Contribute
Register

ZBook 15 G3 success (i7-6700hq)

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I gave a try to Nvidia Drivers but no success so far.
If you wish to have analysis, attach "problem reporting" files as per FAQ.

Is it better to keep on this specific ZBook1 5G3 thread or move discussion to the generic HP laptop one ?
Keep it here. The Probook guide is for Intel graphics only.
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
8
Motherboard
ZBook 15G3/Intel Mobile CM236 express/32GB RAM (W10+Ubuntu+High Sierra)
CPU
i7-6700HQ
Graphics
Intel HD530+Nvidia Quadro M2000M
Mobile Phone
Android
If you wish to have analysis, attach "problem reporting" files as per FAQ.
I think i will keep up with HD530 graphics for now, this is Ok for what I plan to do with the MacOSX side of my triple boot device.
If I see things moving on that side, i'll give a new try.

By the way, I just updated to 10.13.3 and everything went smooth.
I also tested the left side VGA plug of the device and it is working with your "stock" zbookg3skylake version of ACPI and patches.

Regards
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I think i will keep up with HD530 graphics for now, this is Ok for what I plan to do with the MacOSX side of my triple boot device.
If I see things moving on that side, i'll give a new try.

By the way, I just updated to 10.13.3 and everything went smooth.
I also tested the left side VGA plug of the device and it is working with your "stock" zbookg3skylake version of ACPI and patches.

Regards
You got lucky with the VGA. Most of the time, VGA does not work.
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
8
Motherboard
ZBook 15G3/Intel Mobile CM236 express/32GB RAM (W10+Ubuntu+High Sierra)
CPU
i7-6700HQ
Graphics
Intel HD530+Nvidia Quadro M2000M
Mobile Phone
Android
I just changed the internal Intel 8260 Wifi with a Broadcom bcm94352z : working fine !
( just had a bad time because mac address changed and my network had mac values restrictions and I forgot about :) )
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
8
Motherboard
ZBook 15G3/Intel Mobile CM236 express/32GB RAM (W10+Ubuntu+High Sierra)
CPU
i7-6700HQ
Graphics
Intel HD530+Nvidia Quadro M2000M
Mobile Phone
Android
I've got a question about my triple boot setup :
Windows is installed on the NVMe drive #1, taking full drive. Only windows loader on drive #1. Only NTFS partitions, MBR
Linux is installed on NVMe drive #2, MBR. Grub is on this drive #2. There is an ext4 partition, a swap partition, rest of drive is NTFS partition
High Sierra is installed on the SATA3 drive in UEFI mode. Clover is installed on this drive #3. There are the apfs partititions and rest of drive is a NTFS partition.

So far, I've not been able to have the grub bootloader detected by Clover. It sees the Windos loader correctly if I tweak the GUI / scan section of config.plist but I cannot enable Grub (looks like at least)

On my bios settings, I can set boot order for UEFI drives and Legacy Drives, but UEFI are always before legacy. This means that if I want to boot Linux, I always have to press ESC at boot, get to the boot menu and switch to the adhoc legacy device.

I Would really prefer being able to enable seeing grub in Clover menu. Is there a way to achieve that ? I'm using latest version of Clover : 4392
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I've got a question about my triple boot setup :
Windows is installed on the NVMe drive #1, taking full drive. Only windows loader on drive #1. Only NTFS partitions, MBR
Linux is installed on NVMe drive #2, MBR. Grub is on this drive #2. There is an ext4 partition, a swap partition, rest of drive is NTFS partition
High Sierra is installed on the SATA3 drive in UEFI mode. Clover is installed on this drive #3. There are the apfs partititions and rest of drive is a NTFS partition.

So far, I've not been able to have the grub bootloader detected by Clover. It sees the Windos loader correctly if I tweak the GUI / scan section of config.plist but I cannot enable Grub (looks like at least)

On my bios settings, I can set boot order for UEFI drives and Legacy Drives, but UEFI are always before legacy. This means that if I want to boot Linux, I always have to press ESC at boot, get to the boot menu and switch to the adhoc legacy device.

I Would really prefer being able to enable seeing grub in Clover menu. Is there a way to achieve that ? I'm using latest version of Clover : 4392
Did you set config.plist/GUI/Scan/Linux=true?
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
8
Motherboard
ZBook 15G3/Intel Mobile CM236 express/32GB RAM (W10+Ubuntu+High Sierra)
CPU
i7-6700HQ
Graphics
Intel HD530+Nvidia Quadro M2000M
Mobile Phone
Android

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes, I just re-checked and neither the Linux or Kernel keys give result.
Make sure you installed Linux in UEFI mode.
Check your Clover bootlog to see what it is searching for/finding.
Depending on how you installed and which version of Linux, you may need to use a custom entry.
I have tested GUI/Scan/Linux=true with Ubuntu in UEFI mode and know it works (last I checked).
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
8
Motherboard
ZBook 15G3/Intel Mobile CM236 express/32GB RAM (W10+Ubuntu+High Sierra)
CPU
i7-6700HQ
Graphics
Intel HD530+Nvidia Quadro M2000M
Mobile Phone
Android
Make sure you installed Linux in UEFI mode.
Check your Clover bootlog to see what it is searching for/finding.
Depending on how you installed and which version of Linux, you may need to use a custom entry.
I have tested GUI/Scan/Linux=true with Ubuntu in UEFI mode and know it works (last I checked).
My Linux is installed in legacy mode... and it's like that since much longuer than my recent OSX installation so I don't want to touch that. It's strange that Clover can see the Windows legacy install and loader but not the Linux one...
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
My Linux is installed in legacy mode... and it's like that since much longuer than my recent OSX installation so I don't want to touch that. It's strange that Clover can see the Windows legacy install and loader but not the Linux one...
I would install everything in UEFI.

Note that Legacy scanning options are separate from UEFI.
Read the Clover documentation.
 
Top