Contribute
Register

Apollo Twin Mkii Hackintosh ( GA Z370 SLI XP with 970 evo nvme SSD 500 GB)

Joined
Sep 24, 2016
Messages
17
Motherboard
GA Z370 SLI-XP
CPU
i7 8700
Graphics
GT 710
Hi there,

I wanna know if my PC is gonna be compatible with UAD APOLLO TWIN mkii...

I'm planning to to buy alphine ridge controller along with a TB3 to TB2 adapter

I wanna know if alphine ridge is going to work with NVME along with it

i7 8700

GA Z370 SLI XP

970 evo nvme 500 gb

GT 710 2gb graphics card

2*4TB HDD
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
471
Motherboard
GA-Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 F13
CPU
i7-8700K 4.5 GHz
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Classic, iBook, Performa, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
A few things: You may have to look into a workaround, AFAIK for the NVIDIA card if you want to use Mojave, otherwise maybe High Sierra. Is your 970 the 970 EVO Plus or the regular 970 EVO?
You'll need Windows 10 and the installer disc that comes with the TB card. Install Windows on a spare drive, install the Thunderbolt driver to "wake it up" -and you should be set for the "Install High Sierra" guide. You may want to use a small "Windows only" drive to get things going. Know this going in: You'll need to power-up your Apollo before turning on the computer so that the UAD driver will "see the device" and load the driver. There are Thunderbolt patches out there for your board. Look through the various Thunderbolt and/or UAD/Apollo forums and you should be set. I'm using the Apple TB3 to TB2 dongles with Apple TB2 cables. They work fine. FWIW, I haven't had luck with Filevault, so I don't use it. Good luck. LMK how it goes.
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2016
Messages
17
Motherboard
GA Z370 SLI-XP
CPU
i7 8700
Graphics
GT 710
A few things: You may have to look into a workaround, AFAIK for the NVIDIA card if you want to use Mojave, otherwise maybe High Sierra. Is your 970 the 970 EVO Plus or the regular 970 EVO?
You'll need Windows 10 and the installer disc that comes with the TB card. Install Windows on a spare drive, install the Thunderbolt driver to "wake it up" -and you should be set for the "Install High Sierra" guide. You may want to use a small "Windows only" drive to get things going. Know this going in: You'll need to power-up your Apollo before turning on the computer so that the UAD driver will "see the device" and load the driver. There are Thunderbolt patches out there for your board. Look through the various Thunderbolt and/or UAD/Apollo forums and you should be set. I'm using the Apple TB3 to TB2 dongles with Apple TB2 cables. They work fine. FWIW, I haven't had luck with Filevault, so I don't use it. Good luck. LMK how it goes.
Thanks for all the info ..
I'll let u know the progress ..
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2012
Messages
56
Motherboard
X299-UD4 PRO
CPU
i9-7900X
Graphics
Vega 64
A few things: You may have to look into a workaround, AFAIK for the NVIDIA card if you want to use Mojave, otherwise maybe High Sierra. Is your 970 the 970 EVO Plus or the regular 970 EVO?
You'll need Windows 10 and the installer disc that comes with the TB card. Install Windows on a spare drive, install the Thunderbolt driver to "wake it up" -and you should be set for the "Install High Sierra" guide. You may want to use a small "Windows only" drive to get things going. Know this going in: You'll need to power-up your Apollo before turning on the computer so that the UAD driver will "see the device" and load the driver. There are Thunderbolt patches out there for your board. Look through the various Thunderbolt and/or UAD/Apollo forums and you should be set. I'm using the Apple TB3 to TB2 dongles with Apple TB2 cables. They work fine. FWIW, I haven't had luck with Filevault, so I don't use it. Good luck. LMK how it goes.
Now you do not need to activate Thunderbolt under Windows.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
471
Motherboard
GA-Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 F13
CPU
i7-8700K 4.5 GHz
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Classic, iBook, Performa, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Now you do not need to activate Thunderbolt under Windows.
Very cool! Is that just for your mobo in your sig? Something's changed because you still need an AIC for the X299-UD4 Pro. Are you using Titan Ridge or Alpine Ridge? Are both ports working?
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2012
Messages
56
Motherboard
X299-UD4 PRO
CPU
i9-7900X
Graphics
Vega 64
Very cool! Is that just for your mobo in your sig? Something's changed because you still need an AIC for the X299-UD4 Pro. Are you using Titan Ridge or Alpine Ridge? Are both ports working?
I use Alpine Ridge. There is one port. I tested on X299-UD4 PRO and Z390m Gamming.
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2016
Messages
17
Motherboard
GA Z370 SLI-XP
CPU
i7 8700
Graphics
GT 710
Thanks for all the info ..
I'll let u know the progress ..
Yes It's done
Thanks for all the info ..
Initially had some trouble ..
But installed windows and drivers n stuff..
rebooted to Mac enabled TB3 stuff on BIOS n Its Working

Wondering if there's a way to get HOT plug enabled
 
Top