Audio - HDMI Audio AppleHDA [Guide]

Discussion in 'HDMI Audio' started by toleda, Oct 17, 2014.

  1. neilryan

    neilryan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 12, 2017 at 1:13 AM #2201
    neilryan

    neilryan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Step 1 - download the zip file (correct?)

    Step 2 - test drive, can i know what this means? What do i need to do?

    Or after i download i just follow step 3 already?

    Thanks
     
  2. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    19,922
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 12, 2017 at 1:47 AM #2202
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    19,922
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Yes.
     
  3. travelkey888

    travelkey888

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Jan 13, 2017 at 1:06 AM #2203
    travelkey888

    travelkey888

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Thought I did everything to get HDMI working but no luck! Any help is appreciated! I have a GA-Z170N-Gaming 5 motherboard.
    update: fixed by disabling HDAS to HDEF in ACPI config.plist

    sound working, now on to bluetooth and wifi!
     
    neilryan likes this.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 13, 2017
  4. TeK9Samurai

    TeK9Samurai

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 XTREME
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 13, 2017 at 10:39 PM #2204
    TeK9Samurai

    TeK9Samurai

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 XTREME
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    This used to work no my GTX 760. I replaced it with an AMD RX 460 but the patch no longer works. Any ideas as to a fix?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  5. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    19,922
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 13, 2017 at 10:52 PM #2205
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    19,922
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Is Nvidia graphics the same as AMD graphics?
    10.12.1: no RX 4xx HDMI audio/sound.
     
  6. TeK9Samurai

    TeK9Samurai

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 XTREME
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 13, 2017 at 10:58 PM #2206
    TeK9Samurai

    TeK9Samurai

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 XTREME
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I know it's not the same. I was wondering if it's just a simple address change that could alter it.
     
  7. neilryan

    neilryan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 14, 2017 at 7:55 AM #2207
    neilryan

    neilryan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    thanks! i still got no sound until i tried the below solution. now HDMI Audio is working for me,

    specs:
    GA H170N wifi
    Intel HD 530 Graphics

     
  8. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    19,922
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 14, 2017 at 2:55 PM #2208
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    19,922
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    No.
    Remove EFI/CLOVER/ACPI/patched/SSDT-HDMI....
    Run cloverHDMI
    Result, see Post #2207
     
    TeK9Samurai likes this.
  9. TeK9Samurai

    TeK9Samurai

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 XTREME
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 14, 2017 at 2:57 PM #2209
    TeK9Samurai

    TeK9Samurai

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 XTREME
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Thank you for your advice. I will look into that later. I appreciate your help.
     
  10. kamalaggi

    kamalaggi

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Jan 14, 2017 at 11:53 PM #2210
    kamalaggi

    kamalaggi

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Is there anyway to remove HDMI audio from output devices?

    I have a Gigabyte Nvidia 1050ti Graphics card which I only use for windows and I have HDMI Audio listed 4 times because of the 4 HDMI ports on my graphics card.

    I've tried a clean install of Sierra and the 4 x HDMI Audio is still listed in Output devices.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page