Contribute
Register

Upgrading from 10.10.2 to 10.10.5 - What to keep in mind

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
May 23, 2013
Messages
35
Motherboard
Probook 4440s
CPU
Core i3 Ivy Bridge
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hi, as the title says I'm currently on 10.10.2 and I wish to upgrade to 10.10.5 using combo update from the Apple Website. Is there anything I should do before I update?

System Information: In signature.
Current Clover Booted Version : 3192
PBI : HP Probook Installer Clover Edition 6.2.15.4.2
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2012
Messages
3,464
Motherboard
HP Elitebook 8470p
CPU
i5 3320M
Graphics
HD 4000, 1600x900
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi, as the title says I'm currently on 10.10.2 and I wish to upgrade to 10.10.5 using combo update from the Apple Website. Is there anything I should do before I update?

System Information: In signature.
Current Clover Booted Version : 3192
PBI : HP Probook Installer Clover Edition 6.2.15.4.2
You should back up and update pbi ce first
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2012
Messages
3,464
Motherboard
HP Elitebook 8470p
CPU
i5 3320M
Graphics
HD 4000, 1600x900
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Clover is also in pbi ce
 
Joined
May 23, 2013
Messages
35
Motherboard
Probook 4440s
CPU
Core i3 Ivy Bridge
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Joined
May 23, 2013
Messages
35
Motherboard
Probook 4440s
CPU
Core i3 Ivy Bridge
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Great! did update PBI/CE, to the latest version available. Current Clover booted Revision: 3261.

There is a minor glitch, although I picked the right system definitions in the PBI/CE installer. Somehow the brightness is set to 0 at startup, I have to manually increase brightness using fn + f3. What could be causing this?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,933
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
There is a minor glitch, although I picked the right system definitions in the PBI/CE installer. Somehow the brightness is set to 0 at startup, I have to manually increase brightness using fn + f3. What could be causing this?

With working NVRAM, your brightness selection will be saved across reboot.
 
Joined
May 23, 2013
Messages
35
Motherboard
Probook 4440s
CPU
Core i3 Ivy Bridge
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
With working NVRAM, your brightness selection will be saved across reboot.

Sounds like NVRAM isn't saving the brightness value. Is there a way to set default value?
I'm using ACPIBacklight.kext, and strangely I have two copies of it in the same folder, with exact same version and size.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,933
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Sounds like NVRAM isn't saving the brightness value. Is there a way to set default value?
I'm using ACPIBacklight.kext, and strangely I have two copies of it in the same folder, with exact same version and size.

Post EFI/Clover folder.

What do you mean "two copies of it"?
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2012
Messages
3,464
Motherboard
HP Elitebook 8470p
CPU
i5 3320M
Graphics
HD 4000, 1600x900
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Sounds like NVRAM isn't saving the brightness value. Is there a way to set default value?
I'm using ACPIBacklight.kext, and strangely I have two copies of it in the same folder, with exact same version and size.

Take a screenshot.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top