Support for 4K booting resolution

Discussion in 'MultiBeast Feature Requests' started by OWashe, Mar 24, 2016.

  1. OWashe

    OWashe

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Z97-HD3
    CPU:
    4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 980
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Mar 24, 2016 at 9:14 PM #1
    OWashe

    OWashe

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Z97-HD3
    CPU:
    4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 980
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Please add a work around to enable 4K booting on custo-macs. My system boot screen is very low resolution when booting and snaps into 4K at the login screen.
     
  2. kiiroaka

    kiiroaka

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    942
    Motherboard:
    ASRock Z97 X4, 32GB DDR3 2400
    CPU:
    i5-4690k
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX950 Strix
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Classic, SE
    Jul 7, 2016 at 3:41 PM #2
    kiiroaka

    kiiroaka

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    942
    Motherboard:
    ASRock Z97 X4, 32GB DDR3 2400
    CPU:
    i5-4690k
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX950 Strix
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Classic, SE
    That may be normal.
     
  3. Superbogey

    Superbogey

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming-K7
    CPU:
    Core i5-7600k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 3MB
    Aug 21, 2017 at 4:52 PM #3
    Superbogey

    Superbogey

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming-K7
    CPU:
    Core i5-7600k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 3MB
    Assuming you're set up to boot in UEFI mode, have you tried adjusting your "Windows Features" setting in your BIOS? If not, go to your "BIOS Features" tab and scroll down to where it lists that. If it's set to "Other OS", change it to either "Windows 8/10 <or whatever version number it displays>" or the one following it, "Windows 8/10 WHQL". Reboot and it should be at the maximum VESA resolution for your graphics device.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice