Contribute
Register

Adding/Using HiDPI custom resolutions

Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
11
Hello all, RX580 thru Display port to 34WK95U missing DPI scaling option, I can choose only from the list of resolution. How to enable scaling?
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
11
Motherboard
Lenovo P40 Yoga 20GQ-CTO1WW-Clover
CPU
i7-6600U
Graphics
HD 520 + Quadro M500M, 2560x1440
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Hello

I have a native display of 2560x1440 in my laptop (Lenovo P40 Yoga)

I'm running Mojave and I'd like to scale the interface by 1.25, that is, having a virtual resolution of 2048x1152 (edit: or rather by 1.33, having a virtual resolution of 1920x1080) and a framebuffer of twice that, if I understand correctly.

I tried creating a plist file using the web tool, but nothing changed. In my System settings I can choose a bunch of random resolutions, but the text gets blurry. I don't see the "scaled" options. Did I understand correctly how this works?

Code:
sudo defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.windowserver.plist DisplayResolutionEnabled -bool true
sudo mkdir -p /System/Library/Displays/Contents/Resources/Overrides/DisplayVendorID-30e4
sudo cp DisplayProductID-4f0.plist /System/Library/Displays/Contents/Resources/Overrides/DisplayVendorID-30e4/DisplayProductID-4f0
I rebooted and still nothing.

I also tried the Chinese script linked above, but it didn't seem to do anything.
 
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,714
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello

I have a native display of 2560x1440 in my laptop (Lenovo P40 Yoga)

I'm running Mojave and I'd like to scale the interface by 1.25, that is, having a virtual resolution of 2048x1152 and a framebuffer of twice that, if I understand correctly.

I tried creating a plist file with 2560x1440 (no hidpi flag) and 2048x1152 (hidpi flag) using the web tool, but nothing changed. In my System settings I can choose a bunch of random resolutions, but the text gets blurry. I don't see the "scaled" options. Did I understand correctly how this works?

ioreg reports AppleDisplay-30e4-4f0 so I created the following using the web tool linked above:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
  <key>DisplayProductName</key>
  <string>Yoga P40</string>
  <key>DisplayProductID</key>
  <integer>1264</integer>
  <key>DisplayVendorID</key>
  <integer>12516</integer>
  <key>scale-resolutions</key>
  <array>
    <data>AAAKAAAABaA=</data>
    <data>AAAIAAAABIAAAAABACAAAA==</data>
  </array>
</dict>
</plist>
and I installed it via the following:

Code:
sudo defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.windowserver.plist DisplayResolutionEnabled -bool true
sudo mkdir -p /System/Library/Displays/Contents/Resources/Overrides/DisplayVendorID-30e4
sudo cp DisplayProductID-4f0.plist /System/Library/Displays/Contents/Resources/Overrides/DisplayVendorID-30e4/DisplayProductID-4f0

I rebooted and still nothing.

I tried adding a 0 in front of the product id (04f0) just in case, but nothing changed. I also tried the Chinese script linked above, but it didn't seem to do anything.

I'm running Mojave 10.14.3 with the Clover plist for Intel HD 520 taken from RehabMan's repository and all other things according to the laptop guide thread. (PS. Thank you so much! Once I managed to follow all instructions to the letter, which admittedly took me several days, the installation worked like a treat!!!)
No "Problem Reporting" files attached.
Read FAQ, "Problem Reporting" again. Carefully. Attach all requested files/output.
Use the gen_debug.sh tool mentioned in the FAQ, that way it is less likely you'll omit something.

Also, please be sure to fill out your profile with hardware details as requested in the FAQ.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
11
Motherboard
Lenovo P40 Yoga 20GQ-CTO1WW-Clover
CPU
i7-6600U
Graphics
HD 520 + Quadro M500M, 2560x1440
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
No "Problem Reporting" files attached.
Also, please be sure to fill out your profile with hardware details as requested in the FAQ.
Done.

In the meantime I've tried several combinations and saved them as DisplayVendorID-30e4/DisplayProductID-4f0, but nothing seems to be enabling the HIDPI resolution I want.

I have a native 2560x1440 display and I'd like to have a HIDPI of 1920x1080, which would be 1.33, meaning 4 physical pixels for every 3 logical pixels. To be honest, I'm not even sure that it makes sense to use HIDPI for a 1.33 zoom.

Here is what RDM.app shows:

386315
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,714
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Done.

In the meantime I've tried several combinations and saved them as DisplayVendorID-30e4/DisplayProductID-4f0, but nothing seems to be enabling the HIDPI resolution I want.

I have a native 2560x1440 display and I'd like to have a HIDPI of 1920x1080, which would be 1.33, meaning 4 physical pixels for every 3 logical pixels. To be honest, I'm not even sure that it makes sense to use HIDPI for a 1.33 zoom.

