Contribute
Register

Wiring the power button Mac pro 2006

Status
Not open for further replies.

neilhart

Moderator
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
2,691
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty Z270 Gaming - ITX/ac
CPU
i7-7700T
Graphics
GTX960
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
so, figured out wich one was for the LED with a little help from ******.

Can the ground cable be shared by 2 functions? in this case led and powerswitch.

http://imgur.com/a/23G0P

Yes. However you should read this thread: http://www.tonymacx86.com/mac-pro-m...kpro-gigabyte-z68mx-ud2h-b3-mac-pro-case.html as much Mac Pro hacking detail is to be found there.
Also you can read my thread from my Mac Pro hack for additional detail: http://www.tonymacx86.com/mac-pro-mods/28892-neilharts-mac-pro-hack.html



Good modding,
neil
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
31
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170mx-Gaming 5
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi, I red the posts of Mooner and on Aquamac for the power switch and led connection but in my case I can't do like this. :
macprofrontpanela-jpg.10071


My project is to remove the front panel pcb and replace it with an home made one with usb 3.1/usb c, but keeping the Apple power switch.

Is it possible to just use the same ground for the power switch and led, and plugging the 4 pins directly to the mb ?
I assume it shouldn't be a problem, and it was probably how Apple did it (for a switch and a led you need a + and a - on each component, unless you're a magician) but I prefer asking it anyway like it seems nobody did it yet
Capture d’écran 2019-05-28 à 20.08.30.png
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2017
Messages
10
Motherboard
Intel S2600cp
CPU
2 x E5-4657Lv2
Graphics
Nvidia p400
Hi, I red the posts of Mooner and on Aquamac for the power switch and led connection but in my case I can't do like this. :
macprofrontpanela-jpg.10071


My project is to remove the front panel pcb and replace it with an home made one with usb 3.1/usb c, but keeping the Apple power switch.

Is it possible to just use the same ground for the power switch and led, and plugging the 4 pins directly to the mb ?
I assume it shouldn't be a problem, and it was probably how Apple did it (for a switch and a led you need a + and a - on each component, unless you're a magician) but I prefer asking it anyway like it seems nobody did it yet
View attachment 408673

I would strongly suggest not to split up the ground in 2 parts. Electrically it is not needed, and there is a risk of shorting the MB if you connect it wrongly. Here I am speaking from my own experience!

On my G5 I connected the power switch and ground to the MB power on pins. The single power led lead I connected to the HD led pin on the MB. This works as expected. I tried first to connect the led to the PWR_LED on the MB. this resulted in the led always being on if the power supply was on. Experimenting I found it working while connected to the HD led pin. It is not blinking but steady. Of course this depends on your MB.

Best Regards
Peter
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
31
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170mx-Gaming 5
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I would strongly suggest not to split up the ground in 2 parts. Electrically it is not needed, and there is a risk of shorting the MB if you connect it wrongly. Here I am speaking from my own experience!

On my G5 I connected the power switch and ground to the MB power on pins. The single power led lead I connected to the HD led pin on the MB. This works as expected. I tried first to connect the led to the PWR_LED on the MB. this resulted in the led always being on if the power supply was on. Experimenting I found it working while connected to the HD led pin. It is not blinking but steady. Of course this depends on your MB.

Best Regards
Peter

Thanks for your answer !
Strange that with your PWR_LED your led was always on.
Anyway thanks for the advice, I wasn't sure that on a MB the PWR_LED- and PW_ON- could be at the same potential.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2020
Messages
7
Motherboard
B365M Pro4
CPU
i5-9600
Graphics
Radeon HD4770
Hi, I red the posts of Mooner and on Aquamac for the power switch and led connection but in my case I can't do like this. :
macprofrontpanela-jpg.10071


My project is to remove the front panel pcb and replace it with an home made one with usb 3.1/usb c, but keeping the Apple power switch.

Is it possible to just use the same ground for the power switch and led, and plugging the 4 pins directly to the mb ?
I assume it shouldn't be a problem, and it was probably how Apple did it (for a switch and a led you need a + and a - on each component, unless you're a magician) but I prefer asking it anyway like it seems nobody did it yet
View attachment 408673

Hi, I red the posts of Mooner and on Aquamac for the power switch and led connection but in my case I can't do like this. :
macprofrontpanela-jpg.10071


My project is to remove the front panel pcb and replace it with an home made one with usb 3.1/usb c, but keeping the Apple power switch.

Is it possible to just use the same ground for the power switch and led, and plugging the 4 pins directly to the mb ?
I assume it shouldn't be a problem, and it was probably how Apple did it (for a switch and a led you need a + and a - on each component, unless you're a magician) but I prefer asking it anyway like it seems nobody did it yet
View attachment 408673
Hi, I red the posts of Mooner and on Aquamac for the power switch and led connection but in my case I can't do like this. :
macprofrontpanela-jpg.10071


My project is to remove the front panel pcb and replace it with an home made one with usb 3.1/usb c, but keeping the Apple power switch.

Is it possible to just use the same ground for the power switch and led, and plugging the 4 pins directly to the mb ?
I assume it shouldn't be a problem, and it was probably how Apple did it (for a switch and a led you need a + and a - on each component, unless you're a magician) but I prefer asking it anyway like it seems nobody did it yet
View attachment 408673
I have a question regarding Mooner's post as well? What are pins 1,2,3,4 used for? Mooner hooked it up to the main power plug. Are these pins needed? Did he piggy-back those 4 wires into the Molex Connector and how the heck do you do that -- if that's what was done?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top