
    alexlove99

    alexlove99

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP7
    CPU:
    i7 2700k @ Stock
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Just enable your iGPU, OS X defaults to it for Metal rendering then.
    But even that isn't really neccessary as there's a fix for the glitches now.
     

Share This Page