Here is what RDM.app shows:

View attachment 386315
You should check that you saved the plist file in the correct location with correct permissions.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2018
Messages
876
Motherboard
ASRock X299 Professional Gaming XE
CPU
i9-7980xe
Graphics
Vega Frontier Edition
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
So using the tool available at:

I created a:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
  <key>DisplayProductName</key>
  <string>LG HDR 5K2K</string>
  <key>DisplayProductID</key>
  <integer>7789</integer>
  <key>DisplayVendorID</key>
  <integer>30496</integer>
  <key>scale-resolutions</key>
  <array>
    <data>AAAUAAAACHA=</data>
    <data>AAANIAAABYkAAAABACAAAA==</data>
    <data>AAAaQAAACxI=</data>
    <data>AAAPAAAABlQAAAABACAAAA==</data>
    <data>AAAeAAAADKg=</data>
  </array>
</dict>
</plist>
This contains 5 resolutions:
5120x2160 <- native
3840x1620 (HiDPI) and 7680x3240
3360x1417 (HiDPI) and 6720x2834

I didn't invent those resolutions, they are the one that shows up if I connect this screen (LG 34WK95U-W with a 5120x2560 panel via DP3).
I don't want to connect this screen via TB3 as it uses two DP1.2 out of my graphic card. I can connect it using a single DP1.4 link

Now after rebooting, I do see 3360x1417 and 3840x1620 in in System Preferences -> Display when I click the scaled option. But it's a rather poor experience. The text is blurry. No-where near as nice as when connected over TB3.

I did run:
sudo defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.windowserver DisplayResolutionEnabled -bool YES

Funnily, when I take a screenshot of both mode (TB3 and DP1.4), even zoomed it looks exactly the same in both mode. But not quite what I'm seeing. This is not HiDPI mode

In the System Information, what shows up when I connect the screen via DP1.4 is:

LG HDR 5K2K:
Resolution: 6720 x 2834
UI Looks like: 3360 x 1417 @ 60 Hz
Framebuffer Depth: 30-Bit Colour (ARGB2101010)
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported
Automatically Adjust Brightness: No
Connection Type: DisplayPort


Which is exactly the same as when connected over TB3.

Attached are two close-up photos, one of the screen connected with TB3, the other connected via DP1.4
386527
386528

TLDR; TB3: Super sharp text in 3360x1417 mode, DP1.4: blurry text, hurt my eyes.

What am I missing?
Thanks
JY

Edit: I tried with the simpler:
Code:
  <array>
    <data>AAAUAAAACHA=</data>
    <data>AAANIAAABYk=</data>
    <data>AAAaQAAACxI=</data>
    <data>AAAPAAAABlQ=</data>
    <data>AAAeAAAADKg=</data>
  </array>
and it makes no difference.
I installed the RDM tool and it shows a little lightning bolt right next to the resolution, indicating that it is seen as HiDPI. Except it's not.
I'm going to stop now, having a headache looking at such blurry text.

386537


Edit2: Had a play with SwitchResX and I'm getting the same outcome. It shows up as HiDPI, but it's all blurry
386550

@RehabMan any ideas what's going on? Is this method still usable with Mojave?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 26, 2018
Messages
876
Motherboard
ASRock X299 Professional Gaming XE
CPU
i9-7980xe
Graphics
Vega Frontier Edition
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Ok, I've figured out why it looks crap.

The physical resolution used with the screen is 3440x1440, not 5120x2160

Edit: SOLVED!
Added: the following key to the DisplayProductID-7720

Code:
    <key>DisplayPixelDimensions</key>
    <data>
    AAAUAAAACHA=
    </data>
which is:
<00001400 00000870>
5120x2160

Now super sharp text.
Very happy.

So in the end I used the following plist:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
    <key>DisplayPixelDimensions</key>
    <data>
    AAAUAAAACHA=
    </data>
    <key>DisplayProductID</key>
    <integer>30496</integer>
    <key>DisplayProductName</key>
    <string>LG HDR 5K</string>
    <key>DisplayVendorID</key>
    <integer>7789</integer>
</dict>
</plist>
and deleted all prefs added as per post 1.

Now, going to the Display preference pane I see:
386653

Which is awesome.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 26, 2018
Messages
876
Motherboard
ASRock X299 Professional Gaming XE
CPU
i9-7980xe
Graphics
Vega Frontier Edition
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Hello all, RX580 thru Display port to 34WK95U missing DPI scaling option, I can choose only from the list of resolution. How to enable scaling?
see above.
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2013
Messages
149
Motherboard
Huawei Matebook D 2017
CPU
i5-7200U
Graphics
HD 620
I got this screen when the first time I wake up my laptop(Dell Inspiron 7370). I have injected EDID correctly. This only occurs when I add 1600x900 and 1920x1080 into the file.
This is the code section which will make the screen be like that:
Code:
                <data>
        AAAPAAAACHA=
        </data>
        <data>
        AAAHgAAABDg=
        </data>
        <data>
        AAAMgAAABwg=
        </data>
        <data>
        AAAGQAAAA4Q=
        </data>
I also attached a photo that describes the screen problem.

Thanks
Hi,
I'm having the same problem. Have you solved yours in some way?
 
Top