Audio - HDMI Audio AppleHDA [Guide]

Discussion in 'HDMI Audio' started by toleda, Oct 17, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TeK9Samurai

    TeK9Samurai

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 XTREME
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 13, 2017 at 10:39 PM #2191
    TeK9Samurai

    TeK9Samurai

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 XTREME
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    This used to work no my GTX 760. I replaced it with an AMD RX 460 but the patch no longer works. Any ideas as to a fix?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,335
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 13, 2017 at 10:52 PM #2192
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,335
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Is Nvidia graphics the same as AMD graphics?
    10.12.1: no RX 4xx HDMI audio/sound.
     
  3. TeK9Samurai

    TeK9Samurai

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 XTREME
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 13, 2017 at 10:58 PM #2193
    TeK9Samurai

    TeK9Samurai

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 XTREME
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I know it's not the same. I was wondering if it's just a simple address change that could alter it.
     
  4. neilryan

    neilryan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Motherboard:
    Intel Q75 Express
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GT 710
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 14, 2017 at 7:55 AM #2194
    neilryan

    neilryan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Motherboard:
    Intel Q75 Express
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GT 710
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    thanks! i still got no sound until i tried the below solution. now HDMI Audio is working for me,

    specs:
    GA H170N wifi
    Intel HD 530 Graphics

     
  5. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,335
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 14, 2017 at 2:55 PM #2195
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,335
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    No.
    Remove EFI/CLOVER/ACPI/patched/SSDT-HDMI....
    Run cloverHDMI
    Result, see Post #2207
     
    TeK9Samurai likes this.
  6. TeK9Samurai

    TeK9Samurai

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 XTREME
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 14, 2017 at 2:57 PM #2196
    TeK9Samurai

    TeK9Samurai

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 XTREME
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Thank you for your advice. I will look into that later. I appreciate your help.
     
  7. kamalaggi

    kamalaggi

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Jan 14, 2017 at 11:53 PM #2197
    kamalaggi

    kamalaggi

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Is there anyway to remove HDMI audio from output devices?

    I have a Gigabyte Nvidia 1050ti Graphics card which I only use for windows and I have HDMI Audio listed 4 times because of the 4 HDMI ports on my graphics card.

    I've tried a clean install of Sierra and the 4 x HDMI Audio is still listed in Output devices.

    Thanks
     
  8. RayPaster

    RayPaster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-Gaming 7
    CPU:
    Intel I7 6700K
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 15, 2017 at 2:04 AM #2198
    RayPaster

    RayPaster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-Gaming 7
    CPU:
    Intel I7 6700K
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    OK...I'm finally getting back around to troubleshooting. I tried as asked above. Still have same issue with the SSDT-HDMI-HD530.aml in the patched folder, Sierra can't fully load. I've tried a few iterations of clean installs, clean clover folders and config, minimal multi-beast settings, but no matter what I do, as soon as I put the SSDT-HDMI-HD530.aml file in the patched folder, Sierra goes into reboot do loop. Attached are latest files. I can load the SSDT-HDEF-HDAS-1.aml file in the patched folder, and Sierra loads up OK.

    This is getting extremely frustrating. If I just bought a video card, would I still be having these issues? ...or would a Display Port monitor work better (I'm thinking about a 34" WQHD Dell monitor)?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 15, 2017
  9. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,335
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 16, 2017 at 12:15 AM #2199
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,335
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Voodoo feature, off topic.
     
  10. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,335
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 16, 2017 at 12:26 AM #2200
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,335
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Clover debug log shows:
    Code (Text):
    21:556  0:025  Apply DsdtFixMask=0x00000000 old way
    21:560  0:004     drop _DSM mask=0x0000
    No idea where the request is made
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice